naurahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb naurahtaa; naurahd- +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

naurahdella

  1. (intransitive) To utter short bursts of laughter (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of naurahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naurahtelen en naurahtele 1st sing. olen naurahdellut en ole naurahdellut
2nd sing. naurahtelet et naurahtele 2nd sing. olet naurahdellut et ole naurahdellut
3rd sing. naurahtelee ei naurahtele 3rd sing. on naurahdellut ei ole naurahdellut
1st plur. naurahtelemme emme naurahtele 1st plur. olemme naurahdelleet emme ole naurahdelleet
2nd plur. naurahtelette ette naurahtele 2nd plur. olette naurahdelleet ette ole naurahdelleet
3rd plur. naurahtelevat eivät naurahtele 3rd plur. ovat naurahdelleet eivät ole naurahdelleet
passive naurahdellaan ei naurahdella passive on naurahdeltu ei ole naurahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naurahtelin en naurahdellut 1st sing. olin naurahdellut en ollut naurahdellut
2nd sing. naurahtelit et naurahdellut 2nd sing. olit naurahdellut et ollut naurahdellut
3rd sing. naurahteli ei naurahdellut 3rd sing. oli naurahdellut ei ollut naurahdellut
1st plur. naurahtelimme emme naurahdelleet 1st plur. olimme naurahdelleet emme olleet naurahdelleet
2nd plur. naurahtelitte ette naurahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte naurahdelleet ette olleet naurahdelleet
3rd plur. naurahtelivat eivät naurahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat naurahdelleet eivät olleet naurahdelleet
passive naurahdeltiin ei naurahdeltu passive oli naurahdeltu ei ollut naurahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naurahtelisin en naurahtelisi 1st sing. olisin naurahdellut en olisi naurahdellut
2nd sing. naurahtelisit et naurahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit naurahdellut et olisi naurahdellut
3rd sing. naurahtelisi ei naurahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi naurahdellut ei olisi naurahdellut
1st plur. naurahtelisimme emme naurahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme naurahdelleet emme olisi naurahdelleet
2nd plur. naurahtelisitte ette naurahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte naurahdelleet ette olisi naurahdelleet
3rd plur. naurahtelisivat eivät naurahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat naurahdelleet eivät olisi naurahdelleet
passive naurahdeltaisiin ei naurahdeltaisi passive olisi naurahdeltu ei olisi naurahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. naurahtele älä naurahtele 2nd sing. ole naurahdellut älä ole naurahdellut
3rd sing. naurahdelkoon älköön naurahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon naurahdellut älköön olko naurahdellut
1st plur. naurahdelkaamme älkäämme naurahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme naurahdelleet älkäämme olko naurahdelleet
2nd plur. naurahdelkaa älkää naurahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa naurahdelleet älkää olko naurahdelleet
3rd plur. naurahdelkoot älkööt naurahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot naurahdelleet älkööt olko naurahdelleet
passive naurahdeltakoon älköön naurahdeltako passive olkoon naurahdeltu älköön olko naurahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naurahdellen en naurahdelle 1st sing. lienen naurahdellut en liene naurahdellut
2nd sing. naurahdellet et naurahdelle 2nd sing. lienet naurahdellut et liene naurahdellut
3rd sing. naurahdellee ei naurahdelle 3rd sing. lienee naurahdellut ei liene naurahdellut
1st plur. naurahdellemme emme naurahdelle 1st plur. lienemme naurahdelleet emme liene naurahdelleet
2nd plur. naurahdellette ette naurahdelle 2nd plur. lienette naurahdelleet ette liene naurahdelleet
3rd plur. naurahdellevat eivät naurahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät naurahdelleet eivät liene naurahdelleet
passive naurahdeltaneen ei naurahdeltane passive lienee naurahdeltu ei liene naurahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st naurahdella present naurahteleva naurahdeltava
long 1st2 naurahdellakseen past naurahdellut naurahdeltu
2nd inessive1 naurahdellessa naurahdeltaessa agent1, 3 naurahtelema
instructive naurahdellen negative naurahtelematon
3rd inessive naurahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative naurahtelemasta
illative naurahtelemaan
adessive naurahtelemalla
abessive naurahtelematta
instructive naurahteleman naurahdeltaman
4th nominative naurahteleminen
partitive naurahtelemista
5th2 naurahtelemaisillaan