Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From nipistää ‎(to pinch)



  1. (transitive, frquentative) to tingle


Inflection of nipistellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nipistelen en nipistele 1st sing. olen nipistellyt en ole nipistellyt
2nd sing. nipistelet et nipistele 2nd sing. olet nipistellyt et ole nipistellyt
3rd sing. nipistelee ei nipistele 3rd sing. on nipistellyt ei ole nipistellyt
1st plur. nipistelemme emme nipistele 1st plur. olemme nipistelleet emme ole nipistelleet
2nd plur. nipistelette ette nipistele 2nd plur. olette nipistelleet ette ole nipistelleet
3rd plur. nipistelevät eivät nipistele 3rd plur. ovat nipistelleet eivät ole nipistelleet
passive nipistellään ei nipistellä passive on nipistelty ei ole nipistelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nipistelin en nipistellyt 1st sing. olin nipistellyt en ollut nipistellyt
2nd sing. nipistelit et nipistellyt 2nd sing. olit nipistellyt et ollut nipistellyt
3rd sing. nipisteli ei nipistellyt 3rd sing. oli nipistellyt ei ollut nipistellyt
1st plur. nipistelimme emme nipistelleet 1st plur. olimme nipistelleet emme olleet nipistelleet
2nd plur. nipistelitte ette nipistelleet 2nd plur. olitte nipistelleet ette olleet nipistelleet
3rd plur. nipistelivät eivät nipistelleet 3rd plur. olivat nipistelleet eivät olleet nipistelleet
passive nipisteltiin ei nipistelty passive oli nipistelty ei ollut nipistelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nipistelisin en nipistelisi 1st sing. olisin nipistellyt en olisi nipistellyt
2nd sing. nipistelisit et nipistelisi 2nd sing. olisit nipistellyt et olisi nipistellyt
3rd sing. nipistelisi ei nipistelisi 3rd sing. olisi nipistellyt ei olisi nipistellyt
1st plur. nipistelisimme emme nipistelisi 1st plur. olisimme nipistelleet emme olisi nipistelleet
2nd plur. nipistelisitte ette nipistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte nipistelleet ette olisi nipistelleet
3rd plur. nipistelisivät eivät nipistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat nipistelleet eivät olisi nipistelleet
passive nipisteltäisiin ei nipisteltäisi passive olisi nipistelty ei olisi nipistelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nipistele älä nipistele 2nd sing. ole nipistellyt älä ole nipistellyt
3rd sing. nipistelköön älköön nipistelkö 3rd sing. olkoon nipistellyt älköön olko nipistellyt
1st plur. nipistelkäämme älkäämme nipistelkö 1st plur. olkaamme nipistelleet älkäämme olko nipistelleet
2nd plur. nipistelkää älkää nipistelkö 2nd plur. olkaa nipistelleet älkää olko nipistelleet
3rd plur. nipistelkööt älkööt nipistelkö 3rd plur. olkoot nipistelleet älkööt olko nipistelleet
passive nipisteltäköön älköön nipisteltäkö passive olkoon nipistelty älköön olko nipistelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nipistellen en nipistelle 1st sing. lienen nipistellyt en liene nipistellyt
2nd sing. nipistellet et nipistelle 2nd sing. lienet nipistellyt et liene nipistellyt
3rd sing. nipistellee ei nipistelle 3rd sing. lienee nipistellyt ei liene nipistellyt
1st plur. nipistellemme emme nipistelle 1st plur. lienemme nipistelleet emme liene nipistelleet
2nd plur. nipistellette ette nipistelle 2nd plur. lienette nipistelleet ette liene nipistelleet
3rd plur. nipistellevät eivät nipistelle 3rd plur. lienevät nipistelleet eivät liene nipistelleet
passive nipisteltäneen ei nipisteltäne passive lienee nipistelty ei liene nipistelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nipistellä present nipistelevä nipisteltävä
long 1st2 nipistelläkseen past nipistellyt nipistelty
2nd inessive1 nipistellessä nipisteltäessä agent1, 3 nipistelemä
instructive nipistellen negative nipistelemätön
3rd inessive nipistelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nipistelemästä
illative nipistelemään
adessive nipistelemällä
abessive nipistelemättä
instructive nipistelemän nipisteltämän
4th nominative nipisteleminen
partitive nipistelemistä
5th2 nipistelemäisillään