Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



narista (intransitive)

  1. to creak, to squeak (to make a prolonged sharp grating or squeaking sound)
  2. ~ + elative: to quibble, squabble (to complain or argue in a trivial or petty manner)
    He narisevat jatkuvasti mitättömistä pikkuasioista.
    They are constantly quibbling over insignificant details.
  3. ~ + elative: to nag (to bother repeatedly about the same thing)


Inflection of narista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narisen en narise 1st sing. olen narissut en ole narissut
2nd sing. nariset et narise 2nd sing. olet narissut et ole narissut
3rd sing. narisee ei narise 3rd sing. on narissut ei ole narissut
1st plur. narisemme emme narise 1st plur. olemme narisseet emme ole narisseet
2nd plur. narisette ette narise 2nd plur. olette narisseet ette ole narisseet
3rd plur. narisevat eivät narise 3rd plur. ovat narisseet eivät ole narisseet
passive naristaan ei narista passive on naristu ei ole naristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narisin en narissut 1st sing. olin narissut en ollut narissut
2nd sing. narisit et narissut 2nd sing. olit narissut et ollut narissut
3rd sing. narisi ei narissut 3rd sing. oli narissut ei ollut narissut
1st plur. narisimme emme narisseet 1st plur. olimme narisseet emme olleet narisseet
2nd plur. narisitte ette narisseet 2nd plur. olitte narisseet ette olleet narisseet
3rd plur. narisivat eivät narisseet 3rd plur. olivat narisseet eivät olleet narisseet
passive naristiin ei naristu passive oli naristu ei ollut naristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narisisin en narisisi 1st sing. olisin narissut en olisi narissut
2nd sing. narisisit et narisisi 2nd sing. olisit narissut et olisi narissut
3rd sing. narisisi ei narisisi 3rd sing. olisi narissut ei olisi narissut
1st plur. narisisimme emme narisisi 1st plur. olisimme narisseet emme olisi narisseet
2nd plur. narisisitte ette narisisi 2nd plur. olisitte narisseet ette olisi narisseet
3rd plur. narisisivat eivät narisisi 3rd plur. olisivat narisseet eivät olisi narisseet
passive naristaisiin ei naristaisi passive olisi naristu ei olisi naristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. narise älä narise 2nd sing. ole narissut älä ole narissut
3rd sing. nariskoon älköön narisko 3rd sing. olkoon narissut älköön olko narissut
1st plur. nariskaamme älkäämme narisko 1st plur. olkaamme narisseet älkäämme olko narisseet
2nd plur. nariskaa älkää narisko 2nd plur. olkaa narisseet älkää olko narisseet
3rd plur. nariskoot älkööt narisko 3rd plur. olkoot narisseet älkööt olko narisseet
passive naristakoon älköön naristako passive olkoon naristu älköön olko naristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. narissen en narisse 1st sing. lienen narissut en liene narissut
2nd sing. narisset et narisse 2nd sing. lienet narissut et liene narissut
3rd sing. narissee ei narisse 3rd sing. lienee narissut ei liene narissut
1st plur. narissemme emme narisse 1st plur. lienemme narisseet emme liene narisseet
2nd plur. narissette ette narisse 2nd plur. lienette narisseet ette liene narisseet
3rd plur. narissevat eivät narisse 3rd plur. lienevät narisseet eivät liene narisseet
passive naristaneen ei naristane passive lienee naristu ei liene naristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st narista present nariseva naristava
long 1st2 naristakseen past narissut naristu
2nd inessive1 naristessa naristaessa agent1, 3 narisema
instructive naristen negative narisematon
3rd inessive narisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative narisemasta
illative narisemaan
adessive narisemalla
abessive narisematta
instructive nariseman naristaman
4th nominative nariseminen
partitive narisemista
5th2 narisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]