ovuloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ov)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧vu‧loi‧da

Verb[edit]

ovuloida

  1. (intransitive, physiology) To ovulate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ovuloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ovuloin en ovuloi 1st sing. olen ovuloinut en ole ovuloinut
2nd sing. ovuloit et ovuloi 2nd sing. olet ovuloinut et ole ovuloinut
3rd sing. ovuloi ei ovuloi 3rd sing. on ovuloinut ei ole ovuloinut
1st plur. ovuloimme emme ovuloi 1st plur. olemme ovuloineet emme ole ovuloineet
2nd plur. ovuloitte ette ovuloi 2nd plur. olette ovuloineet ette ole ovuloineet
3rd plur. ovuloivat eivät ovuloi 3rd plur. ovat ovuloineet eivät ole ovuloineet
passive ovuloidaan ei ovuloida passive on ovuloitu ei ole ovuloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ovuloin en ovuloinut 1st sing. olin ovuloinut en ollut ovuloinut
2nd sing. ovuloit et ovuloinut 2nd sing. olit ovuloinut et ollut ovuloinut
3rd sing. ovuloi ei ovuloinut 3rd sing. oli ovuloinut ei ollut ovuloinut
1st plur. ovuloimme emme ovuloineet 1st plur. olimme ovuloineet emme olleet ovuloineet
2nd plur. ovuloitte ette ovuloineet 2nd plur. olitte ovuloineet ette olleet ovuloineet
3rd plur. ovuloivat eivät ovuloineet 3rd plur. olivat ovuloineet eivät olleet ovuloineet
passive ovuloitiin ei ovuloitu passive oli ovuloitu ei ollut ovuloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ovuloisin en ovuloisi 1st sing. olisin ovuloinut en olisi ovuloinut
2nd sing. ovuloisit et ovuloisi 2nd sing. olisit ovuloinut et olisi ovuloinut
3rd sing. ovuloisi ei ovuloisi 3rd sing. olisi ovuloinut ei olisi ovuloinut
1st plur. ovuloisimme emme ovuloisi 1st plur. olisimme ovuloineet emme olisi ovuloineet
2nd plur. ovuloisitte ette ovuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte ovuloineet ette olisi ovuloineet
3rd plur. ovuloisivat eivät ovuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat ovuloineet eivät olisi ovuloineet
passive ovuloitaisiin ei ovuloitaisi passive olisi ovuloitu ei olisi ovuloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ovuloi älä ovuloi 2nd sing. ole ovuloinut älä ole ovuloinut
3rd sing. ovuloikoon älköön ovuloiko 3rd sing. olkoon ovuloinut älköön olko ovuloinut
1st plur. ovuloikaamme älkäämme ovuloiko 1st plur. olkaamme ovuloineet älkäämme olko ovuloineet
2nd plur. ovuloikaa älkää ovuloiko 2nd plur. olkaa ovuloineet älkää olko ovuloineet
3rd plur. ovuloikoot älkööt ovuloiko 3rd plur. olkoot ovuloineet älkööt olko ovuloineet
passive ovuloitakoon älköön ovuloitako passive olkoon ovuloitu älköön olko ovuloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ovuloinen en ovuloine 1st sing. lienen ovuloinut en liene ovuloinut
2nd sing. ovuloinet et ovuloine 2nd sing. lienet ovuloinut et liene ovuloinut
3rd sing. ovuloinee ei ovuloine 3rd sing. lienee ovuloinut ei liene ovuloinut
1st plur. ovuloinemme emme ovuloine 1st plur. lienemme ovuloineet emme liene ovuloineet
2nd plur. ovuloinette ette ovuloine 2nd plur. lienette ovuloineet ette liene ovuloineet
3rd plur. ovuloinevat eivät ovuloine 3rd plur. lienevät ovuloineet eivät liene ovuloineet
passive ovuloitaneen ei ovuloitane passive lienee ovuloitu ei liene ovuloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ovuloida present ovuloiva ovuloitava
long 1st2 ovuloidakseen past ovuloinut ovuloitu
2nd inessive1 ovuloidessa ovuloitaessa agent1, 3 ovuloima
instructive ovuloiden negative ovuloimaton
3rd inessive ovuloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ovuloimasta
illative ovuloimaan
adessive ovuloimalla
abessive ovuloimatta
instructive ovuloiman ovuloitaman
4th nominative ovuloiminen
partitive ovuloimista
5th2 ovuloimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]