oikosulkea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun oikosulku (short circuit).

Verb[edit]

oikosulkea

  1. (electronics) To short circuit, to short.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oikosulkea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikosuljen en oikosulje 1st sing. olen oikosulkenut en ole oikosulkenut
2nd sing. oikosuljet et oikosulje 2nd sing. olet oikosulkenut et ole oikosulkenut
3rd sing. oikosulkee ei oikosulje 3rd sing. on oikosulkenut ei ole oikosulkenut
1st plur. oikosuljemme emme oikosulje 1st plur. olemme oikosulkeneet emme ole oikosulkeneet
2nd plur. oikosuljette ette oikosulje 2nd plur. olette oikosulkeneet ette ole oikosulkeneet
3rd plur. oikosulkevat eivät oikosulje 3rd plur. ovat oikosulkeneet eivät ole oikosulkeneet
passive oikosuljetaan ei oikosuljeta passive on oikosuljettu ei ole oikosuljettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikosuljin en oikosulkenut 1st sing. olin oikosulkenut en ollut oikosulkenut
2nd sing. oikosuljit et oikosulkenut 2nd sing. olit oikosulkenut et ollut oikosulkenut
3rd sing. oikosulki ei oikosulkenut 3rd sing. oli oikosulkenut ei ollut oikosulkenut
1st plur. oikosuljimme emme oikosulkeneet 1st plur. olimme oikosulkeneet emme olleet oikosulkeneet
2nd plur. oikosuljitte ette oikosulkeneet 2nd plur. olitte oikosulkeneet ette olleet oikosulkeneet
3rd plur. oikosulkivat eivät oikosulkeneet 3rd plur. olivat oikosulkeneet eivät olleet oikosulkeneet
passive oikosuljettiin ei oikosuljettu passive oli oikosuljettu ei ollut oikosuljettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikosulkisin en oikosulkisi 1st sing. olisin oikosulkenut en olisi oikosulkenut
2nd sing. oikosulkisit et oikosulkisi 2nd sing. olisit oikosulkenut et olisi oikosulkenut
3rd sing. oikosulkisi ei oikosulkisi 3rd sing. olisi oikosulkenut ei olisi oikosulkenut
1st plur. oikosulkisimme emme oikosulkisi 1st plur. olisimme oikosulkeneet emme olisi oikosulkeneet
2nd plur. oikosulkisitte ette oikosulkisi 2nd plur. olisitte oikosulkeneet ette olisi oikosulkeneet
3rd plur. oikosulkisivat eivät oikosulkisi 3rd plur. olisivat oikosulkeneet eivät olisi oikosulkeneet
passive oikosuljettaisiin ei oikosuljettaisi passive olisi oikosuljettu ei olisi oikosuljettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oikosulje älä oikosulje 2nd sing. ole oikosulkenut älä ole oikosulkenut
3rd sing. oikosulkekoon älköön oikosulkeko 3rd sing. olkoon oikosulkenut älköön olko oikosulkenut
1st plur. oikosulkekaamme älkäämme oikosulkeko 1st plur. olkaamme oikosulkeneet älkäämme olko oikosulkeneet
2nd plur. oikosulkekaa älkää oikosulkeko 2nd plur. olkaa oikosulkeneet älkää olko oikosulkeneet
3rd plur. oikosulkekoot älkööt oikosulkeko 3rd plur. olkoot oikosulkeneet älkööt olko oikosulkeneet
passive oikosuljettakoon älköön oikosuljettako passive olkoon oikosuljettu älköön olko oikosuljettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikosulkenen en oikosulkene 1st sing. lienen oikosulkenut en liene oikosulkenut
2nd sing. oikosulkenet et oikosulkene 2nd sing. lienet oikosulkenut et liene oikosulkenut
3rd sing. oikosulkenee ei oikosulkene 3rd sing. lienee oikosulkenut ei liene oikosulkenut
1st plur. oikosulkenemme emme oikosulkene 1st plur. lienemme oikosulkeneet emme liene oikosulkeneet
2nd plur. oikosulkenette ette oikosulkene 2nd plur. lienette oikosulkeneet ette liene oikosulkeneet
3rd plur. oikosulkenevat eivät oikosulkene 3rd plur. lienevät oikosulkeneet eivät liene oikosulkeneet
passive oikosuljettaneen ei oikosuljettane passive lienee oikosuljettu ei liene oikosuljettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oikosulkea present oikosulkeva oikosuljettava
long 1st2 oikosulkeakseen past oikosulkenut oikosuljettu
2nd inessive1 oikosulkiessa oikosuljettaessa agent1, 3 oikosulkema
instructive oikosulkien negative oikosulkematon
3rd inessive oikosulkemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oikosulkemasta
illative oikosulkemaan
adessive oikosulkemalla
abessive oikosulkematta
instructive oikosulkeman oikosuljettaman
4th nominative oikosulkeminen
partitive oikosulkemista
5th2 oikosulkemaisillaan