nyrjähdyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb nyrjähtää; nyrjähd- +‎ -yttää.

Verb[edit]

nyrjähdyttää

  1. (transitive) to sprain

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyrjähdyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyrjähdytän en nyrjähdytä 1st sing. olen nyrjähdyttänyt en ole nyrjähdyttänyt
2nd sing. nyrjähdytät et nyrjähdytä 2nd sing. olet nyrjähdyttänyt et ole nyrjähdyttänyt
3rd sing. nyrjähdyttää ei nyrjähdytä 3rd sing. on nyrjähdyttänyt ei ole nyrjähdyttänyt
1st plur. nyrjähdytämme emme nyrjähdytä 1st plur. olemme nyrjähdyttäneet emme ole nyrjähdyttäneet
2nd plur. nyrjähdytätte ette nyrjähdytä 2nd plur. olette nyrjähdyttäneet ette ole nyrjähdyttäneet
3rd plur. nyrjähdyttävät eivät nyrjähdytä 3rd plur. ovat nyrjähdyttäneet eivät ole nyrjähdyttäneet
passive nyrjähdytetään ei nyrjähdytetä passive on nyrjähdytetty ei ole nyrjähdytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyrjähdytin en nyrjähdyttänyt 1st sing. olin nyrjähdyttänyt en ollut nyrjähdyttänyt
2nd sing. nyrjähdytit et nyrjähdyttänyt 2nd sing. olit nyrjähdyttänyt et ollut nyrjähdyttänyt
3rd sing. nyrjähdytti ei nyrjähdyttänyt 3rd sing. oli nyrjähdyttänyt ei ollut nyrjähdyttänyt
1st plur. nyrjähdytimme emme nyrjähdyttäneet 1st plur. olimme nyrjähdyttäneet emme olleet nyrjähdyttäneet
2nd plur. nyrjähdytitte ette nyrjähdyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte nyrjähdyttäneet ette olleet nyrjähdyttäneet
3rd plur. nyrjähdyttivät eivät nyrjähdyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat nyrjähdyttäneet eivät olleet nyrjähdyttäneet
passive nyrjähdytettiin ei nyrjähdytetty passive oli nyrjähdytetty ei ollut nyrjähdytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyrjähdyttäisin en nyrjähdyttäisi 1st sing. olisin nyrjähdyttänyt en olisi nyrjähdyttänyt
2nd sing. nyrjähdyttäisit et nyrjähdyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit nyrjähdyttänyt et olisi nyrjähdyttänyt
3rd sing. nyrjähdyttäisi ei nyrjähdyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi nyrjähdyttänyt ei olisi nyrjähdyttänyt
1st plur. nyrjähdyttäisimme emme nyrjähdyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme nyrjähdyttäneet emme olisi nyrjähdyttäneet
2nd plur. nyrjähdyttäisitte ette nyrjähdyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyrjähdyttäneet ette olisi nyrjähdyttäneet
3rd plur. nyrjähdyttäisivät eivät nyrjähdyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyrjähdyttäneet eivät olisi nyrjähdyttäneet
passive nyrjähdytettäisiin ei nyrjähdytettäisi passive olisi nyrjähdytetty ei olisi nyrjähdytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyrjähdytä älä nyrjähdytä 2nd sing. ole nyrjähdyttänyt älä ole nyrjähdyttänyt
3rd sing. nyrjähdyttäköön älköön nyrjähdyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nyrjähdyttänyt älköön olko nyrjähdyttänyt
1st plur. nyrjähdyttäkäämme älkäämme nyrjähdyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nyrjähdyttäneet älkäämme olko nyrjähdyttäneet
2nd plur. nyrjähdyttäkää älkää nyrjähdyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nyrjähdyttäneet älkää olko nyrjähdyttäneet
3rd plur. nyrjähdyttäkööt älkööt nyrjähdyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nyrjähdyttäneet älkööt olko nyrjähdyttäneet
passive nyrjähdytettäköön älköön nyrjähdytettäkö passive olkoon nyrjähdytetty älköön olko nyrjähdytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyrjähdyttänen en nyrjähdyttäne 1st sing. lienen nyrjähdyttänyt en liene nyrjähdyttänyt
2nd sing. nyrjähdyttänet et nyrjähdyttäne 2nd sing. lienet nyrjähdyttänyt et liene nyrjähdyttänyt
3rd sing. nyrjähdyttänee ei nyrjähdyttäne 3rd sing. lienee nyrjähdyttänyt ei liene nyrjähdyttänyt
1st plur. nyrjähdyttänemme emme nyrjähdyttäne 1st plur. lienemme nyrjähdyttäneet emme liene nyrjähdyttäneet
2nd plur. nyrjähdyttänette ette nyrjähdyttäne 2nd plur. lienette nyrjähdyttäneet ette liene nyrjähdyttäneet
3rd plur. nyrjähdyttänevät eivät nyrjähdyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät nyrjähdyttäneet eivät liene nyrjähdyttäneet
passive nyrjähdytettäneen ei nyrjähdytettäne passive lienee nyrjähdytetty ei liene nyrjähdytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyrjähdyttää present nyrjähdyttävä nyrjähdytettävä
long 1st2 nyrjähdyttääkseen past nyrjähdyttänyt nyrjähdytetty
2nd inessive1 nyrjähdyttäessä nyrjähdytettäessä agent1, 3 nyrjähdyttämä
instructive nyrjähdyttäen negative nyrjähdyttämätön
3rd inessive nyrjähdyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyrjähdyttämästä
illative nyrjähdyttämään
adessive nyrjähdyttämällä
abessive nyrjähdyttämättä
instructive nyrjähdyttämän nyrjähdytettämän
4th nominative nyrjähdyttäminen
partitive nyrjähdyttämistä
5th2 nyrjähdyttämäisillään