nuolaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb nuolla ‎(to lick); nuol- +‎ -aista.

Verb[edit]

nuolaista

  1. (transitive) To lick (once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuolaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolaisen en nuolaiseˣ 1st sing. olen nuolaissut en oleˣ nuolaissut
2nd sing. nuolaiset et nuolaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet nuolaissut et oleˣ nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaisee ei nuolaiseˣ 3rd sing. on nuolaissut ei oleˣ nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaisemme emme nuolaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme nuolaisseet emme oleˣ nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaisette ette nuolaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette nuolaisseet ette oleˣ nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaisevat eivät nuolaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat nuolaisseet eivät oleˣ nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistaan ei nuolaistaˣ passive on nuolaistu ei oleˣ nuolaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolaisin en nuolaissut 1st sing. olin nuolaissut en ollut nuolaissut
2nd sing. nuolaisit et nuolaissut 2nd sing. olit nuolaissut et ollut nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaisi ei nuolaissut 3rd sing. oli nuolaissut ei ollut nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaisimme emme nuolaisseet 1st plur. olimme nuolaisseet emme olleet nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaisitte ette nuolaisseet 2nd plur. olitte nuolaisseet ette olleet nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaisivat eivät nuolaisseet 3rd plur. olivat nuolaisseet eivät olleet nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistiin ei nuolaistu passive oli nuolaistu ei ollut nuolaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolaisisin en nuolaisisi 1st sing. olisin nuolaissut en olisi nuolaissut
2nd sing. nuolaisisit et nuolaisisi 2nd sing. olisit nuolaissut et olisi nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaisisi ei nuolaisisi 3rd sing. olisi nuolaissut ei olisi nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaisisimme emme nuolaisisi 1st plur. olisimme nuolaisseet emme olisi nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaisisitte ette nuolaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuolaisseet ette olisi nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaisisivat eivät nuolaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuolaisseet eivät olisi nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistaisiin ei nuolaistaisi passive olisi nuolaistu ei olisi nuolaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuolaiseˣ älä nuolaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nuolaissut älä oleˣ nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaiskoon älköön nuolaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nuolaissut älköön olkoˣ nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaiskaamme älkäämme nuolaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nuolaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaiskaa älkää nuolaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nuolaisseet älkää olkoˣ nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaiskoot älkööt nuolaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nuolaisseet älkööt olkoˣ nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistakoon älköön nuolaistakoˣ passive olkoon nuolaistu älköön olkoˣ nuolaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolaissen en nuolaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen nuolaissut en lieneˣ nuolaissut
2nd sing. nuolaisset et nuolaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet nuolaissut et lieneˣ nuolaissut
3rd sing. nuolaissee ei nuolaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee nuolaissut ei lieneˣ nuolaissut
1st plur. nuolaissemme emme nuolaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme nuolaisseet emme lieneˣ nuolaisseet
2nd plur. nuolaissette ette nuolaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette nuolaisseet ette lieneˣ nuolaisseet
3rd plur. nuolaissevat eivät nuolaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nuolaisseet eivät lieneˣ nuolaisseet
passive nuolaistaneen ei nuolaistaneˣ passive lienee nuolaistu ei lieneˣ nuolaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuolaistaˣ present nuolaiseva nuolaistava
long 1st2 nuolaistakseen past nuolaissut nuolaistu
2nd inessive1 nuolaistessa nuolaistaessa agent1, 3 nuolaisema
instructive nuolaisten negative nuolaisematon
3rd inessive nuolaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuolaisemasta
illative nuolaisemaan
adessive nuolaisemalla
abessive nuolaisematta
instructive nuolaiseman nuolaistaman
4th nominative nuolaiseminen
partitive nuolaisemista
5th2 nuolaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]