oheistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

oheistaa

  1. To enclose (to add as enclosure, as to a letter or e-mail)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oheistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oheistan en oheista 1st sing. olen oheistanut en ole oheistanut
2nd sing. oheistat et oheista 2nd sing. olet oheistanut et ole oheistanut
3rd sing. oheistaa ei oheista 3rd sing. on oheistanut ei ole oheistanut
1st plur. oheistamme emme oheista 1st plur. olemme oheistaneet emme ole oheistaneet
2nd plur. oheistatte ette oheista 2nd plur. olette oheistaneet ette ole oheistaneet
3rd plur. oheistavat eivät oheista 3rd plur. ovat oheistaneet eivät ole oheistaneet
passive oheistetaan ei oheisteta passive on oheistettu ei ole oheistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oheistin en oheistanut 1st sing. olin oheistanut en ollut oheistanut
2nd sing. oheistit et oheistanut 2nd sing. olit oheistanut et ollut oheistanut
3rd sing. oheisti ei oheistanut 3rd sing. oli oheistanut ei ollut oheistanut
1st plur. oheistimme emme oheistaneet 1st plur. olimme oheistaneet emme olleet oheistaneet
2nd plur. oheistitte ette oheistaneet 2nd plur. olitte oheistaneet ette olleet oheistaneet
3rd plur. oheistivat eivät oheistaneet 3rd plur. olivat oheistaneet eivät olleet oheistaneet
passive oheistettiin ei oheistettu passive oli oheistettu ei ollut oheistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oheistaisin en oheistaisi 1st sing. olisin oheistanut en olisi oheistanut
2nd sing. oheistaisit et oheistaisi 2nd sing. olisit oheistanut et olisi oheistanut
3rd sing. oheistaisi ei oheistaisi 3rd sing. olisi oheistanut ei olisi oheistanut
1st plur. oheistaisimme emme oheistaisi 1st plur. olisimme oheistaneet emme olisi oheistaneet
2nd plur. oheistaisitte ette oheistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte oheistaneet ette olisi oheistaneet
3rd plur. oheistaisivat eivät oheistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat oheistaneet eivät olisi oheistaneet
passive oheistettaisiin ei oheistettaisi passive olisi oheistettu ei olisi oheistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oheista älä oheista 2nd sing. ole oheistanut älä ole oheistanut
3rd sing. oheistakoon älköön oheistako 3rd sing. olkoon oheistanut älköön olko oheistanut
1st plur. oheistakaamme älkäämme oheistako 1st plur. olkaamme oheistaneet älkäämme olko oheistaneet
2nd plur. oheistakaa älkää oheistako 2nd plur. olkaa oheistaneet älkää olko oheistaneet
3rd plur. oheistakoot älkööt oheistako 3rd plur. olkoot oheistaneet älkööt olko oheistaneet
passive oheistettakoon älköön oheistettako passive olkoon oheistettu älköön olko oheistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oheistanen en oheistane 1st sing. lienen oheistanut en liene oheistanut
2nd sing. oheistanet et oheistane 2nd sing. lienet oheistanut et liene oheistanut
3rd sing. oheistanee ei oheistane 3rd sing. lienee oheistanut ei liene oheistanut
1st plur. oheistanemme emme oheistane 1st plur. lienemme oheistaneet emme liene oheistaneet
2nd plur. oheistanette ette oheistane 2nd plur. lienette oheistaneet ette liene oheistaneet
3rd plur. oheistanevat eivät oheistane 3rd plur. lienevät oheistaneet eivät liene oheistaneet
passive oheistettaneen ei oheistettane passive lienee oheistettu ei liene oheistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oheistaa present oheistava oheistettava
long 1st2 oheistaakseen past oheistanut oheistettu
2nd inessive1 oheistaessa oheistettaessa agent1, 3 oheistama
instructive oheistaen negative oheistamaton
3rd inessive oheistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oheistamasta
illative oheistamaan
adessive oheistamalla
abessive oheistamatta
instructive oheistaman oheistettaman
4th nominative oheistaminen
partitive oheistamista
5th2 oheistamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

oheistaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of oheistaa.