Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become self-contained.


Inflection of omavaraistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omavaraistun en omavaraistu 1st sing. olen omavaraistunut en ole omavaraistunut
2nd sing. omavaraistut et omavaraistu 2nd sing. olet omavaraistunut et ole omavaraistunut
3rd sing. omavaraistuu ei omavaraistu 3rd sing. on omavaraistunut ei ole omavaraistunut
1st plur. omavaraistumme emme omavaraistu 1st plur. olemme omavaraistuneet emme ole omavaraistuneet
2nd plur. omavaraistutte ette omavaraistu 2nd plur. olette omavaraistuneet ette ole omavaraistuneet
3rd plur. omavaraistuvat eivät omavaraistu 3rd plur. ovat omavaraistuneet eivät ole omavaraistuneet
passive omavaraistutaan ei omavaraistuta passive on omavaraistuttu ei ole omavaraistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omavaraistuin en omavaraistunut 1st sing. olin omavaraistunut en ollut omavaraistunut
2nd sing. omavaraistuit et omavaraistunut 2nd sing. olit omavaraistunut et ollut omavaraistunut
3rd sing. omavaraistui ei omavaraistunut 3rd sing. oli omavaraistunut ei ollut omavaraistunut
1st plur. omavaraistuimme emme omavaraistuneet 1st plur. olimme omavaraistuneet emme olleet omavaraistuneet
2nd plur. omavaraistuitte ette omavaraistuneet 2nd plur. olitte omavaraistuneet ette olleet omavaraistuneet
3rd plur. omavaraistuivat eivät omavaraistuneet 3rd plur. olivat omavaraistuneet eivät olleet omavaraistuneet
passive omavaraistuttiin ei omavaraistuttu passive oli omavaraistuttu ei ollut omavaraistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omavaraistuisin en omavaraistuisi 1st sing. olisin omavaraistunut en olisi omavaraistunut
2nd sing. omavaraistuisit et omavaraistuisi 2nd sing. olisit omavaraistunut et olisi omavaraistunut
3rd sing. omavaraistuisi ei omavaraistuisi 3rd sing. olisi omavaraistunut ei olisi omavaraistunut
1st plur. omavaraistuisimme emme omavaraistuisi 1st plur. olisimme omavaraistuneet emme olisi omavaraistuneet
2nd plur. omavaraistuisitte ette omavaraistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte omavaraistuneet ette olisi omavaraistuneet
3rd plur. omavaraistuisivat eivät omavaraistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat omavaraistuneet eivät olisi omavaraistuneet
passive omavaraistuttaisiin ei omavaraistuttaisi passive olisi omavaraistuttu ei olisi omavaraistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. omavaraistu älä omavaraistu 2nd sing. ole omavaraistunut älä ole omavaraistunut
3rd sing. omavaraistukoon älköön omavaraistuko 3rd sing. olkoon omavaraistunut älköön olko omavaraistunut
1st plur. omavaraistukaamme älkäämme omavaraistuko 1st plur. olkaamme omavaraistuneet älkäämme olko omavaraistuneet
2nd plur. omavaraistukaa älkää omavaraistuko 2nd plur. olkaa omavaraistuneet älkää olko omavaraistuneet
3rd plur. omavaraistukoot älkööt omavaraistuko 3rd plur. olkoot omavaraistuneet älkööt olko omavaraistuneet
passive omavaraistuttakoon älköön omavaraistuttako passive olkoon omavaraistuttu älköön olko omavaraistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omavaraistunen en omavaraistune 1st sing. lienen omavaraistunut en liene omavaraistunut
2nd sing. omavaraistunet et omavaraistune 2nd sing. lienet omavaraistunut et liene omavaraistunut
3rd sing. omavaraistunee ei omavaraistune 3rd sing. lienee omavaraistunut ei liene omavaraistunut
1st plur. omavaraistunemme emme omavaraistune 1st plur. lienemme omavaraistuneet emme liene omavaraistuneet
2nd plur. omavaraistunette ette omavaraistune 2nd plur. lienette omavaraistuneet ette liene omavaraistuneet
3rd plur. omavaraistunevat eivät omavaraistune 3rd plur. lienevät omavaraistuneet eivät liene omavaraistuneet
passive omavaraistuttaneen ei omavaraistuttane passive lienee omavaraistuttu ei liene omavaraistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st omavaraistua present omavaraistuva omavaraistuttava
long 1st2 omavaraistuakseen past omavaraistunut omavaraistuttu
2nd inessive1 omavaraistuessa omavaraistuttaessa agent1, 3 omavaraistuma
instructive omavaraistuen negative omavaraistumaton
3rd inessive omavaraistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative omavaraistumasta
illative omavaraistumaan
adessive omavaraistumalla
abessive omavaraistumatta
instructive omavaraistuman omavaraistuttaman
4th nominative omavaraistuminen
partitive omavaraistumista
5th2 omavaraistumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]