Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To be late.
  2. (intransitive) To be delayed.
  3. (intransitive, + elative or ablative) To miss (a bus, train, etc.)


Inflection of myöhästyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöhästyn en myöhästy 1st sing. olen myöhästynyt en ole myöhästynyt
2nd sing. myöhästyt et myöhästy 2nd sing. olet myöhästynyt et ole myöhästynyt
3rd sing. myöhästyy ei myöhästy 3rd sing. on myöhästynyt ei ole myöhästynyt
1st plur. myöhästymme emme myöhästy 1st plur. olemme myöhästyneet emme ole myöhästyneet
2nd plur. myöhästytte ette myöhästy 2nd plur. olette myöhästyneet ette ole myöhästyneet
3rd plur. myöhästyvät eivät myöhästy 3rd plur. ovat myöhästyneet eivät ole myöhästyneet
passive myöhästytään ei myöhästytä passive on myöhästytty ei ole myöhästytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöhästyin en myöhästynyt 1st sing. olin myöhästynyt en ollut myöhästynyt
2nd sing. myöhästyit et myöhästynyt 2nd sing. olit myöhästynyt et ollut myöhästynyt
3rd sing. myöhästyi ei myöhästynyt 3rd sing. oli myöhästynyt ei ollut myöhästynyt
1st plur. myöhästyimme emme myöhästyneet 1st plur. olimme myöhästyneet emme olleet myöhästyneet
2nd plur. myöhästyitte ette myöhästyneet 2nd plur. olitte myöhästyneet ette olleet myöhästyneet
3rd plur. myöhästyivät eivät myöhästyneet 3rd plur. olivat myöhästyneet eivät olleet myöhästyneet
passive myöhästyttiin ei myöhästytty passive oli myöhästytty ei ollut myöhästytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöhästyisin en myöhästyisi 1st sing. olisin myöhästynyt en olisi myöhästynyt
2nd sing. myöhästyisit et myöhästyisi 2nd sing. olisit myöhästynyt et olisi myöhästynyt
3rd sing. myöhästyisi ei myöhästyisi 3rd sing. olisi myöhästynyt ei olisi myöhästynyt
1st plur. myöhästyisimme emme myöhästyisi 1st plur. olisimme myöhästyneet emme olisi myöhästyneet
2nd plur. myöhästyisitte ette myöhästyisi 2nd plur. olisitte myöhästyneet ette olisi myöhästyneet
3rd plur. myöhästyisivät eivät myöhästyisi 3rd plur. olisivat myöhästyneet eivät olisi myöhästyneet
passive myöhästyttäisiin ei myöhästyttäisi passive olisi myöhästytty ei olisi myöhästytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myöhästy älä myöhästy 2nd sing. ole myöhästynyt älä ole myöhästynyt
3rd sing. myöhästyköön älköön myöhästykö 3rd sing. olkoon myöhästynyt älköön olko myöhästynyt
1st plur. myöhästykäämme älkäämme myöhästykö 1st plur. olkaamme myöhästyneet älkäämme olko myöhästyneet
2nd plur. myöhästykää älkää myöhästykö 2nd plur. olkaa myöhästyneet älkää olko myöhästyneet
3rd plur. myöhästykööt älkööt myöhästykö 3rd plur. olkoot myöhästyneet älkööt olko myöhästyneet
passive myöhästyttäköön älköön myöhästyttäkö passive olkoon myöhästytty älköön olko myöhästytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöhästynen en myöhästyne 1st sing. lienen myöhästynyt en liene myöhästynyt
2nd sing. myöhästynet et myöhästyne 2nd sing. lienet myöhästynyt et liene myöhästynyt
3rd sing. myöhästynee ei myöhästyne 3rd sing. lienee myöhästynyt ei liene myöhästynyt
1st plur. myöhästynemme emme myöhästyne 1st plur. lienemme myöhästyneet emme liene myöhästyneet
2nd plur. myöhästynette ette myöhästyne 2nd plur. lienette myöhästyneet ette liene myöhästyneet
3rd plur. myöhästynevät eivät myöhästyne 3rd plur. lienevät myöhästyneet eivät liene myöhästyneet
passive myöhästyttäneen ei myöhästyttäne passive lienee myöhästytty ei liene myöhästytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myöhästyä present myöhästyvä myöhästyttävä
long 1st2 myöhästyäkseen past myöhästynyt myöhästytty
2nd inessive1 myöhästyessä myöhästyttäessä agent1, 3 myöhästymä
instructive myöhästyen negative myöhästymätön
3rd inessive myöhästymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myöhästymästä
illative myöhästymään
adessive myöhästymällä
abessive myöhästymättä
instructive myöhästymän myöhästyttämän
4th nominative myöhästyminen
partitive myöhästymistä
5th2 myöhästymäisillään