nutistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nutistaa

  1. (rare) Same as nitistää.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nutistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nutistan en nutista 1st sing. olen nutistanut en ole nutistanut
2nd sing. nutistat et nutista 2nd sing. olet nutistanut et ole nutistanut
3rd sing. nutistaa ei nutista 3rd sing. on nutistanut ei ole nutistanut
1st plur. nutistamme emme nutista 1st plur. olemme nutistaneet emme ole nutistaneet
2nd plur. nutistatte ette nutista 2nd plur. olette nutistaneet ette ole nutistaneet
3rd plur. nutistavat eivät nutista 3rd plur. ovat nutistaneet eivät ole nutistaneet
passive nutistetaan ei nutisteta passive on nutistettu ei ole nutistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nutistin en nutistanut 1st sing. olin nutistanut en ollut nutistanut
2nd sing. nutistit et nutistanut 2nd sing. olit nutistanut et ollut nutistanut
3rd sing. nutisti ei nutistanut 3rd sing. oli nutistanut ei ollut nutistanut
1st plur. nutistimme emme nutistaneet 1st plur. olimme nutistaneet emme olleet nutistaneet
2nd plur. nutistitte ette nutistaneet 2nd plur. olitte nutistaneet ette olleet nutistaneet
3rd plur. nutistivat eivät nutistaneet 3rd plur. olivat nutistaneet eivät olleet nutistaneet
passive nutistettiin ei nutistettu passive oli nutistettu ei ollut nutistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nutistaisin en nutistaisi 1st sing. olisin nutistanut en olisi nutistanut
2nd sing. nutistaisit et nutistaisi 2nd sing. olisit nutistanut et olisi nutistanut
3rd sing. nutistaisi ei nutistaisi 3rd sing. olisi nutistanut ei olisi nutistanut
1st plur. nutistaisimme emme nutistaisi 1st plur. olisimme nutistaneet emme olisi nutistaneet
2nd plur. nutistaisitte ette nutistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nutistaneet ette olisi nutistaneet
3rd plur. nutistaisivat eivät nutistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nutistaneet eivät olisi nutistaneet
passive nutistettaisiin ei nutistettaisi passive olisi nutistettu ei olisi nutistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nutista älä nutista 2nd sing. ole nutistanut älä ole nutistanut
3rd sing. nutistakoon älköön nutistako 3rd sing. olkoon nutistanut älköön olko nutistanut
1st plur. nutistakaamme älkäämme nutistako 1st plur. olkaamme nutistaneet älkäämme olko nutistaneet
2nd plur. nutistakaa älkää nutistako 2nd plur. olkaa nutistaneet älkää olko nutistaneet
3rd plur. nutistakoot älkööt nutistako 3rd plur. olkoot nutistaneet älkööt olko nutistaneet
passive nutistettakoon älköön nutistettako passive olkoon nutistettu älköön olko nutistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nutistanen en nutistane 1st sing. lienen nutistanut en liene nutistanut
2nd sing. nutistanet et nutistane 2nd sing. lienet nutistanut et liene nutistanut
3rd sing. nutistanee ei nutistane 3rd sing. lienee nutistanut ei liene nutistanut
1st plur. nutistanemme emme nutistane 1st plur. lienemme nutistaneet emme liene nutistaneet
2nd plur. nutistanette ette nutistane 2nd plur. lienette nutistaneet ette liene nutistaneet
3rd plur. nutistanevat eivät nutistane 3rd plur. lienevät nutistaneet eivät liene nutistaneet
passive nutistettaneen ei nutistettane passive lienee nutistettu ei liene nutistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nutistaa present nutistava nutistettava
long 1st2 nutistaakseen past nutistanut nutistettu
2nd inessive1 nutistaessa nutistettaessa agent1, 3 nutistama
instructive nutistaen negative nutistamaton
3rd inessive nutistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nutistamasta
illative nutistamaan
adessive nutistamalla
abessive nutistamatta
instructive nutistaman nutistettaman
4th nominative nutistaminen
partitive nutistamista
5th2 nutistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]