Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index nu)


From Proto-Finnic *nooldak, from Proto-Uralic *ńaxle-, *ńole-. Cognate with Northern Sami njoallut, Hungarian nyal.




  1. (transitive) To lick.


Inflection of nuolla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolen en nuole 1st sing. olen nuollut en ole nuollut
2nd sing. nuolet et nuole 2nd sing. olet nuollut et ole nuollut
3rd sing. nuolee ei nuole 3rd sing. on nuollut ei ole nuollut
1st plur. nuolemme emme nuole 1st plur. olemme nuolleet emme ole nuolleet
2nd plur. nuolette ette nuole 2nd plur. olette nuolleet ette ole nuolleet
3rd plur. nuolevat eivät nuole 3rd plur. ovat nuolleet eivät ole nuolleet
passive nuollaan ei nuolla passive on nuoltu ei ole nuoltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolin en nuollut 1st sing. olin nuollut en ollut nuollut
2nd sing. nuolit et nuollut 2nd sing. olit nuollut et ollut nuollut
3rd sing. nuoli ei nuollut 3rd sing. oli nuollut ei ollut nuollut
1st plur. nuolimme emme nuolleet 1st plur. olimme nuolleet emme olleet nuolleet
2nd plur. nuolitte ette nuolleet 2nd plur. olitte nuolleet ette olleet nuolleet
3rd plur. nuolivat eivät nuolleet 3rd plur. olivat nuolleet eivät olleet nuolleet
passive nuoltiin ei nuoltu passive oli nuoltu ei ollut nuoltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolisin en nuolisi 1st sing. olisin nuollut en olisi nuollut
2nd sing. nuolisit et nuolisi 2nd sing. olisit nuollut et olisi nuollut
3rd sing. nuolisi ei nuolisi 3rd sing. olisi nuollut ei olisi nuollut
1st plur. nuolisimme emme nuolisi 1st plur. olisimme nuolleet emme olisi nuolleet
2nd plur. nuolisitte ette nuolisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuolleet ette olisi nuolleet
3rd plur. nuolisivat eivät nuolisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuolleet eivät olisi nuolleet
passive nuoltaisiin ei nuoltaisi passive olisi nuoltu ei olisi nuoltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuole älä nuole 2nd sing. ole nuollut älä ole nuollut
3rd sing. nuolkoon älköön nuolko 3rd sing. olkoon nuollut älköön olko nuollut
1st plur. nuolkaamme älkäämme nuolko 1st plur. olkaamme nuolleet älkäämme olko nuolleet
2nd plur. nuolkaa älkää nuolko 2nd plur. olkaa nuolleet älkää olko nuolleet
3rd plur. nuolkoot älkööt nuolko 3rd plur. olkoot nuolleet älkööt olko nuolleet
passive nuoltakoon älköön nuoltako passive olkoon nuoltu älköön olko nuoltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuollen en nuolle 1st sing. lienen nuollut en liene nuollut
2nd sing. nuollet et nuolle 2nd sing. lienet nuollut et liene nuollut
3rd sing. nuollee ei nuolle 3rd sing. lienee nuollut ei liene nuollut
1st plur. nuollemme emme nuolle 1st plur. lienemme nuolleet emme liene nuolleet
2nd plur. nuollette ette nuolle 2nd plur. lienette nuolleet ette liene nuolleet
3rd plur. nuollevat eivät nuolle 3rd plur. lienevät nuolleet eivät liene nuolleet
passive nuoltaneen ei nuoltane passive lienee nuoltu ei liene nuoltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuolla present nuoleva nuoltava
long 1st2 nuollakseen past nuollut nuoltu
2nd inessive1 nuollessa nuoltaessa agent1, 3 nuolema
instructive nuollen negative nuolematon
3rd inessive nuolemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuolemasta
illative nuolemaan
adessive nuolemalla
abessive nuolematta
instructive nuoleman nuoltaman
4th nominative nuoleminen
partitive nuolemista
5th2 nuolemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]