nuoleskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb nuolla ‎(to lick); nuole- +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

nuoleskella

  1. To lick (repeatedly).
  2. To fawn, seek favour by flattery

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuoleskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuoleskelen en nuoleskele 1st sing. olen nuoleskellut en ole nuoleskellut
2nd sing. nuoleskelet et nuoleskele 2nd sing. olet nuoleskellut et ole nuoleskellut
3rd sing. nuoleskelee ei nuoleskele 3rd sing. on nuoleskellut ei ole nuoleskellut
1st plur. nuoleskelemme emme nuoleskele 1st plur. olemme nuoleskelleet emme ole nuoleskelleet
2nd plur. nuoleskelette ette nuoleskele 2nd plur. olette nuoleskelleet ette ole nuoleskelleet
3rd plur. nuoleskelevat eivät nuoleskele 3rd plur. ovat nuoleskelleet eivät ole nuoleskelleet
passive nuoleskellaan ei nuoleskella passive on nuoleskeltu ei ole nuoleskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuoleskelin en nuoleskellut 1st sing. olin nuoleskellut en ollut nuoleskellut
2nd sing. nuoleskelit et nuoleskellut 2nd sing. olit nuoleskellut et ollut nuoleskellut
3rd sing. nuoleskeli ei nuoleskellut 3rd sing. oli nuoleskellut ei ollut nuoleskellut
1st plur. nuoleskelimme emme nuoleskelleet 1st plur. olimme nuoleskelleet emme olleet nuoleskelleet
2nd plur. nuoleskelitte ette nuoleskelleet 2nd plur. olitte nuoleskelleet ette olleet nuoleskelleet
3rd plur. nuoleskelivat eivät nuoleskelleet 3rd plur. olivat nuoleskelleet eivät olleet nuoleskelleet
passive nuoleskeltiin ei nuoleskeltu passive oli nuoleskeltu ei ollut nuoleskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuoleskelisin en nuoleskelisi 1st sing. olisin nuoleskellut en olisi nuoleskellut
2nd sing. nuoleskelisit et nuoleskelisi 2nd sing. olisit nuoleskellut et olisi nuoleskellut
3rd sing. nuoleskelisi ei nuoleskelisi 3rd sing. olisi nuoleskellut ei olisi nuoleskellut
1st plur. nuoleskelisimme emme nuoleskelisi 1st plur. olisimme nuoleskelleet emme olisi nuoleskelleet
2nd plur. nuoleskelisitte ette nuoleskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuoleskelleet ette olisi nuoleskelleet
3rd plur. nuoleskelisivat eivät nuoleskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuoleskelleet eivät olisi nuoleskelleet
passive nuoleskeltaisiin ei nuoleskeltaisi passive olisi nuoleskeltu ei olisi nuoleskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuoleskele älä nuoleskele 2nd sing. ole nuoleskellut älä ole nuoleskellut
3rd sing. nuoleskelkoon älköön nuoleskelko 3rd sing. olkoon nuoleskellut älköön olko nuoleskellut
1st plur. nuoleskelkaamme älkäämme nuoleskelko 1st plur. olkaamme nuoleskelleet älkäämme olko nuoleskelleet
2nd plur. nuoleskelkaa älkää nuoleskelko 2nd plur. olkaa nuoleskelleet älkää olko nuoleskelleet
3rd plur. nuoleskelkoot älkööt nuoleskelko 3rd plur. olkoot nuoleskelleet älkööt olko nuoleskelleet
passive nuoleskeltakoon älköön nuoleskeltako passive olkoon nuoleskeltu älköön olko nuoleskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuoleskellen en nuoleskelle 1st sing. lienen nuoleskellut en liene nuoleskellut
2nd sing. nuoleskellet et nuoleskelle 2nd sing. lienet nuoleskellut et liene nuoleskellut
3rd sing. nuoleskellee ei nuoleskelle 3rd sing. lienee nuoleskellut ei liene nuoleskellut
1st plur. nuoleskellemme emme nuoleskelle 1st plur. lienemme nuoleskelleet emme liene nuoleskelleet
2nd plur. nuoleskellette ette nuoleskelle 2nd plur. lienette nuoleskelleet ette liene nuoleskelleet
3rd plur. nuoleskellevat eivät nuoleskelle 3rd plur. lienevät nuoleskelleet eivät liene nuoleskelleet
passive nuoleskeltaneen ei nuoleskeltane passive lienee nuoleskeltu ei liene nuoleskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuoleskella present nuoleskeleva nuoleskeltava
long 1st2 nuoleskellakseen past nuoleskellut nuoleskeltu
2nd inessive1 nuoleskellessa nuoleskeltaessa agent1, 3 nuoleskelema
instructive nuoleskellen negative nuoleskelematon
3rd inessive nuoleskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuoleskelemasta
illative nuoleskelemaan
adessive nuoleskelemalla
abessive nuoleskelematta
instructive nuoleskeleman nuoleskeltaman
4th nominative nuoleskeleminen
partitive nuoleskelemista
5th2 nuoleskelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]