mylvähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mylviä +‎ -ähtää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmylʋæhtæːˣ/, [ˈmylʋæht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: myl‧väh‧tää

Verb[edit]

mylvähtää

  1. (intransitive) to bellow once

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mylvähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylvähdän en mylvähdä 1st sing. olen mylvähtänyt en ole mylvähtänyt
2nd sing. mylvähdät et mylvähdä 2nd sing. olet mylvähtänyt et ole mylvähtänyt
3rd sing. mylvähtää ei mylvähdä 3rd sing. on mylvähtänyt ei ole mylvähtänyt
1st plur. mylvähdämme emme mylvähdä 1st plur. olemme mylvähtäneet emme ole mylvähtäneet
2nd plur. mylvähdätte ette mylvähdä 2nd plur. olette mylvähtäneet ette ole mylvähtäneet
3rd plur. mylvähtävät eivät mylvähdä 3rd plur. ovat mylvähtäneet eivät ole mylvähtäneet
passive mylvähdetään ei mylvähdetä passive on mylvähdetty ei ole mylvähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylvähdin en mylvähtänyt 1st sing. olin mylvähtänyt en ollut mylvähtänyt
2nd sing. mylvähdit et mylvähtänyt 2nd sing. olit mylvähtänyt et ollut mylvähtänyt
3rd sing. mylvähti ei mylvähtänyt 3rd sing. oli mylvähtänyt ei ollut mylvähtänyt
1st plur. mylvähdimme emme mylvähtäneet 1st plur. olimme mylvähtäneet emme olleet mylvähtäneet
2nd plur. mylvähditte ette mylvähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte mylvähtäneet ette olleet mylvähtäneet
3rd plur. mylvähtivät eivät mylvähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat mylvähtäneet eivät olleet mylvähtäneet
passive mylvähdettiin ei mylvähdetty passive oli mylvähdetty ei ollut mylvähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylvähtäisin en mylvähtäisi 1st sing. olisin mylvähtänyt en olisi mylvähtänyt
2nd sing. mylvähtäisit et mylvähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit mylvähtänyt et olisi mylvähtänyt
3rd sing. mylvähtäisi ei mylvähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi mylvähtänyt ei olisi mylvähtänyt
1st plur. mylvähtäisimme emme mylvähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme mylvähtäneet emme olisi mylvähtäneet
2nd plur. mylvähtäisitte ette mylvähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mylvähtäneet ette olisi mylvähtäneet
3rd plur. mylvähtäisivät eivät mylvähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mylvähtäneet eivät olisi mylvähtäneet
passive mylvähdettäisiin ei mylvähdettäisi passive olisi mylvähdetty ei olisi mylvähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mylvähdä älä mylvähdä 2nd sing. ole mylvähtänyt älä ole mylvähtänyt
3rd sing. mylvähtäköön älköön mylvähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon mylvähtänyt älköön olko mylvähtänyt
1st plur. mylvähtäkäämme älkäämme mylvähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme mylvähtäneet älkäämme olko mylvähtäneet
2nd plur. mylvähtäkää älkää mylvähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa mylvähtäneet älkää olko mylvähtäneet
3rd plur. mylvähtäkööt älkööt mylvähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot mylvähtäneet älkööt olko mylvähtäneet
passive mylvähdettäköön älköön mylvähdettäkö passive olkoon mylvähdetty älköön olko mylvähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylvähtänen en mylvähtäne 1st sing. lienen mylvähtänyt en liene mylvähtänyt
2nd sing. mylvähtänet et mylvähtäne 2nd sing. lienet mylvähtänyt et liene mylvähtänyt
3rd sing. mylvähtänee ei mylvähtäne 3rd sing. lienee mylvähtänyt ei liene mylvähtänyt
1st plur. mylvähtänemme emme mylvähtäne 1st plur. lienemme mylvähtäneet emme liene mylvähtäneet
2nd plur. mylvähtänette ette mylvähtäne 2nd plur. lienette mylvähtäneet ette liene mylvähtäneet
3rd plur. mylvähtänevät eivät mylvähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät mylvähtäneet eivät liene mylvähtäneet
passive mylvähdettäneen ei mylvähdettäne passive lienee mylvähdetty ei liene mylvähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mylvähtää present mylvähtävä mylvähdettävä
long 1st2 mylvähtääkseen past mylvähtänyt mylvähdetty
2nd inessive1 mylvähtäessä mylvähdettäessä agent1, 3 mylvähtämä
instructive mylvähtäen negative mylvähtämätön
3rd inessive mylvähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mylvähtämästä
illative mylvähtämään
adessive mylvähtämällä
abessive mylvähtämättä
instructive mylvähtämän mylvähdettämän
4th nominative mylvähtäminen
partitive mylvähtämistä
5th2 mylvähtämäisillään