nukittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

nukka ‎(tuft) >

Verb[edit]

nukittaa

  1. (textiles) to tuft (to decorate a textile with tufts, such as when producing a wall-rug or fluffy carpet)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nukittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukitan en nukita 1st sing. olen nukittanut en ole nukittanut
2nd sing. nukitat et nukita 2nd sing. olet nukittanut et ole nukittanut
3rd sing. nukittaa ei nukita 3rd sing. on nukittanut ei ole nukittanut
1st plur. nukitamme emme nukita 1st plur. olemme nukittaneet emme ole nukittaneet
2nd plur. nukitatte ette nukita 2nd plur. olette nukittaneet ette ole nukittaneet
3rd plur. nukittavat eivät nukita 3rd plur. ovat nukittaneet eivät ole nukittaneet
passive nukitetaan ei nukiteta passive on nukitettu ei ole nukitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukitin en nukittanut 1st sing. olin nukittanut en ollut nukittanut
2nd sing. nukitit et nukittanut 2nd sing. olit nukittanut et ollut nukittanut
3rd sing. nukitti ei nukittanut 3rd sing. oli nukittanut ei ollut nukittanut
1st plur. nukitimme emme nukittaneet 1st plur. olimme nukittaneet emme olleet nukittaneet
2nd plur. nukititte ette nukittaneet 2nd plur. olitte nukittaneet ette olleet nukittaneet
3rd plur. nukittivat eivät nukittaneet 3rd plur. olivat nukittaneet eivät olleet nukittaneet
passive nukitettiin ei nukitettu passive oli nukitettu ei ollut nukitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukittaisin en nukittaisi 1st sing. olisin nukittanut en olisi nukittanut
2nd sing. nukittaisit et nukittaisi 2nd sing. olisit nukittanut et olisi nukittanut
3rd sing. nukittaisi ei nukittaisi 3rd sing. olisi nukittanut ei olisi nukittanut
1st plur. nukittaisimme emme nukittaisi 1st plur. olisimme nukittaneet emme olisi nukittaneet
2nd plur. nukittaisitte ette nukittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nukittaneet ette olisi nukittaneet
3rd plur. nukittaisivat eivät nukittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nukittaneet eivät olisi nukittaneet
passive nukitettaisiin ei nukitettaisi passive olisi nukitettu ei olisi nukitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nukita älä nukita 2nd sing. ole nukittanut älä ole nukittanut
3rd sing. nukittakoon älköön nukittako 3rd sing. olkoon nukittanut älköön olko nukittanut
1st plur. nukittakaamme älkäämme nukittako 1st plur. olkaamme nukittaneet älkäämme olko nukittaneet
2nd plur. nukittakaa älkää nukittako 2nd plur. olkaa nukittaneet älkää olko nukittaneet
3rd plur. nukittakoot älkööt nukittako 3rd plur. olkoot nukittaneet älkööt olko nukittaneet
passive nukitettakoon älköön nukitettako passive olkoon nukitettu älköön olko nukitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukittanen en nukittane 1st sing. lienen nukittanut en liene nukittanut
2nd sing. nukittanet et nukittane 2nd sing. lienet nukittanut et liene nukittanut
3rd sing. nukittanee ei nukittane 3rd sing. lienee nukittanut ei liene nukittanut
1st plur. nukittanemme emme nukittane 1st plur. lienemme nukittaneet emme liene nukittaneet
2nd plur. nukittanette ette nukittane 2nd plur. lienette nukittaneet ette liene nukittaneet
3rd plur. nukittanevat eivät nukittane 3rd plur. lienevät nukittaneet eivät liene nukittaneet
passive nukitettaneen ei nukitettane passive lienee nukitettu ei liene nukitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nukittaa present nukittava nukitettava
long 1st2 nukittaakseen past nukittanut nukitettu
2nd inessive1 nukittaessa nukitettaessa agent1, 3 nukittama
instructive nukittaen negative nukittamaton
3rd inessive nukittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nukittamasta
illative nukittamaan
adessive nukittamalla
abessive nukittamatta
instructive nukittaman nukitettaman
4th nominative nukittaminen
partitive nukittamista
5th2 nukittamaisillaan

See also[edit]