Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Alternative forms[edit]



  1. to mash (to convert into a mash)


Inflection of muusata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muusaan en muusaa 1st sing. olen muusannut en ole muusannut
2nd sing. muusaat et muusaa 2nd sing. olet muusannut et ole muusannut
3rd sing. muusaa ei muusaa 3rd sing. on muusannut ei ole muusannut
1st plur. muusaamme emme muusaa 1st plur. olemme muusanneet emme ole muusanneet
2nd plur. muusaatte ette muusaa 2nd plur. olette muusanneet ette ole muusanneet
3rd plur. muusaavat eivät muusaa 3rd plur. ovat muusanneet eivät ole muusanneet
passive muusataan ei muusata passive on muusattu ei ole muusattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muusasin en muusannut 1st sing. olin muusannut en ollut muusannut
2nd sing. muusasit et muusannut 2nd sing. olit muusannut et ollut muusannut
3rd sing. muusasi ei muusannut 3rd sing. oli muusannut ei ollut muusannut
1st plur. muusasimme emme muusanneet 1st plur. olimme muusanneet emme olleet muusanneet
2nd plur. muusasitte ette muusanneet 2nd plur. olitte muusanneet ette olleet muusanneet
3rd plur. muusasivat eivät muusanneet 3rd plur. olivat muusanneet eivät olleet muusanneet
passive muusattiin ei muusattu passive oli muusattu ei ollut muusattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muusaisin en muusaisi 1st sing. olisin muusannut en olisi muusannut
2nd sing. muusaisit et muusaisi 2nd sing. olisit muusannut et olisi muusannut
3rd sing. muusaisi ei muusaisi 3rd sing. olisi muusannut ei olisi muusannut
1st plur. muusaisimme emme muusaisi 1st plur. olisimme muusanneet emme olisi muusanneet
2nd plur. muusaisitte ette muusaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muusanneet ette olisi muusanneet
3rd plur. muusaisivat eivät muusaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muusanneet eivät olisi muusanneet
passive muusattaisiin ei muusattaisi passive olisi muusattu ei olisi muusattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muusaa älä muusaa 2nd sing. ole muusannut älä ole muusannut
3rd sing. muusatkoon älköön muusatko 3rd sing. olkoon muusannut älköön olko muusannut
1st plur. muusatkaamme älkäämme muusatko 1st plur. olkaamme muusanneet älkäämme olko muusanneet
2nd plur. muusatkaa älkää muusatko 2nd plur. olkaa muusanneet älkää olko muusanneet
3rd plur. muusatkoot älkööt muusatko 3rd plur. olkoot muusanneet älkööt olko muusanneet
passive muusattakoon älköön muusattako passive olkoon muusattu älköön olko muusattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muusannen en muusanne 1st sing. lienen muusannut en liene muusannut
2nd sing. muusannet et muusanne 2nd sing. lienet muusannut et liene muusannut
3rd sing. muusannee ei muusanne 3rd sing. lienee muusannut ei liene muusannut
1st plur. muusannemme emme muusanne 1st plur. lienemme muusanneet emme liene muusanneet
2nd plur. muusannette ette muusanne 2nd plur. lienette muusanneet ette liene muusanneet
3rd plur. muusannevat eivät muusanne 3rd plur. lienevät muusanneet eivät liene muusanneet
passive muusattaneen ei muusattane passive lienee muusattu ei liene muusattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muusata present muusaava muusattava
long 1st2 muusatakseen past muusannut muusattu
2nd inessive1 muusatessa muusattaessa agent1, 3 muusaama
instructive muusaten negative muusaamaton
3rd inessive muusaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muusaamasta
illative muusaamaan
adessive muusaamalla
abessive muusaamatta
instructive muusaaman muusattaman
4th nominative muusaaminen
partitive muusaamista
5th2 muusaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]