tuftata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuftata

  1. (textiles) to tuft

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuftata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuftaan en tuftaa 1st sing. olen tuftannut en ole tuftannut
2nd sing. tuftaat et tuftaa 2nd sing. olet tuftannut et ole tuftannut
3rd sing. tuftaa ei tuftaa 3rd sing. on tuftannut ei ole tuftannut
1st plur. tuftaamme emme tuftaa 1st plur. olemme tuftanneet emme ole tuftanneet
2nd plur. tuftaatte ette tuftaa 2nd plur. olette tuftanneet ette ole tuftanneet
3rd plur. tuftaavat eivät tuftaa 3rd plur. ovat tuftanneet eivät ole tuftanneet
passive tuftataan ei tuftata passive on tuftattu ei ole tuftattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuftasin en tuftannut 1st sing. olin tuftannut en ollut tuftannut
2nd sing. tuftasit et tuftannut 2nd sing. olit tuftannut et ollut tuftannut
3rd sing. tuftasi ei tuftannut 3rd sing. oli tuftannut ei ollut tuftannut
1st plur. tuftasimme emme tuftanneet 1st plur. olimme tuftanneet emme olleet tuftanneet
2nd plur. tuftasitte ette tuftanneet 2nd plur. olitte tuftanneet ette olleet tuftanneet
3rd plur. tuftasivat eivät tuftanneet 3rd plur. olivat tuftanneet eivät olleet tuftanneet
passive tuftattiin ei tuftattu passive oli tuftattu ei ollut tuftattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuftaisin en tuftaisi 1st sing. olisin tuftannut en olisi tuftannut
2nd sing. tuftaisit et tuftaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuftannut et olisi tuftannut
3rd sing. tuftaisi ei tuftaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuftannut ei olisi tuftannut
1st plur. tuftaisimme emme tuftaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuftanneet emme olisi tuftanneet
2nd plur. tuftaisitte ette tuftaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuftanneet ette olisi tuftanneet
3rd plur. tuftaisivat eivät tuftaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuftanneet eivät olisi tuftanneet
passive tuftattaisiin ei tuftattaisi passive olisi tuftattu ei olisi tuftattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuftaa älä tuftaa 2nd sing. ole tuftannut älä ole tuftannut
3rd sing. tuftatkoon älköön tuftatko 3rd sing. olkoon tuftannut älköön olko tuftannut
1st plur. tuftatkaamme älkäämme tuftatko 1st plur. olkaamme tuftanneet älkäämme olko tuftanneet
2nd plur. tuftatkaa älkää tuftatko 2nd plur. olkaa tuftanneet älkää olko tuftanneet
3rd plur. tuftatkoot älkööt tuftatko 3rd plur. olkoot tuftanneet älkööt olko tuftanneet
passive tuftattakoon älköön tuftattako passive olkoon tuftattu älköön olko tuftattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuftannen en tuftanne 1st sing. lienen tuftannut en liene tuftannut
2nd sing. tuftannet et tuftanne 2nd sing. lienet tuftannut et liene tuftannut
3rd sing. tuftannee ei tuftanne 3rd sing. lienee tuftannut ei liene tuftannut
1st plur. tuftannemme emme tuftanne 1st plur. lienemme tuftanneet emme liene tuftanneet
2nd plur. tuftannette ette tuftanne 2nd plur. lienette tuftanneet ette liene tuftanneet
3rd plur. tuftannevat eivät tuftanne 3rd plur. lienevät tuftanneet eivät liene tuftanneet
passive tuftattaneen ei tuftattane passive lienee tuftattu ei liene tuftattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuftata present tuftaava tuftattava
long 1st2 tuftatakseen past tuftannut tuftattu
2nd inessive1 tuftatessa tuftattaessa agent1, 3 tuftaama
instructive tuftaten negative tuftaamaton
3rd inessive tuftaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuftaamasta
illative tuftaamaan
adessive tuftaamalla
abessive tuftaamatta
instructive tuftaaman tuftattaman
4th nominative tuftaaminen
partitive tuftaamista
5th2 tuftaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]