noukkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

noukkia

  1. (transitive) To pick up (something small).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of noukkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noukin en nouki 1st sing. olen noukkinut en ole noukkinut
2nd sing. noukit et nouki 2nd sing. olet noukkinut et ole noukkinut
3rd sing. noukkii ei nouki 3rd sing. on noukkinut ei ole noukkinut
1st plur. noukimme emme nouki 1st plur. olemme noukkineet emme ole noukkineet
2nd plur. noukitte ette nouki 2nd plur. olette noukkineet ette ole noukkineet
3rd plur. noukkivat eivät nouki 3rd plur. ovat noukkineet eivät ole noukkineet
passive noukitaan ei noukita passive on noukittu ei ole noukittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noukin en noukkinut 1st sing. olin noukkinut en ollut noukkinut
2nd sing. noukit et noukkinut 2nd sing. olit noukkinut et ollut noukkinut
3rd sing. noukki ei noukkinut 3rd sing. oli noukkinut ei ollut noukkinut
1st plur. noukimme emme noukkineet 1st plur. olimme noukkineet emme olleet noukkineet
2nd plur. noukitte ette noukkineet 2nd plur. olitte noukkineet ette olleet noukkineet
3rd plur. noukkivat eivät noukkineet 3rd plur. olivat noukkineet eivät olleet noukkineet
passive noukittiin ei noukittu passive oli noukittu ei ollut noukittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noukkisin en noukkisi 1st sing. olisin noukkinut en olisi noukkinut
2nd sing. noukkisit et noukkisi 2nd sing. olisit noukkinut et olisi noukkinut
3rd sing. noukkisi ei noukkisi 3rd sing. olisi noukkinut ei olisi noukkinut
1st plur. noukkisimme emme noukkisi 1st plur. olisimme noukkineet emme olisi noukkineet
2nd plur. noukkisitte ette noukkisi 2nd plur. olisitte noukkineet ette olisi noukkineet
3rd plur. noukkisivat eivät noukkisi 3rd plur. olisivat noukkineet eivät olisi noukkineet
passive noukittaisiin ei noukittaisi passive olisi noukittu ei olisi noukittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nouki älä nouki 2nd sing. ole noukkinut älä ole noukkinut
3rd sing. noukkikoon älköön noukkiko 3rd sing. olkoon noukkinut älköön olko noukkinut
1st plur. noukkikaamme älkäämme noukkiko 1st plur. olkaamme noukkineet älkäämme olko noukkineet
2nd plur. noukkikaa älkää noukkiko 2nd plur. olkaa noukkineet älkää olko noukkineet
3rd plur. noukkikoot älkööt noukkiko 3rd plur. olkoot noukkineet älkööt olko noukkineet
passive noukittakoon älköön noukittako passive olkoon noukittu älköön olko noukittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noukkinen en noukkine 1st sing. lienen noukkinut en liene noukkinut
2nd sing. noukkinet et noukkine 2nd sing. lienet noukkinut et liene noukkinut
3rd sing. noukkinee ei noukkine 3rd sing. lienee noukkinut ei liene noukkinut
1st plur. noukkinemme emme noukkine 1st plur. lienemme noukkineet emme liene noukkineet
2nd plur. noukkinette ette noukkine 2nd plur. lienette noukkineet ette liene noukkineet
3rd plur. noukkinevat eivät noukkine 3rd plur. lienevät noukkineet eivät liene noukkineet
passive noukittaneen ei noukittane passive lienee noukittu ei liene noukittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st noukkia present noukkiva noukittava
long 1st2 noukkiakseen past noukkinut noukittu
2nd inessive1 noukkiessa noukittaessa agent1, 3 noukkima
instructive noukkien negative noukkimaton
3rd inessive noukkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative noukkimasta
illative noukkimaan
adessive noukkimalla
abessive noukkimatta
instructive noukkiman noukittaman
4th nominative noukkiminen
partitive noukkimista
5th2 noukkimaisillaan