orkestroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

orkestroida

  1. (music) To orchestrate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of orkestroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orkestroin en orkestroi 1st sing. olen orkestroinut en ole orkestroinut
2nd sing. orkestroit et orkestroi 2nd sing. olet orkestroinut et ole orkestroinut
3rd sing. orkestroi ei orkestroi 3rd sing. on orkestroinut ei ole orkestroinut
1st plur. orkestroimme emme orkestroi 1st plur. olemme orkestroineet emme ole orkestroineet
2nd plur. orkestroitte ette orkestroi 2nd plur. olette orkestroineet ette ole orkestroineet
3rd plur. orkestroivat eivät orkestroi 3rd plur. ovat orkestroineet eivät ole orkestroineet
passive orkestroidaan ei orkestroida passive on orkestroitu ei ole orkestroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orkestroin en orkestroinut 1st sing. olin orkestroinut en ollut orkestroinut
2nd sing. orkestroit et orkestroinut 2nd sing. olit orkestroinut et ollut orkestroinut
3rd sing. orkestroi ei orkestroinut 3rd sing. oli orkestroinut ei ollut orkestroinut
1st plur. orkestroimme emme orkestroineet 1st plur. olimme orkestroineet emme olleet orkestroineet
2nd plur. orkestroitte ette orkestroineet 2nd plur. olitte orkestroineet ette olleet orkestroineet
3rd plur. orkestroivat eivät orkestroineet 3rd plur. olivat orkestroineet eivät olleet orkestroineet
passive orkestroitiin ei orkestroitu passive oli orkestroitu ei ollut orkestroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orkestroisin en orkestroisi 1st sing. olisin orkestroinut en olisi orkestroinut
2nd sing. orkestroisit et orkestroisi 2nd sing. olisit orkestroinut et olisi orkestroinut
3rd sing. orkestroisi ei orkestroisi 3rd sing. olisi orkestroinut ei olisi orkestroinut
1st plur. orkestroisimme emme orkestroisi 1st plur. olisimme orkestroineet emme olisi orkestroineet
2nd plur. orkestroisitte ette orkestroisi 2nd plur. olisitte orkestroineet ette olisi orkestroineet
3rd plur. orkestroisivat eivät orkestroisi 3rd plur. olisivat orkestroineet eivät olisi orkestroineet
passive orkestroitaisiin ei orkestroitaisi passive olisi orkestroitu ei olisi orkestroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. orkestroi älä orkestroi 2nd sing. ole orkestroinut älä ole orkestroinut
3rd sing. orkestroikoon älköön orkestroiko 3rd sing. olkoon orkestroinut älköön olko orkestroinut
1st plur. orkestroikaamme älkäämme orkestroiko 1st plur. olkaamme orkestroineet älkäämme olko orkestroineet
2nd plur. orkestroikaa älkää orkestroiko 2nd plur. olkaa orkestroineet älkää olko orkestroineet
3rd plur. orkestroikoot älkööt orkestroiko 3rd plur. olkoot orkestroineet älkööt olko orkestroineet
passive orkestroitakoon älköön orkestroitako passive olkoon orkestroitu älköön olko orkestroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. orkestroinen en orkestroine 1st sing. lienen orkestroinut en liene orkestroinut
2nd sing. orkestroinet et orkestroine 2nd sing. lienet orkestroinut et liene orkestroinut
3rd sing. orkestroinee ei orkestroine 3rd sing. lienee orkestroinut ei liene orkestroinut
1st plur. orkestroinemme emme orkestroine 1st plur. lienemme orkestroineet emme liene orkestroineet
2nd plur. orkestroinette ette orkestroine 2nd plur. lienette orkestroineet ette liene orkestroineet
3rd plur. orkestroinevat eivät orkestroine 3rd plur. lienevät orkestroineet eivät liene orkestroineet
passive orkestroitaneen ei orkestroitane passive lienee orkestroitu ei liene orkestroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st orkestroida present orkestroiva orkestroitava
long 1st2 orkestroidakseen past orkestroinut orkestroitu
2nd inessive1 orkestroidessa orkestroitaessa agent1, 3 orkestroima
instructive orkestroiden negative orkestroimaton
3rd inessive orkestroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative orkestroimasta
illative orkestroimaan
adessive orkestroimalla
abessive orkestroimatta
instructive orkestroiman orkestroitaman
4th nominative orkestroiminen
partitive orkestroimista
5th2 orkestroimaisillaan