Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • IPA(key): [ˈno̞kːi.ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -okːiɑ
  • Hyphenation: nok‧ki‧a



  1. Partitive plural form of nokka.


  • IPA(key): [ˈno̞kːi.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -okːiɑ
  • Hyphenation: nok‧ki‧a



  1. To peck.


Inflection of nokkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nokin en noki 1st sing. olen nokkinut en ole nokkinut
2nd sing. nokit et noki 2nd sing. olet nokkinut et ole nokkinut
3rd sing. nokkii ei noki 3rd sing. on nokkinut ei ole nokkinut
1st plur. nokimme emme noki 1st plur. olemme nokkineet emme ole nokkineet
2nd plur. nokitte ette noki 2nd plur. olette nokkineet ette ole nokkineet
3rd plur. nokkivat eivät noki 3rd plur. ovat nokkineet eivät ole nokkineet
passive nokitaan ei nokita passive on nokittu ei ole nokittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nokin en nokkinut 1st sing. olin nokkinut en ollut nokkinut
2nd sing. nokit et nokkinut 2nd sing. olit nokkinut et ollut nokkinut
3rd sing. nokki ei nokkinut 3rd sing. oli nokkinut ei ollut nokkinut
1st plur. nokimme emme nokkineet 1st plur. olimme nokkineet emme olleet nokkineet
2nd plur. nokitte ette nokkineet 2nd plur. olitte nokkineet ette olleet nokkineet
3rd plur. nokkivat eivät nokkineet 3rd plur. olivat nokkineet eivät olleet nokkineet
passive nokittiin ei nokittu passive oli nokittu ei ollut nokittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nokkisin en nokkisi 1st sing. olisin nokkinut en olisi nokkinut
2nd sing. nokkisit et nokkisi 2nd sing. olisit nokkinut et olisi nokkinut
3rd sing. nokkisi ei nokkisi 3rd sing. olisi nokkinut ei olisi nokkinut
1st plur. nokkisimme emme nokkisi 1st plur. olisimme nokkineet emme olisi nokkineet
2nd plur. nokkisitte ette nokkisi 2nd plur. olisitte nokkineet ette olisi nokkineet
3rd plur. nokkisivat eivät nokkisi 3rd plur. olisivat nokkineet eivät olisi nokkineet
passive nokittaisiin ei nokittaisi passive olisi nokittu ei olisi nokittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. noki älä noki 2nd sing. ole nokkinut älä ole nokkinut
3rd sing. nokkikoon älköön nokkiko 3rd sing. olkoon nokkinut älköön olko nokkinut
1st plur. nokkikaamme älkäämme nokkiko 1st plur. olkaamme nokkineet älkäämme olko nokkineet
2nd plur. nokkikaa älkää nokkiko 2nd plur. olkaa nokkineet älkää olko nokkineet
3rd plur. nokkikoot älkööt nokkiko 3rd plur. olkoot nokkineet älkööt olko nokkineet
passive nokittakoon älköön nokittako passive olkoon nokittu älköön olko nokittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nokkinen en nokkine 1st sing. lienen nokkinut en liene nokkinut
2nd sing. nokkinet et nokkine 2nd sing. lienet nokkinut et liene nokkinut
3rd sing. nokkinee ei nokkine 3rd sing. lienee nokkinut ei liene nokkinut
1st plur. nokkinemme emme nokkine 1st plur. lienemme nokkineet emme liene nokkineet
2nd plur. nokkinette ette nokkine 2nd plur. lienette nokkineet ette liene nokkineet
3rd plur. nokkinevat eivät nokkine 3rd plur. lienevät nokkineet eivät liene nokkineet
passive nokittaneen ei nokittane passive lienee nokittu ei liene nokittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nokkia present nokkiva nokittava
long 1st2 nokkiakseen past nokkinut nokittu
2nd inessive1 nokkiessa nokittaessa agent1, 3 nokkima
instructive nokkien negative nokkimaton
3rd inessive nokkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nokkimasta
illative nokkimaan
adessive nokkimalla
abessive nokkimatta
instructive nokkiman nokittaman
4th nominative nokkiminen
partitive nokkimista
5th2 nokkimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]