nirskahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nirskahtaa

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nirskahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirskahdan en nirskahda 1st sing. olen nirskahtanut en ole nirskahtanut
2nd sing. nirskahdat et nirskahda 2nd sing. olet nirskahtanut et ole nirskahtanut
3rd sing. nirskahtaa ei nirskahda 3rd sing. on nirskahtanut ei ole nirskahtanut
1st plur. nirskahdamme emme nirskahda 1st plur. olemme nirskahtaneet emme ole nirskahtaneet
2nd plur. nirskahdatte ette nirskahda 2nd plur. olette nirskahtaneet ette ole nirskahtaneet
3rd plur. nirskahtavat eivät nirskahda 3rd plur. ovat nirskahtaneet eivät ole nirskahtaneet
passive nirskahdetaan ei nirskahdeta passive on nirskahdettu ei ole nirskahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirskahdin en nirskahtanut 1st sing. olin nirskahtanut en ollut nirskahtanut
2nd sing. nirskahdit et nirskahtanut 2nd sing. olit nirskahtanut et ollut nirskahtanut
3rd sing. nirskahti ei nirskahtanut 3rd sing. oli nirskahtanut ei ollut nirskahtanut
1st plur. nirskahdimme emme nirskahtaneet 1st plur. olimme nirskahtaneet emme olleet nirskahtaneet
2nd plur. nirskahditte ette nirskahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte nirskahtaneet ette olleet nirskahtaneet
3rd plur. nirskahtivat eivät nirskahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat nirskahtaneet eivät olleet nirskahtaneet
passive nirskahdettiin ei nirskahdettu passive oli nirskahdettu ei ollut nirskahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirskahtaisin en nirskahtaisi 1st sing. olisin nirskahtanut en olisi nirskahtanut
2nd sing. nirskahtaisit et nirskahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit nirskahtanut et olisi nirskahtanut
3rd sing. nirskahtaisi ei nirskahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi nirskahtanut ei olisi nirskahtanut
1st plur. nirskahtaisimme emme nirskahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme nirskahtaneet emme olisi nirskahtaneet
2nd plur. nirskahtaisitte ette nirskahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nirskahtaneet ette olisi nirskahtaneet
3rd plur. nirskahtaisivat eivät nirskahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nirskahtaneet eivät olisi nirskahtaneet
passive nirskahdettaisiin ei nirskahdettaisi passive olisi nirskahdettu ei olisi nirskahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nirskahda älä nirskahda 2nd sing. ole nirskahtanut älä ole nirskahtanut
3rd sing. nirskahtakoon älköön nirskahtako 3rd sing. olkoon nirskahtanut älköön olko nirskahtanut
1st plur. nirskahtakaamme älkäämme nirskahtako 1st plur. olkaamme nirskahtaneet älkäämme olko nirskahtaneet
2nd plur. nirskahtakaa älkää nirskahtako 2nd plur. olkaa nirskahtaneet älkää olko nirskahtaneet
3rd plur. nirskahtakoot älkööt nirskahtako 3rd plur. olkoot nirskahtaneet älkööt olko nirskahtaneet
passive nirskahdettakoon älköön nirskahdettako passive olkoon nirskahdettu älköön olko nirskahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nirskahtanen en nirskahtane 1st sing. lienen nirskahtanut en liene nirskahtanut
2nd sing. nirskahtanet et nirskahtane 2nd sing. lienet nirskahtanut et liene nirskahtanut
3rd sing. nirskahtanee ei nirskahtane 3rd sing. lienee nirskahtanut ei liene nirskahtanut
1st plur. nirskahtanemme emme nirskahtane 1st plur. lienemme nirskahtaneet emme liene nirskahtaneet
2nd plur. nirskahtanette ette nirskahtane 2nd plur. lienette nirskahtaneet ette liene nirskahtaneet
3rd plur. nirskahtanevat eivät nirskahtane 3rd plur. lienevät nirskahtaneet eivät liene nirskahtaneet
passive nirskahdettaneen ei nirskahdettane passive lienee nirskahdettu ei liene nirskahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nirskahtaa present nirskahtava nirskahdettava
long 1st2 nirskahtaakseen past nirskahtanut nirskahdettu
2nd inessive1 nirskahtaessa nirskahdettaessa agent1, 3 nirskahtama
instructive nirskahtaen negative nirskahtamaton
3rd inessive nirskahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nirskahtamasta
illative nirskahtamaan
adessive nirskahtamalla
abessive nirskahtamatta
instructive nirskahtaman nirskahdettaman
4th nominative nirskahtaminen
partitive nirskahtamista
5th2 nirskahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]