ojittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ojittaa

  1. To ditch, to cut a trench.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ojittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojitan en ojita 1st sing. olen ojittanut en ole ojittanut
2nd sing. ojitat et ojita 2nd sing. olet ojittanut et ole ojittanut
3rd sing. ojittaa ei ojita 3rd sing. on ojittanut ei ole ojittanut
1st plur. ojitamme emme ojita 1st plur. olemme ojittaneet emme ole ojittaneet
2nd plur. ojitatte ette ojita 2nd plur. olette ojittaneet ette ole ojittaneet
3rd plur. ojittavat eivät ojita 3rd plur. ovat ojittaneet eivät ole ojittaneet
passive ojitetaan ei ojiteta passive on ojitettu ei ole ojitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojitin en ojittanut 1st sing. olin ojittanut en ollut ojittanut
2nd sing. ojitit et ojittanut 2nd sing. olit ojittanut et ollut ojittanut
3rd sing. ojitti ei ojittanut 3rd sing. oli ojittanut ei ollut ojittanut
1st plur. ojitimme emme ojittaneet 1st plur. olimme ojittaneet emme olleet ojittaneet
2nd plur. ojititte ette ojittaneet 2nd plur. olitte ojittaneet ette olleet ojittaneet
3rd plur. ojittivat eivät ojittaneet 3rd plur. olivat ojittaneet eivät olleet ojittaneet
passive ojitettiin ei ojitettu passive oli ojitettu ei ollut ojitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojittaisin en ojittaisi 1st sing. olisin ojittanut en olisi ojittanut
2nd sing. ojittaisit et ojittaisi 2nd sing. olisit ojittanut et olisi ojittanut
3rd sing. ojittaisi ei ojittaisi 3rd sing. olisi ojittanut ei olisi ojittanut
1st plur. ojittaisimme emme ojittaisi 1st plur. olisimme ojittaneet emme olisi ojittaneet
2nd plur. ojittaisitte ette ojittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ojittaneet ette olisi ojittaneet
3rd plur. ojittaisivat eivät ojittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ojittaneet eivät olisi ojittaneet
passive ojitettaisiin ei ojitettaisi passive olisi ojitettu ei olisi ojitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ojita älä ojita 2nd sing. ole ojittanut älä ole ojittanut
3rd sing. ojittakoon älköön ojittako 3rd sing. olkoon ojittanut älköön olko ojittanut
1st plur. ojittakaamme älkäämme ojittako 1st plur. olkaamme ojittaneet älkäämme olko ojittaneet
2nd plur. ojittakaa älkää ojittako 2nd plur. olkaa ojittaneet älkää olko ojittaneet
3rd plur. ojittakoot älkööt ojittako 3rd plur. olkoot ojittaneet älkööt olko ojittaneet
passive ojitettakoon älköön ojitettako passive olkoon ojitettu älköön olko ojitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ojittanen en ojittane 1st sing. lienen ojittanut en liene ojittanut
2nd sing. ojittanet et ojittane 2nd sing. lienet ojittanut et liene ojittanut
3rd sing. ojittanee ei ojittane 3rd sing. lienee ojittanut ei liene ojittanut
1st plur. ojittanemme emme ojittane 1st plur. lienemme ojittaneet emme liene ojittaneet
2nd plur. ojittanette ette ojittane 2nd plur. lienette ojittaneet ette liene ojittaneet
3rd plur. ojittanevat eivät ojittane 3rd plur. lienevät ojittaneet eivät liene ojittaneet
passive ojitettaneen ei ojitettane passive lienee ojitettu ei liene ojitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ojittaa present ojittava ojitettava
long 1st2 ojittaakseen past ojittanut ojitettu
2nd inessive1 ojittaessa ojitettaessa agent1, 3 ojittama
instructive ojittaen negative ojittamaton
3rd inessive ojittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ojittamasta
illative ojittamaan
adessive ojittamalla
abessive ojittamatta
instructive ojittaman ojitettaman
4th nominative ojittaminen
partitive ojittamista
5th2 ojittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]