notkistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

notkistaa

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of notkistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. notkistan en notkistaˣ 1st sing. olen notkistanut en oleˣ notkistanut
2nd sing. notkistat et notkistaˣ 2nd sing. olet notkistanut et oleˣ notkistanut
3rd sing. notkistaa ei notkistaˣ 3rd sing. on notkistanut ei oleˣ notkistanut
1st plur. notkistamme emme notkistaˣ 1st plur. olemme notkistaneet emme oleˣ notkistaneet
2nd plur. notkistatte ette notkistaˣ 2nd plur. olette notkistaneet ette oleˣ notkistaneet
3rd plur. notkistavat eivät notkistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat notkistaneet eivät oleˣ notkistaneet
passive notkistetaan ei notkistetaˣ passive on notkistettu ei oleˣ notkistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. notkistin en notkistanut 1st sing. olin notkistanut en ollut notkistanut
2nd sing. notkistit et notkistanut 2nd sing. olit notkistanut et ollut notkistanut
3rd sing. notkisti ei notkistanut 3rd sing. oli notkistanut ei ollut notkistanut
1st plur. notkistimme emme notkistaneet 1st plur. olimme notkistaneet emme olleet notkistaneet
2nd plur. notkistitte ette notkistaneet 2nd plur. olitte notkistaneet ette olleet notkistaneet
3rd plur. notkistivat eivät notkistaneet 3rd plur. olivat notkistaneet eivät olleet notkistaneet
passive notkistettiin ei notkistettu passive oli notkistettu ei ollut notkistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. notkistaisin en notkistaisi 1st sing. olisin notkistanut en olisi notkistanut
2nd sing. notkistaisit et notkistaisi 2nd sing. olisit notkistanut et olisi notkistanut
3rd sing. notkistaisi ei notkistaisi 3rd sing. olisi notkistanut ei olisi notkistanut
1st plur. notkistaisimme emme notkistaisi 1st plur. olisimme notkistaneet emme olisi notkistaneet
2nd plur. notkistaisitte ette notkistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte notkistaneet ette olisi notkistaneet
3rd plur. notkistaisivat eivät notkistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat notkistaneet eivät olisi notkistaneet
passive notkistettaisiin ei notkistettaisi passive olisi notkistettu ei olisi notkistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. notkistaˣ älä notkistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ notkistanut älä oleˣ notkistanut
3rd sing. notkistakoon älköön notkistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon notkistanut älköön olkoˣ notkistanut
1st plur. notkistakaamme älkäämme notkistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme notkistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ notkistaneet
2nd plur. notkistakaa älkää notkistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa notkistaneet älkää olkoˣ notkistaneet
3rd plur. notkistakoot älkööt notkistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot notkistaneet älkööt olkoˣ notkistaneet
passive notkistettakoon älköön notkistettakoˣ passive olkoon notkistettu älköön olkoˣ notkistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. notkistanen en notkistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen notkistanut en lieneˣ notkistanut
2nd sing. notkistanet et notkistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet notkistanut et lieneˣ notkistanut
3rd sing. notkistanee ei notkistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee notkistanut ei lieneˣ notkistanut
1st plur. notkistanemme emme notkistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme notkistaneet emme lieneˣ notkistaneet
2nd plur. notkistanette ette notkistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette notkistaneet ette lieneˣ notkistaneet
3rd plur. notkistanevat eivät notkistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät notkistaneet eivät lieneˣ notkistaneet
passive notkistettaneen ei notkistettaneˣ passive lienee notkistettu ei lieneˣ notkistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st notkistaaˣ present notkistava notkistettava
long 1st2 notkistaakseen past notkistanut notkistettu
2nd inessive1 notkistaessa notkistettaessa agent1, 3 notkistama
instructive notkistaen negative notkistamaton
3rd inessive notkistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative notkistamasta
illative notkistamaan
adessive notkistamalla
abessive notkistamatta
instructive notkistaman notkistettaman
4th nominative notkistaminen
partitive notkistamista
5th2 notkistamaisillaan