Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Partitive plural form of nuija.



  1. To pummel, club.
  2. To gavel.


Inflection of nuijia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuijin en nuiji 1st sing. olen nuijinut en ole nuijinut
2nd sing. nuijit et nuiji 2nd sing. olet nuijinut et ole nuijinut
3rd sing. nuijii ei nuiji 3rd sing. on nuijinut ei ole nuijinut
1st plur. nuijimme emme nuiji 1st plur. olemme nuijineet emme ole nuijineet
2nd plur. nuijitte ette nuiji 2nd plur. olette nuijineet ette ole nuijineet
3rd plur. nuijivat eivät nuiji 3rd plur. ovat nuijineet eivät ole nuijineet
passive nuijitaan ei nuijita passive on nuijittu ei ole nuijittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuijin en nuijinut 1st sing. olin nuijinut en ollut nuijinut
2nd sing. nuijit et nuijinut 2nd sing. olit nuijinut et ollut nuijinut
3rd sing. nuiji ei nuijinut 3rd sing. oli nuijinut ei ollut nuijinut
1st plur. nuijimme emme nuijineet 1st plur. olimme nuijineet emme olleet nuijineet
2nd plur. nuijitte ette nuijineet 2nd plur. olitte nuijineet ette olleet nuijineet
3rd plur. nuijivat eivät nuijineet 3rd plur. olivat nuijineet eivät olleet nuijineet
passive nuijittiin ei nuijittu passive oli nuijittu ei ollut nuijittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuijisin en nuijisi 1st sing. olisin nuijinut en olisi nuijinut
2nd sing. nuijisit et nuijisi 2nd sing. olisit nuijinut et olisi nuijinut
3rd sing. nuijisi ei nuijisi 3rd sing. olisi nuijinut ei olisi nuijinut
1st plur. nuijisimme emme nuijisi 1st plur. olisimme nuijineet emme olisi nuijineet
2nd plur. nuijisitte ette nuijisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuijineet ette olisi nuijineet
3rd plur. nuijisivat eivät nuijisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuijineet eivät olisi nuijineet
passive nuijittaisiin ei nuijittaisi passive olisi nuijittu ei olisi nuijittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuiji älä nuiji 2nd sing. ole nuijinut älä ole nuijinut
3rd sing. nuijikoon älköön nuijiko 3rd sing. olkoon nuijinut älköön olko nuijinut
1st plur. nuijikaamme älkäämme nuijiko 1st plur. olkaamme nuijineet älkäämme olko nuijineet
2nd plur. nuijikaa älkää nuijiko 2nd plur. olkaa nuijineet älkää olko nuijineet
3rd plur. nuijikoot älkööt nuijiko 3rd plur. olkoot nuijineet älkööt olko nuijineet
passive nuijittakoon älköön nuijittako passive olkoon nuijittu älköön olko nuijittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuijinen en nuijine 1st sing. lienen nuijinut en liene nuijinut
2nd sing. nuijinet et nuijine 2nd sing. lienet nuijinut et liene nuijinut
3rd sing. nuijinee ei nuijine 3rd sing. lienee nuijinut ei liene nuijinut
1st plur. nuijinemme emme nuijine 1st plur. lienemme nuijineet emme liene nuijineet
2nd plur. nuijinette ette nuijine 2nd plur. lienette nuijineet ette liene nuijineet
3rd plur. nuijinevat eivät nuijine 3rd plur. lienevät nuijineet eivät liene nuijineet
passive nuijittaneen ei nuijittane passive lienee nuijittu ei liene nuijittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuijia present nuijiva nuijittava
long 1st2 nuijiakseen past nuijinut nuijittu
2nd inessive1 nuijiessa nuijittaessa agent1, 3 nuijima
instructive nuijien negative nuijimaton
3rd inessive nuijimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuijimasta
illative nuijimaan
adessive nuijimalla
abessive nuijimatta
instructive nuijiman nuijittaman
4th nominative nuijiminen
partitive nuijimista
5th2 nuijimaisillaan