nuolla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index nu)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *ńaxli-, *ńoli-; a cognate of Hungarian nyal.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuolla

  1. (transitive) To lick.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuolla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolen en nuoleˣ 1st sing. olen nuollut en oleˣ nuollut
2nd sing. nuolet et nuoleˣ 2nd sing. olet nuollut et oleˣ nuollut
3rd sing. nuolee ei nuoleˣ 3rd sing. on nuollut ei oleˣ nuollut
1st plur. nuolemme emme nuoleˣ 1st plur. olemme nuolleet emme oleˣ nuolleet
2nd plur. nuolette ette nuoleˣ 2nd plur. olette nuolleet ette oleˣ nuolleet
3rd plur. nuolevat eivät nuoleˣ 3rd plur. ovat nuolleet eivät oleˣ nuolleet
passive nuollaan ei nuollaˣ passive on nuoltu ei oleˣ nuoltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolin en nuollut 1st sing. olin nuollut en ollut nuollut
2nd sing. nuolit et nuollut 2nd sing. olit nuollut et ollut nuollut
3rd sing. nuoli ei nuollut 3rd sing. oli nuollut ei ollut nuollut
1st plur. nuolimme emme nuolleet 1st plur. olimme nuolleet emme olleet nuolleet
2nd plur. nuolitte ette nuolleet 2nd plur. olitte nuolleet ette olleet nuolleet
3rd plur. nuolivat eivät nuolleet 3rd plur. olivat nuolleet eivät olleet nuolleet
passive nuoltiin ei nuoltu passive oli nuoltu ei ollut nuoltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuolisin en nuolisi 1st sing. olisin nuollut en olisi nuollut
2nd sing. nuolisit et nuolisi 2nd sing. olisit nuollut et olisi nuollut
3rd sing. nuolisi ei nuolisi 3rd sing. olisi nuollut ei olisi nuollut
1st plur. nuolisimme emme nuolisi 1st plur. olisimme nuolleet emme olisi nuolleet
2nd plur. nuolisitte ette nuolisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuolleet ette olisi nuolleet
3rd plur. nuolisivat eivät nuolisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuolleet eivät olisi nuolleet
passive nuoltaisiin ei nuoltaisi passive olisi nuoltu ei olisi nuoltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuoleˣ älä nuoleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nuollut älä oleˣ nuollut
3rd sing. nuolkoon älköön nuolkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nuollut älköön olkoˣ nuollut
1st plur. nuolkaamme älkäämme nuolkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nuolleet älkäämme olkoˣ nuolleet
2nd plur. nuolkaa älkää nuolkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nuolleet älkää olkoˣ nuolleet
3rd plur. nuolkoot älkööt nuolkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nuolleet älkööt olkoˣ nuolleet
passive nuoltakoon älköön nuoltakoˣ passive olkoon nuoltu älköön olkoˣ nuoltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuollen en nuolleˣ 1st sing. lienen nuollut en lieneˣ nuollut
2nd sing. nuollet et nuolleˣ 2nd sing. lienet nuollut et lieneˣ nuollut
3rd sing. nuollee ei nuolleˣ 3rd sing. lienee nuollut ei lieneˣ nuollut
1st plur. nuollemme emme nuolleˣ 1st plur. lienemme nuolleet emme lieneˣ nuolleet
2nd plur. nuollette ette nuolleˣ 2nd plur. lienette nuolleet ette lieneˣ nuolleet
3rd plur. nuollevat eivät nuolleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nuolleet eivät lieneˣ nuolleet
passive nuoltaneen ei nuoltaneˣ passive lienee nuoltu ei lieneˣ nuoltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuollaˣ present nuoleva nuoltava
long 1st2 nuollakseen past nuollut nuoltu
2nd inessive1 nuollessa nuoltaessa agent1, 3 nuolema
instructive nuollen negative nuolematon
3rd inessive nuolemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuolemasta
illative nuolemaan
adessive nuolemalla
abessive nuolematta
instructive nuoleman nuoltaman
4th nominative nuoleminen
partitive nuolemista
5th2 nuolemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]