nuutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuutua

  1. (intransitive) To wilt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuudun en nuudu 1st sing. olen nuutunut en ole nuutunut
2nd sing. nuudut et nuudu 2nd sing. olet nuutunut et ole nuutunut
3rd sing. nuutuu ei nuudu 3rd sing. on nuutunut ei ole nuutunut
1st plur. nuudumme emme nuudu 1st plur. olemme nuutuneet emme ole nuutuneet
2nd plur. nuudutte ette nuudu 2nd plur. olette nuutuneet ette ole nuutuneet
3rd plur. nuutuvat eivät nuudu 3rd plur. ovat nuutuneet eivät ole nuutuneet
passive nuudutaan ei nuuduta passive on nuuduttu ei ole nuuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuduin en nuutunut 1st sing. olin nuutunut en ollut nuutunut
2nd sing. nuuduit et nuutunut 2nd sing. olit nuutunut et ollut nuutunut
3rd sing. nuutui ei nuutunut 3rd sing. oli nuutunut ei ollut nuutunut
1st plur. nuuduimme emme nuutuneet 1st plur. olimme nuutuneet emme olleet nuutuneet
2nd plur. nuuduitte ette nuutuneet 2nd plur. olitte nuutuneet ette olleet nuutuneet
3rd plur. nuutuivat eivät nuutuneet 3rd plur. olivat nuutuneet eivät olleet nuutuneet
passive nuuduttiin ei nuuduttu passive oli nuuduttu ei ollut nuuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuutuisin en nuutuisi 1st sing. olisin nuutunut en olisi nuutunut
2nd sing. nuutuisit et nuutuisi 2nd sing. olisit nuutunut et olisi nuutunut
3rd sing. nuutuisi ei nuutuisi 3rd sing. olisi nuutunut ei olisi nuutunut
1st plur. nuutuisimme emme nuutuisi 1st plur. olisimme nuutuneet emme olisi nuutuneet
2nd plur. nuutuisitte ette nuutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuutuneet ette olisi nuutuneet
3rd plur. nuutuisivat eivät nuutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuutuneet eivät olisi nuutuneet
passive nuuduttaisiin ei nuuduttaisi passive olisi nuuduttu ei olisi nuuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuudu älä nuudu 2nd sing. ole nuutunut älä ole nuutunut
3rd sing. nuutukoon älköön nuutuko 3rd sing. olkoon nuutunut älköön olko nuutunut
1st plur. nuutukaamme älkäämme nuutuko 1st plur. olkaamme nuutuneet älkäämme olko nuutuneet
2nd plur. nuutukaa älkää nuutuko 2nd plur. olkaa nuutuneet älkää olko nuutuneet
3rd plur. nuutukoot älkööt nuutuko 3rd plur. olkoot nuutuneet älkööt olko nuutuneet
passive nuuduttakoon älköön nuuduttako passive olkoon nuuduttu älköön olko nuuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuutunen en nuutune 1st sing. lienen nuutunut en liene nuutunut
2nd sing. nuutunet et nuutune 2nd sing. lienet nuutunut et liene nuutunut
3rd sing. nuutunee ei nuutune 3rd sing. lienee nuutunut ei liene nuutunut
1st plur. nuutunemme emme nuutune 1st plur. lienemme nuutuneet emme liene nuutuneet
2nd plur. nuutunette ette nuutune 2nd plur. lienette nuutuneet ette liene nuutuneet
3rd plur. nuutunevat eivät nuutune 3rd plur. lienevät nuutuneet eivät liene nuutuneet
passive nuuduttaneen ei nuuduttane passive lienee nuuduttu ei liene nuuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuutua present nuutuva nuuduttava
long 1st2 nuutuakseen past nuutunut nuuduttu
2nd inessive1 nuutuessa nuuduttaessa agent1, 3 nuutuma
instructive nuutuen negative nuutumaton
3rd inessive nuutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuutumasta
illative nuutumaan
adessive nuutumalla
abessive nuutumatta
instructive nuutuman nuuduttaman
4th nominative nuutuminen
partitive nuutumista
5th2 nuutumaisillaan