Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) to become neurotic


Inflection of neuroottistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuroottistun en neuroottistu 1st sing. olen neuroottistunut en ole neuroottistunut
2nd sing. neuroottistut et neuroottistu 2nd sing. olet neuroottistunut et ole neuroottistunut
3rd sing. neuroottistuu ei neuroottistu 3rd sing. on neuroottistunut ei ole neuroottistunut
1st plur. neuroottistumme emme neuroottistu 1st plur. olemme neuroottistuneet emme ole neuroottistuneet
2nd plur. neuroottistutte ette neuroottistu 2nd plur. olette neuroottistuneet ette ole neuroottistuneet
3rd plur. neuroottistuvat eivät neuroottistu 3rd plur. ovat neuroottistuneet eivät ole neuroottistuneet
passive neuroottistutaan ei neuroottistuta passive on neuroottistuttu ei ole neuroottistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuroottistuin en neuroottistunut 1st sing. olin neuroottistunut en ollut neuroottistunut
2nd sing. neuroottistuit et neuroottistunut 2nd sing. olit neuroottistunut et ollut neuroottistunut
3rd sing. neuroottistui ei neuroottistunut 3rd sing. oli neuroottistunut ei ollut neuroottistunut
1st plur. neuroottistuimme emme neuroottistuneet 1st plur. olimme neuroottistuneet emme olleet neuroottistuneet
2nd plur. neuroottistuitte ette neuroottistuneet 2nd plur. olitte neuroottistuneet ette olleet neuroottistuneet
3rd plur. neuroottistuivat eivät neuroottistuneet 3rd plur. olivat neuroottistuneet eivät olleet neuroottistuneet
passive neuroottistuttiin ei neuroottistuttu passive oli neuroottistuttu ei ollut neuroottistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuroottistuisin en neuroottistuisi 1st sing. olisin neuroottistunut en olisi neuroottistunut
2nd sing. neuroottistuisit et neuroottistuisi 2nd sing. olisit neuroottistunut et olisi neuroottistunut
3rd sing. neuroottistuisi ei neuroottistuisi 3rd sing. olisi neuroottistunut ei olisi neuroottistunut
1st plur. neuroottistuisimme emme neuroottistuisi 1st plur. olisimme neuroottistuneet emme olisi neuroottistuneet
2nd plur. neuroottistuisitte ette neuroottistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte neuroottistuneet ette olisi neuroottistuneet
3rd plur. neuroottistuisivat eivät neuroottistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat neuroottistuneet eivät olisi neuroottistuneet
passive neuroottistuttaisiin ei neuroottistuttaisi passive olisi neuroottistuttu ei olisi neuroottistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. neuroottistu älä neuroottistu 2nd sing. ole neuroottistunut älä ole neuroottistunut
3rd sing. neuroottistukoon älköön neuroottistuko 3rd sing. olkoon neuroottistunut älköön olko neuroottistunut
1st plur. neuroottistukaamme älkäämme neuroottistuko 1st plur. olkaamme neuroottistuneet älkäämme olko neuroottistuneet
2nd plur. neuroottistukaa älkää neuroottistuko 2nd plur. olkaa neuroottistuneet älkää olko neuroottistuneet
3rd plur. neuroottistukoot älkööt neuroottistuko 3rd plur. olkoot neuroottistuneet älkööt olko neuroottistuneet
passive neuroottistuttakoon älköön neuroottistuttako passive olkoon neuroottistuttu älköön olko neuroottistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neuroottistunen en neuroottistune 1st sing. lienen neuroottistunut en liene neuroottistunut
2nd sing. neuroottistunet et neuroottistune 2nd sing. lienet neuroottistunut et liene neuroottistunut
3rd sing. neuroottistunee ei neuroottistune 3rd sing. lienee neuroottistunut ei liene neuroottistunut
1st plur. neuroottistunemme emme neuroottistune 1st plur. lienemme neuroottistuneet emme liene neuroottistuneet
2nd plur. neuroottistunette ette neuroottistune 2nd plur. lienette neuroottistuneet ette liene neuroottistuneet
3rd plur. neuroottistunevat eivät neuroottistune 3rd plur. lienevät neuroottistuneet eivät liene neuroottistuneet
passive neuroottistuttaneen ei neuroottistuttane passive lienee neuroottistuttu ei liene neuroottistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st neuroottistua present neuroottistuva neuroottistuttava
long 1st2 neuroottistuakseen past neuroottistunut neuroottistuttu
2nd inessive1 neuroottistuessa neuroottistuttaessa agent1, 3 neuroottistuma
instructive neuroottistuen negative neuroottistumaton
3rd inessive neuroottistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative neuroottistumasta
illative neuroottistumaan
adessive neuroottistumalla
abessive neuroottistumatta
instructive neuroottistuman neuroottistuttaman
4th nominative neuroottistuminen
partitive neuroottistumista
5th2 neuroottistumaisillaan