Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To rein; to direct a horse.


Inflection of ohjastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjastan en ohjasta 1st sing. olen ohjastanut en ole ohjastanut
2nd sing. ohjastat et ohjasta 2nd sing. olet ohjastanut et ole ohjastanut
3rd sing. ohjastaa ei ohjasta 3rd sing. on ohjastanut ei ole ohjastanut
1st plur. ohjastamme emme ohjasta 1st plur. olemme ohjastaneet emme ole ohjastaneet
2nd plur. ohjastatte ette ohjasta 2nd plur. olette ohjastaneet ette ole ohjastaneet
3rd plur. ohjastavat eivät ohjasta 3rd plur. ovat ohjastaneet eivät ole ohjastaneet
passive ohjastetaan ei ohjasteta passive on ohjastettu ei ole ohjastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjastin en ohjastanut 1st sing. olin ohjastanut en ollut ohjastanut
2nd sing. ohjastit et ohjastanut 2nd sing. olit ohjastanut et ollut ohjastanut
3rd sing. ohjasti ei ohjastanut 3rd sing. oli ohjastanut ei ollut ohjastanut
1st plur. ohjastimme emme ohjastaneet 1st plur. olimme ohjastaneet emme olleet ohjastaneet
2nd plur. ohjastitte ette ohjastaneet 2nd plur. olitte ohjastaneet ette olleet ohjastaneet
3rd plur. ohjastivat eivät ohjastaneet 3rd plur. olivat ohjastaneet eivät olleet ohjastaneet
passive ohjastettiin ei ohjastettu passive oli ohjastettu ei ollut ohjastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjastaisin en ohjastaisi 1st sing. olisin ohjastanut en olisi ohjastanut
2nd sing. ohjastaisit et ohjastaisi 2nd sing. olisit ohjastanut et olisi ohjastanut
3rd sing. ohjastaisi ei ohjastaisi 3rd sing. olisi ohjastanut ei olisi ohjastanut
1st plur. ohjastaisimme emme ohjastaisi 1st plur. olisimme ohjastaneet emme olisi ohjastaneet
2nd plur. ohjastaisitte ette ohjastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ohjastaneet ette olisi ohjastaneet
3rd plur. ohjastaisivat eivät ohjastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ohjastaneet eivät olisi ohjastaneet
passive ohjastettaisiin ei ohjastettaisi passive olisi ohjastettu ei olisi ohjastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ohjasta älä ohjasta 2nd sing. ole ohjastanut älä ole ohjastanut
3rd sing. ohjastakoon älköön ohjastako 3rd sing. olkoon ohjastanut älköön olko ohjastanut
1st plur. ohjastakaamme älkäämme ohjastako 1st plur. olkaamme ohjastaneet älkäämme olko ohjastaneet
2nd plur. ohjastakaa älkää ohjastako 2nd plur. olkaa ohjastaneet älkää olko ohjastaneet
3rd plur. ohjastakoot älkööt ohjastako 3rd plur. olkoot ohjastaneet älkööt olko ohjastaneet
passive ohjastettakoon älköön ohjastettako passive olkoon ohjastettu älköön olko ohjastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjastanen en ohjastane 1st sing. lienen ohjastanut en liene ohjastanut
2nd sing. ohjastanet et ohjastane 2nd sing. lienet ohjastanut et liene ohjastanut
3rd sing. ohjastanee ei ohjastane 3rd sing. lienee ohjastanut ei liene ohjastanut
1st plur. ohjastanemme emme ohjastane 1st plur. lienemme ohjastaneet emme liene ohjastaneet
2nd plur. ohjastanette ette ohjastane 2nd plur. lienette ohjastaneet ette liene ohjastaneet
3rd plur. ohjastanevat eivät ohjastane 3rd plur. lienevät ohjastaneet eivät liene ohjastaneet
passive ohjastettaneen ei ohjastettane passive lienee ohjastettu ei liene ohjastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ohjastaa present ohjastava ohjastettava
long 1st2 ohjastaakseen past ohjastanut ohjastettu
2nd inessive1 ohjastaessa ohjastettaessa agent1, 3 ohjastama
instructive ohjastaen negative ohjastamaton
3rd inessive ohjastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ohjastamasta
illative ohjastamaan
adessive ohjastamalla
abessive ohjastamatta
instructive ohjastaman ohjastettaman
4th nominative ohjastaminen
partitive ohjastamista
5th2 ohjastamaisillaan