päästä läpi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

päästä ‎(to get) läpi ‎(through)

Verb[edit]

päästä läpi (intransitive)

  1. (literally) to get through
    Kuinka pääsit läpi tullista tuon viinamäärän kanssa?
    How did you get through the customs with that load of spirits?
  2. to get through to
  3. (idiomatic) to pass, pass muster (adequately pass a formal or informal inspection)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of päästä läpi (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsen läpi en pääse läpi 1st sing. olen päässyt läpi en ole päässyt läpi
2nd sing. pääset läpi et pääse läpi 2nd sing. olet päässyt läpi et ole päässyt läpi
3rd sing. pääsee läpi ei pääse läpi 3rd sing. on päässyt läpi ei ole päässyt läpi
1st plur. pääsemme läpi emme pääse läpi 1st plur. olemme päässeet läpi emme ole päässeet läpi
2nd plur. pääsette läpi ette pääse läpi 2nd plur. olette päässeet läpi ette ole päässeet läpi
3rd plur. pääsevät läpi eivät pääse läpi 3rd plur. ovat päässeet läpi eivät ole päässeet läpi
passive päästään läpi ei päästä läpi passive on päästy läpi ei ole päästy läpi
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsin läpi en päässyt läpi 1st sing. olin päässyt läpi en ollut päässyt läpi
2nd sing. pääsit läpi et päässyt läpi 2nd sing. olit päässyt läpi et ollut päässyt läpi
3rd sing. pääsi läpi ei päässyt läpi 3rd sing. oli päässyt läpi ei ollut päässyt läpi
1st plur. pääsimme läpi emme päässeet läpi 1st plur. olimme päässeet läpi emme olleet päässeet läpi
2nd plur. pääsitte läpi ette päässeet läpi 2nd plur. olitte päässeet läpi ette olleet päässeet läpi
3rd plur. pääsivät läpi eivät päässeet läpi 3rd plur. olivat päässeet läpi eivät olleet päässeet läpi
passive päästiin läpi ei päästy läpi passive oli päästy läpi ei ollut päästy läpi
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pääsisin läpi en pääsisi läpi 1st sing. olisin päässyt läpi en olisi päässyt läpi
2nd sing. pääsisit läpi et pääsisi läpi 2nd sing. olisit päässyt läpi et olisi päässyt läpi
3rd sing. pääsisi läpi ei pääsisi läpi 3rd sing. olisi päässyt läpi ei olisi päässyt läpi
1st plur. pääsisimme läpi emme pääsisi läpi 1st plur. olisimme päässeet läpi emme olisi päässeet läpi
2nd plur. pääsisitte läpi ette pääsisi läpi 2nd plur. olisitte päässeet läpi ette olisi päässeet läpi
3rd plur. pääsisivät läpi eivät pääsisi läpi 3rd plur. olisivat päässeet läpi eivät olisi päässeet läpi
passive päästäisiin läpi ei päästäisi läpi passive olisi päästy läpi ei olisi päästy läpi
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pääse läpi älä pääse läpi 2nd sing. ole päässyt läpi älä ole päässyt läpi
3rd sing. pääsköön läpi älköön pääskö läpi 3rd sing. olkoon päässyt läpi älköön olko päässyt läpi
1st plur. pääskäämme läpi älkäämme pääskö läpi 1st plur. olkaamme päässeet läpi älkäämme olko päässeet läpi
2nd plur. pääskää läpi älkää pääskö läpi 2nd plur. olkaa päässeet läpi älkää olko päässeet läpi
3rd plur. pääskööt läpi älkööt pääskö läpi 3rd plur. olkoot päässeet läpi älkööt olko päässeet läpi
passive päästäköön läpi älköön päästäkö läpi passive olkoon päästy läpi älköön olko päästy läpi
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päässen läpi en päässe läpi 1st sing. lienen päässyt läpi en liene päässyt läpi
2nd sing. päässet läpi et päässe läpi 2nd sing. lienet päässyt läpi et liene päässyt läpi
3rd sing. päässee läpi ei päässe läpi 3rd sing. lienee päässyt läpi ei liene päässyt läpi
1st plur. päässemme läpi emme päässe läpi 1st plur. lienemme päässeet läpi emme liene päässeet läpi
2nd plur. päässette läpi ette päässe läpi 2nd plur. lienette päässeet läpi ette liene päässeet läpi
3rd plur. päässevät läpi eivät päässe läpi 3rd plur. lienevät päässeet läpi eivät liene päässeet läpi
passive päästäneen läpi ei päästäne läpi passive lienee päästy läpi ei liene päästy läpi
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päästä läpi present pääsevä läpi päästävä läpi
long 1st2 päästäkseen läpi past päässyt läpi päästy läpi
2nd inessive1 päästessä läpi päästäessä läpi agent1, 3 pääsemä läpi
instructive päästen läpi negative pääsemätön läpi
3rd inessive pääsemässä läpi 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pääsemästä läpi
illative pääsemään läpi
adessive pääsemällä läpi
abessive pääsemättä läpi
instructive pääsemän läpi päästämän läpi
4th nominative pääseminen läpi
partitive pääsemistä läpi
5th2 pääsemäisillään läpi