niuketa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From niukka +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

niuketa

  1. (intransitive) To become more scarce, lean.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of niuketa (Kotus type 72/vanheta, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niukkenen en niukkene 1st sing. olen niukennut en ole niukennut
2nd sing. niukkenet et niukkene 2nd sing. olet niukennut et ole niukennut
3rd sing. niukkenee ei niukkene 3rd sing. on niukennut ei ole niukennut
1st plur. niukkenemme emme niukkene 1st plur. olemme niukenneet emme ole niukenneet
2nd plur. niukkenette ette niukkene 2nd plur. olette niukenneet ette ole niukenneet
3rd plur. niukkenevat eivät niukkene 3rd plur. ovat niukenneet eivät ole niukenneet
passive niuketaan ei niuketa passive on niukettu ei ole niukettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niukkenin en niukennut 1st sing. olin niukennut en ollut niukennut
2nd sing. niukkenit et niukennut 2nd sing. olit niukennut et ollut niukennut
3rd sing. niukkeni ei niukennut 3rd sing. oli niukennut ei ollut niukennut
1st plur. niukkenimme emme niukenneet 1st plur. olimme niukenneet emme olleet niukenneet
2nd plur. niukkenitte ette niukenneet 2nd plur. olitte niukenneet ette olleet niukenneet
3rd plur. niukkenivat eivät niukenneet 3rd plur. olivat niukenneet eivät olleet niukenneet
passive niukettiin ei niukettu passive oli niukettu ei ollut niukettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niukkenisin en niukkenisi 1st sing. olisin niukennut en olisi niukennut
2nd sing. niukkenisit et niukkenisi 2nd sing. olisit niukennut et olisi niukennut
3rd sing. niukkenisi ei niukkenisi 3rd sing. olisi niukennut ei olisi niukennut
1st plur. niukkenisimme emme niukkenisi 1st plur. olisimme niukenneet emme olisi niukenneet
2nd plur. niukkenisitte ette niukkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte niukenneet ette olisi niukenneet
3rd plur. niukkenisivat eivät niukkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat niukenneet eivät olisi niukenneet
passive niukettaisiin ei niukettaisi passive olisi niukettu ei olisi niukettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niukkene älä niukkene 2nd sing. ole niukennut älä ole niukennut
3rd sing. niuketkoon älköön niuketko 3rd sing. olkoon niukennut älköön olko niukennut
1st plur. niuketkaamme älkäämme niuketko 1st plur. olkaamme niukenneet älkäämme olko niukenneet
2nd plur. niuketkaa älkää niuketko 2nd plur. olkaa niukenneet älkää olko niukenneet
3rd plur. niuketkoot älkööt niuketko 3rd plur. olkoot niukenneet älkööt olko niukenneet
passive niukettakoon älköön niukettako passive olkoon niukettu älköön olko niukettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niukennen en niukenne 1st sing. lienen niukennut en liene niukennut
2nd sing. niukennet et niukenne 2nd sing. lienet niukennut et liene niukennut
3rd sing. niukennee ei niukenne 3rd sing. lienee niukennut ei liene niukennut
1st plur. niukennemme emme niukenne 1st plur. lienemme niukenneet emme liene niukenneet
2nd plur. niukennette ette niukenne 2nd plur. lienette niukenneet ette liene niukenneet
3rd plur. niukennevat eivät niukenne 3rd plur. lienevät niukenneet eivät liene niukenneet
passive niukettaneen ei niukettane passive lienee niukettu ei liene niukettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niuketa present niukkeneva niukettava
long 1st2 niuketakseen past niukennut niukettu
2nd inessive1 niuketessa niukettaessa agent1, 3 niukkenema
instructive niuketen negative niukkenematon
3rd inessive niukkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niukkenemasta
illative niukkenemaan
adessive niukkenemalla
abessive niukkenematta
instructive niukkeneman niukettaman
4th nominative niukkeneminen
partitive niukkenemista
5th2 niukkenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]