oikaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From oikea +‎ -aista.

Verb[edit]

oikaista

  1. (transitive) To straighten, correct, rectify, amend, revise.
  2. (intransitive) To take a shortcut.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oikaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikaisen en oikaise 1st sing. olen oikaissut en ole oikaissut
2nd sing. oikaiset et oikaise 2nd sing. olet oikaissut et ole oikaissut
3rd sing. oikaisee ei oikaise 3rd sing. on oikaissut ei ole oikaissut
1st plur. oikaisemme emme oikaise 1st plur. olemme oikaisseet emme ole oikaisseet
2nd plur. oikaisette ette oikaise 2nd plur. olette oikaisseet ette ole oikaisseet
3rd plur. oikaisevat eivät oikaise 3rd plur. ovat oikaisseet eivät ole oikaisseet
passive oikaistaan ei oikaista passive on oikaistu ei ole oikaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikaisin en oikaissut 1st sing. olin oikaissut en ollut oikaissut
2nd sing. oikaisit et oikaissut 2nd sing. olit oikaissut et ollut oikaissut
3rd sing. oikaisi ei oikaissut 3rd sing. oli oikaissut ei ollut oikaissut
1st plur. oikaisimme emme oikaisseet 1st plur. olimme oikaisseet emme olleet oikaisseet
2nd plur. oikaisitte ette oikaisseet 2nd plur. olitte oikaisseet ette olleet oikaisseet
3rd plur. oikaisivat eivät oikaisseet 3rd plur. olivat oikaisseet eivät olleet oikaisseet
passive oikaistiin ei oikaistu passive oli oikaistu ei ollut oikaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikaisisin en oikaisisi 1st sing. olisin oikaissut en olisi oikaissut
2nd sing. oikaisisit et oikaisisi 2nd sing. olisit oikaissut et olisi oikaissut
3rd sing. oikaisisi ei oikaisisi 3rd sing. olisi oikaissut ei olisi oikaissut
1st plur. oikaisisimme emme oikaisisi 1st plur. olisimme oikaisseet emme olisi oikaisseet
2nd plur. oikaisisitte ette oikaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte oikaisseet ette olisi oikaisseet
3rd plur. oikaisisivat eivät oikaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat oikaisseet eivät olisi oikaisseet
passive oikaistaisiin ei oikaistaisi passive olisi oikaistu ei olisi oikaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oikaise älä oikaise 2nd sing. ole oikaissut älä ole oikaissut
3rd sing. oikaiskoon älköön oikaisko 3rd sing. olkoon oikaissut älköön olko oikaissut
1st plur. oikaiskaamme älkäämme oikaisko 1st plur. olkaamme oikaisseet älkäämme olko oikaisseet
2nd plur. oikaiskaa älkää oikaisko 2nd plur. olkaa oikaisseet älkää olko oikaisseet
3rd plur. oikaiskoot älkööt oikaisko 3rd plur. olkoot oikaisseet älkööt olko oikaisseet
passive oikaistakoon älköön oikaistako passive olkoon oikaistu älköön olko oikaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikaissen en oikaisse 1st sing. lienen oikaissut en liene oikaissut
2nd sing. oikaisset et oikaisse 2nd sing. lienet oikaissut et liene oikaissut
3rd sing. oikaissee ei oikaisse 3rd sing. lienee oikaissut ei liene oikaissut
1st plur. oikaissemme emme oikaisse 1st plur. lienemme oikaisseet emme liene oikaisseet
2nd plur. oikaissette ette oikaisse 2nd plur. lienette oikaisseet ette liene oikaisseet
3rd plur. oikaissevat eivät oikaisse 3rd plur. lienevät oikaisseet eivät liene oikaisseet
passive oikaistaneen ei oikaistane passive lienee oikaistu ei liene oikaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oikaista present oikaiseva oikaistava
long 1st2 oikaistakseen past oikaissut oikaistu
2nd inessive1 oikaistessa oikaistaessa agent1, 3 oikaisema
instructive oikaisten negative oikaisematon
3rd inessive oikaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oikaisemasta
illative oikaisemaan
adessive oikaisemalla
abessive oikaisematta
instructive oikaiseman oikaistaman
4th nominative oikaiseminen
partitive oikaisemista
5th2 oikaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]