norua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

norua

  1. (intransitive) To trickle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of norua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. norun en noru 1st sing. olen norunut en ole norunut
2nd sing. norut et noru 2nd sing. olet norunut et ole norunut
3rd sing. noruu ei noru 3rd sing. on norunut ei ole norunut
1st plur. norumme emme noru 1st plur. olemme noruneet emme ole noruneet
2nd plur. norutte ette noru 2nd plur. olette noruneet ette ole noruneet
3rd plur. noruvat eivät noru 3rd plur. ovat noruneet eivät ole noruneet
passive norutaan ei noruta passive on noruttu ei ole noruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noruin en norunut 1st sing. olin norunut en ollut norunut
2nd sing. noruit et norunut 2nd sing. olit norunut et ollut norunut
3rd sing. norui ei norunut 3rd sing. oli norunut ei ollut norunut
1st plur. noruimme emme noruneet 1st plur. olimme noruneet emme olleet noruneet
2nd plur. noruitte ette noruneet 2nd plur. olitte noruneet ette olleet noruneet
3rd plur. noruivat eivät noruneet 3rd plur. olivat noruneet eivät olleet noruneet
passive noruttiin ei noruttu passive oli noruttu ei ollut noruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noruisin en noruisi 1st sing. olisin norunut en olisi norunut
2nd sing. noruisit et noruisi 2nd sing. olisit norunut et olisi norunut
3rd sing. noruisi ei noruisi 3rd sing. olisi norunut ei olisi norunut
1st plur. noruisimme emme noruisi 1st plur. olisimme noruneet emme olisi noruneet
2nd plur. noruisitte ette noruisi 2nd plur. olisitte noruneet ette olisi noruneet
3rd plur. noruisivat eivät noruisi 3rd plur. olisivat noruneet eivät olisi noruneet
passive noruttaisiin ei noruttaisi passive olisi noruttu ei olisi noruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. noru älä noru 2nd sing. ole norunut älä ole norunut
3rd sing. norukoon älköön noruko 3rd sing. olkoon norunut älköön olko norunut
1st plur. norukaamme älkäämme noruko 1st plur. olkaamme noruneet älkäämme olko noruneet
2nd plur. norukaa älkää noruko 2nd plur. olkaa noruneet älkää olko noruneet
3rd plur. norukoot älkööt noruko 3rd plur. olkoot noruneet älkööt olko noruneet
passive noruttakoon älköön noruttako passive olkoon noruttu älköön olko noruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. norunen en norune 1st sing. lienen norunut en liene norunut
2nd sing. norunet et norune 2nd sing. lienet norunut et liene norunut
3rd sing. norunee ei norune 3rd sing. lienee norunut ei liene norunut
1st plur. norunemme emme norune 1st plur. lienemme noruneet emme liene noruneet
2nd plur. norunette ette norune 2nd plur. lienette noruneet ette liene noruneet
3rd plur. norunevat eivät norune 3rd plur. lienevät noruneet eivät liene noruneet
passive noruttaneen ei noruttane passive lienee noruttu ei liene noruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st norua present noruva noruttava
long 1st2 noruakseen past norunut noruttu
2nd inessive1 noruessa noruttaessa agent1, 3 noruma
instructive noruen negative norumaton
3rd inessive norumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative norumasta
illative norumaan
adessive norumalla
abessive norumatta
instructive noruman noruttaman
4th nominative noruminen
partitive norumista
5th2 norumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]