muusata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

muusata

  1. to mash (to convert into a mash)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muusata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muusaan en muusaaˣ 1st sing. olen muusannut en oleˣ muusannut
2nd sing. muusaat et muusaaˣ 2nd sing. olet muusannut et oleˣ muusannut
3rd sing. muusaa ei muusaaˣ 3rd sing. on muusannut ei oleˣ muusannut
1st plur. muusaamme emme muusaaˣ 1st plur. olemme muusanneet emme oleˣ muusanneet
2nd plur. muusaatte ette muusaaˣ 2nd plur. olette muusanneet ette oleˣ muusanneet
3rd plur. muusaavat eivät muusaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat muusanneet eivät oleˣ muusanneet
passive muusataan ei muusataˣ passive on muusattu ei oleˣ muusattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muusasin en muusannut 1st sing. olin muusannut en ollut muusannut
2nd sing. muusasit et muusannut 2nd sing. olit muusannut et ollut muusannut
3rd sing. muusasi ei muusannut 3rd sing. oli muusannut ei ollut muusannut
1st plur. muusasimme emme muusanneet 1st plur. olimme muusanneet emme olleet muusanneet
2nd plur. muusasitte ette muusanneet 2nd plur. olitte muusanneet ette olleet muusanneet
3rd plur. muusasivat eivät muusanneet 3rd plur. olivat muusanneet eivät olleet muusanneet
passive muusattiin ei muusattu passive oli muusattu ei ollut muusattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muusaisin en muusaisi 1st sing. olisin muusannut en olisi muusannut
2nd sing. muusaisit et muusaisi 2nd sing. olisit muusannut et olisi muusannut
3rd sing. muusaisi ei muusaisi 3rd sing. olisi muusannut ei olisi muusannut
1st plur. muusaisimme emme muusaisi 1st plur. olisimme muusanneet emme olisi muusanneet
2nd plur. muusaisitte ette muusaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muusanneet ette olisi muusanneet
3rd plur. muusaisivat eivät muusaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muusanneet eivät olisi muusanneet
passive muusattaisiin ei muusattaisi passive olisi muusattu ei olisi muusattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muusaaˣ älä muusaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ muusannut älä oleˣ muusannut
3rd sing. muusatkoon älköön muusatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon muusannut älköön olkoˣ muusannut
1st plur. muusatkaamme älkäämme muusatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme muusanneet älkäämme olkoˣ muusanneet
2nd plur. muusatkaa älkää muusatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa muusanneet älkää olkoˣ muusanneet
3rd plur. muusatkoot älkööt muusatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot muusanneet älkööt olkoˣ muusanneet
passive muusattakoon älköön muusattakoˣ passive olkoon muusattu älköön olkoˣ muusattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muusannen en muusanneˣ 1st sing. lienen muusannut en lieneˣ muusannut
2nd sing. muusannet et muusanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet muusannut et lieneˣ muusannut
3rd sing. muusannee ei muusanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee muusannut ei lieneˣ muusannut
1st plur. muusannemme emme muusanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme muusanneet emme lieneˣ muusanneet
2nd plur. muusannette ette muusanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette muusanneet ette lieneˣ muusanneet
3rd plur. muusannevat eivät muusanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät muusanneet eivät lieneˣ muusanneet
passive muusattaneen ei muusattaneˣ passive lienee muusattu ei lieneˣ muusattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muusataˣ present muusaava muusattava
long 1st2 muusatakseen past muusannut muusattu
2nd inessive1 muusatessa muusattaessa agent1, 3 muusaama
instructive muusaten negative muusaamaton
3rd inessive muusaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muusaamasta
illative muusaamaan
adessive muusaamalla
abessive muusaamatta
instructive muusaaman muusattaman
4th nominative muusaaminen
partitive muusaamista
5th2 muusaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]