mylviä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mylviä

  1. to bellow

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mylviä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylvin en mylviˣ 1st sing. olen mylvinyt en oleˣ mylvinyt
2nd sing. mylvit et mylviˣ 2nd sing. olet mylvinyt et oleˣ mylvinyt
3rd sing. mylvii ei mylviˣ 3rd sing. on mylvinyt ei oleˣ mylvinyt
1st plur. mylvimme emme mylviˣ 1st plur. olemme mylvineet emme oleˣ mylvineet
2nd plur. mylvitte ette mylviˣ 2nd plur. olette mylvineet ette oleˣ mylvineet
3rd plur. mylvivät eivät mylviˣ 3rd plur. ovat mylvineet eivät oleˣ mylvineet
passive mylvitään ei mylvitäˣ passive on mylvitty ei oleˣ mylvitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylvin en mylvinyt 1st sing. olin mylvinyt en ollut mylvinyt
2nd sing. mylvit et mylvinyt 2nd sing. olit mylvinyt et ollut mylvinyt
3rd sing. mylvi ei mylvinyt 3rd sing. oli mylvinyt ei ollut mylvinyt
1st plur. mylvimme emme mylvineet 1st plur. olimme mylvineet emme olleet mylvineet
2nd plur. mylvitte ette mylvineet 2nd plur. olitte mylvineet ette olleet mylvineet
3rd plur. mylvivät eivät mylvineet 3rd plur. olivat mylvineet eivät olleet mylvineet
passive mylvittiin ei mylvitty passive oli mylvitty ei ollut mylvitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylvisin en mylvisi 1st sing. olisin mylvinyt en olisi mylvinyt
2nd sing. mylvisit et mylvisi 2nd sing. olisit mylvinyt et olisi mylvinyt
3rd sing. mylvisi ei mylvisi 3rd sing. olisi mylvinyt ei olisi mylvinyt
1st plur. mylvisimme emme mylvisi 1st plur. olisimme mylvineet emme olisi mylvineet
2nd plur. mylvisitte ette mylvisi 2nd plur. olisitte mylvineet ette olisi mylvineet
3rd plur. mylvisivät eivät mylvisi 3rd plur. olisivat mylvineet eivät olisi mylvineet
passive mylvittäisiin ei mylvittäisi passive olisi mylvitty ei olisi mylvitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mylviˣ älä mylviˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mylvinyt älä oleˣ mylvinyt
3rd sing. mylviköön älköön mylviköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mylvinyt älköön olkoˣ mylvinyt
1st plur. mylvikäämme älkäämme mylviköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mylvineet älkäämme olkoˣ mylvineet
2nd plur. mylvikää älkää mylviköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mylvineet älkää olkoˣ mylvineet
3rd plur. mylvikööt älkööt mylviköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mylvineet älkööt olkoˣ mylvineet
passive mylvittäköön älköön mylvittäköˣ passive olkoon mylvitty älköön olkoˣ mylvitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylvinen en mylvineˣ 1st sing. lienen mylvinyt en lieneˣ mylvinyt
2nd sing. mylvinet et mylvineˣ 2nd sing. lienet mylvinyt et lieneˣ mylvinyt
3rd sing. mylvinee ei mylvineˣ 3rd sing. lienee mylvinyt ei lieneˣ mylvinyt
1st plur. mylvinemme emme mylvineˣ 1st plur. lienemme mylvineet emme lieneˣ mylvineet
2nd plur. mylvinette ette mylvineˣ 2nd plur. lienette mylvineet ette lieneˣ mylvineet
3rd plur. mylvinevät eivät mylvineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mylvineet eivät lieneˣ mylvineet
passive mylvittäneen ei mylvittäneˣ passive lienee mylvitty ei lieneˣ mylvitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mylviäˣ present mylvivä mylvittävä
long 1st2 mylviäkseen past mylvinyt mylvitty
2nd inessive1 mylviessä mylvittäessä agent1, 3 mylvimä
instructive mylvien negative mylvimätön
3rd inessive mylvimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mylvimästä
illative mylvimään
adessive mylvimällä
abessive mylvimättä
instructive mylvimän mylvittämän
4th nominative mylviminen
partitive mylvimistä
5th2 mylvimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]