pähkähullu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Adjective[edit]

pähkähullu (comparative pähkähullumpi, superlative pähkähulluin)

  1. raving mad, mad as a hatter, insane
    Hänen vaimo piti koko hanketta aluksi pähkähulluna.
    His wife considered the whole project completely insane in the beginning.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of pähkähullu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative pähkähullu pähkähullut
genitive pähkähullun pähkähullujen
partitive pähkähullua pähkähulluja
illative pähkähulluun pähkähulluihin
singular plural
nominative pähkähullu pähkähullut
accusative nom. pähkähullu pähkähullut
gen. pähkähullun
genitive pähkähullun pähkähullujen
partitive pähkähullua pähkähulluja
inessive pähkähullussa pähkähulluissa
elative pähkähullusta pähkähulluista
illative pähkähulluun pähkähulluihin
adessive pähkähullulla pähkähulluilla
ablative pähkähullulta pähkähulluilta
allative pähkähullulle pähkähulluille
essive pähkähulluna pähkähulluina
translative pähkähulluksi pähkähulluiksi
instructive pähkähulluin
abessive pähkähullutta pähkähulluitta
comitative pähkähulluine
Possessive forms of pähkähullu (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person pähkähulluni pähkähullumme
2nd person pähkähullusi pähkähullunne
3rd person pähkähullunsa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Noun[edit]

pähkähullu

  1. A raving mad person

Declension[edit]

Inflection of pähkähullu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative pähkähullu pähkähullut
genitive pähkähullun pähkähullujen
partitive pähkähullua pähkähulluja
illative pähkähulluun pähkähulluihin
singular plural
nominative pähkähullu pähkähullut
accusative nom. pähkähullu pähkähullut
gen. pähkähullun
genitive pähkähullun pähkähullujen
partitive pähkähullua pähkähulluja
inessive pähkähullussa pähkähulluissa
elative pähkähullusta pähkähulluista
illative pähkähulluun pähkähulluihin
adessive pähkähullulla pähkähulluilla
ablative pähkähullulta pähkähulluilta
allative pähkähullulle pähkähulluille
essive pähkähulluna pähkähulluina
translative pähkähulluksi pähkähulluiksi
instructive pähkähulluin
abessive pähkähullutta pähkähulluitta
comitative pähkähulluineen
Possessive forms of pähkähullu (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person pähkähulluni pähkähullumme
2nd person pähkähullusi pähkähullunne
3rd person pähkähullunsa

Synonyms[edit]