nolostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nolostua

  1. (intransitive) To become embarrassed

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nolostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nolostun en nolostu 1st sing. olen nolostunut en ole nolostunut
2nd sing. nolostut et nolostu 2nd sing. olet nolostunut et ole nolostunut
3rd sing. nolostuu ei nolostu 3rd sing. on nolostunut ei ole nolostunut
1st plur. nolostumme emme nolostu 1st plur. olemme nolostuneet emme ole nolostuneet
2nd plur. nolostutte ette nolostu 2nd plur. olette nolostuneet ette ole nolostuneet
3rd plur. nolostuvat eivät nolostu 3rd plur. ovat nolostuneet eivät ole nolostuneet
passive nolostutaan ei nolostuta passive on nolostuttu ei ole nolostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nolostuin en nolostunut 1st sing. olin nolostunut en ollut nolostunut
2nd sing. nolostuit et nolostunut 2nd sing. olit nolostunut et ollut nolostunut
3rd sing. nolostui ei nolostunut 3rd sing. oli nolostunut ei ollut nolostunut
1st plur. nolostuimme emme nolostuneet 1st plur. olimme nolostuneet emme olleet nolostuneet
2nd plur. nolostuitte ette nolostuneet 2nd plur. olitte nolostuneet ette olleet nolostuneet
3rd plur. nolostuivat eivät nolostuneet 3rd plur. olivat nolostuneet eivät olleet nolostuneet
passive nolostuttiin ei nolostuttu passive oli nolostuttu ei ollut nolostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nolostuisin en nolostuisi 1st sing. olisin nolostunut en olisi nolostunut
2nd sing. nolostuisit et nolostuisi 2nd sing. olisit nolostunut et olisi nolostunut
3rd sing. nolostuisi ei nolostuisi 3rd sing. olisi nolostunut ei olisi nolostunut
1st plur. nolostuisimme emme nolostuisi 1st plur. olisimme nolostuneet emme olisi nolostuneet
2nd plur. nolostuisitte ette nolostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nolostuneet ette olisi nolostuneet
3rd plur. nolostuisivat eivät nolostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nolostuneet eivät olisi nolostuneet
passive nolostuttaisiin ei nolostuttaisi passive olisi nolostuttu ei olisi nolostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nolostu älä nolostu 2nd sing. ole nolostunut älä ole nolostunut
3rd sing. nolostukoon älköön nolostuko 3rd sing. olkoon nolostunut älköön olko nolostunut
1st plur. nolostukaamme älkäämme nolostuko 1st plur. olkaamme nolostuneet älkäämme olko nolostuneet
2nd plur. nolostukaa älkää nolostuko 2nd plur. olkaa nolostuneet älkää olko nolostuneet
3rd plur. nolostukoot älkööt nolostuko 3rd plur. olkoot nolostuneet älkööt olko nolostuneet
passive nolostuttakoon älköön nolostuttako passive olkoon nolostuttu älköön olko nolostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nolostunen en nolostune 1st sing. lienen nolostunut en liene nolostunut
2nd sing. nolostunet et nolostune 2nd sing. lienet nolostunut et liene nolostunut
3rd sing. nolostunee ei nolostune 3rd sing. lienee nolostunut ei liene nolostunut
1st plur. nolostunemme emme nolostune 1st plur. lienemme nolostuneet emme liene nolostuneet
2nd plur. nolostunette ette nolostune 2nd plur. lienette nolostuneet ette liene nolostuneet
3rd plur. nolostunevat eivät nolostune 3rd plur. lienevät nolostuneet eivät liene nolostuneet
passive nolostuttaneen ei nolostuttane passive lienee nolostuttu ei liene nolostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nolostua present nolostuva nolostuttava
long 1st2 nolostuakseen past nolostunut nolostuttu
2nd inessive1 nolostuessa nolostuttaessa agent1, 3 nolostuma
instructive nolostuen negative nolostumaton
3rd inessive nolostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nolostumasta
illative nolostumaan
adessive nolostumalla
abessive nolostumatta
instructive nolostuman nolostuttaman
4th nominative nolostuminen
partitive nolostumista
5th2 nolostumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]