nipistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ni)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈnipistæːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ni‧pis‧tää
  • Rhymes: -æː

Verb[edit]

nipistää

  1. To pinch, tweak.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nipistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nipistän en nipistä 1st sing. olen nipistänyt en ole nipistänyt
2nd sing. nipistät et nipistä 2nd sing. olet nipistänyt et ole nipistänyt
3rd sing. nipistää ei nipistä 3rd sing. on nipistänyt ei ole nipistänyt
1st plur. nipistämme emme nipistä 1st plur. olemme nipistäneet emme ole nipistäneet
2nd plur. nipistätte ette nipistä 2nd plur. olette nipistäneet ette ole nipistäneet
3rd plur. nipistävät eivät nipistä 3rd plur. ovat nipistäneet eivät ole nipistäneet
passive nipistetään ei nipistetä passive on nipistetty ei ole nipistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nipistin en nipistänyt 1st sing. olin nipistänyt en ollut nipistänyt
2nd sing. nipistit et nipistänyt 2nd sing. olit nipistänyt et ollut nipistänyt
3rd sing. nipisti ei nipistänyt 3rd sing. oli nipistänyt ei ollut nipistänyt
1st plur. nipistimme emme nipistäneet 1st plur. olimme nipistäneet emme olleet nipistäneet
2nd plur. nipistitte ette nipistäneet 2nd plur. olitte nipistäneet ette olleet nipistäneet
3rd plur. nipistivät eivät nipistäneet 3rd plur. olivat nipistäneet eivät olleet nipistäneet
passive nipistettiin ei nipistetty passive oli nipistetty ei ollut nipistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nipistäisin en nipistäisi 1st sing. olisin nipistänyt en olisi nipistänyt
2nd sing. nipistäisit et nipistäisi 2nd sing. olisit nipistänyt et olisi nipistänyt
3rd sing. nipistäisi ei nipistäisi 3rd sing. olisi nipistänyt ei olisi nipistänyt
1st plur. nipistäisimme emme nipistäisi 1st plur. olisimme nipistäneet emme olisi nipistäneet
2nd plur. nipistäisitte ette nipistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nipistäneet ette olisi nipistäneet
3rd plur. nipistäisivät eivät nipistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nipistäneet eivät olisi nipistäneet
passive nipistettäisiin ei nipistettäisi passive olisi nipistetty ei olisi nipistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nipistä älä nipistä 2nd sing. ole nipistänyt älä ole nipistänyt
3rd sing. nipistäköön älköön nipistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nipistänyt älköön olko nipistänyt
1st plur. nipistäkäämme älkäämme nipistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nipistäneet älkäämme olko nipistäneet
2nd plur. nipistäkää älkää nipistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nipistäneet älkää olko nipistäneet
3rd plur. nipistäkööt älkööt nipistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nipistäneet älkööt olko nipistäneet
passive nipistettäköön älköön nipistettäkö passive olkoon nipistetty älköön olko nipistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nipistänen en nipistäne 1st sing. lienen nipistänyt en liene nipistänyt
2nd sing. nipistänet et nipistäne 2nd sing. lienet nipistänyt et liene nipistänyt
3rd sing. nipistänee ei nipistäne 3rd sing. lienee nipistänyt ei liene nipistänyt
1st plur. nipistänemme emme nipistäne 1st plur. lienemme nipistäneet emme liene nipistäneet
2nd plur. nipistänette ette nipistäne 2nd plur. lienette nipistäneet ette liene nipistäneet
3rd plur. nipistänevät eivät nipistäne 3rd plur. lienevät nipistäneet eivät liene nipistäneet
passive nipistettäneen ei nipistettäne passive lienee nipistetty ei liene nipistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nipistää present nipistävä nipistettävä
long 1st2 nipistääkseen past nipistänyt nipistetty
2nd inessive1 nipistäessä nipistettäessä agent1, 3 nipistämä
instructive nipistäen negative nipistämätön
3rd inessive nipistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nipistämästä
illative nipistämään
adessive nipistämällä
abessive nipistämättä
instructive nipistämän nipistettämän
4th nominative nipistäminen
partitive nipistämistä
5th2 nipistämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]