Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: pantata




  1. (transitive, colloquial) to study, to cram


Inflection of päntätä (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pänttään en pänttää 1st sing. olen päntännyt en ole päntännyt
2nd sing. pänttäät et pänttää 2nd sing. olet päntännyt et ole päntännyt
3rd sing. pänttää ei pänttää 3rd sing. on päntännyt ei ole päntännyt
1st plur. pänttäämme emme pänttää 1st plur. olemme päntänneet emme ole päntänneet
2nd plur. pänttäätte ette pänttää 2nd plur. olette päntänneet ette ole päntänneet
3rd plur. pänttäävät eivät pänttää 3rd plur. ovat päntänneet eivät ole päntänneet
passive päntätään ei päntätä passive on päntätty ei ole päntätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pänttäsin en päntännyt 1st sing. olin päntännyt en ollut päntännyt
2nd sing. pänttäsit et päntännyt 2nd sing. olit päntännyt et ollut päntännyt
3rd sing. pänttäsi ei päntännyt 3rd sing. oli päntännyt ei ollut päntännyt
1st plur. pänttäsimme emme päntänneet 1st plur. olimme päntänneet emme olleet päntänneet
2nd plur. pänttäsitte ette päntänneet 2nd plur. olitte päntänneet ette olleet päntänneet
3rd plur. pänttäsivät eivät päntänneet 3rd plur. olivat päntänneet eivät olleet päntänneet
passive päntättiin ei päntätty passive oli päntätty ei ollut päntätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pänttäisin en pänttäisi 1st sing. olisin päntännyt en olisi päntännyt
2nd sing. pänttäisit et pänttäisi 2nd sing. olisit päntännyt et olisi päntännyt
3rd sing. pänttäisi ei pänttäisi 3rd sing. olisi päntännyt ei olisi päntännyt
1st plur. pänttäisimme emme pänttäisi 1st plur. olisimme päntänneet emme olisi päntänneet
2nd plur. pänttäisitte ette pänttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päntänneet ette olisi päntänneet
3rd plur. pänttäisivät eivät pänttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päntänneet eivät olisi päntänneet
passive päntättäisiin ei päntättäisi passive olisi päntätty ei olisi päntätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pänttää älä pänttää 2nd sing. ole päntännyt älä ole päntännyt
3rd sing. päntätköön älköön päntätkö 3rd sing. olkoon päntännyt älköön olko päntännyt
1st plur. päntätkäämme älkäämme päntätkö 1st plur. olkaamme päntänneet älkäämme olko päntänneet
2nd plur. päntätkää älkää päntätkö 2nd plur. olkaa päntänneet älkää olko päntänneet
3rd plur. päntätkööt älkööt päntätkö 3rd plur. olkoot päntänneet älkööt olko päntänneet
passive päntättäköön älköön päntättäkö passive olkoon päntätty älköön olko päntätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päntännen en päntänne 1st sing. lienen päntännyt en liene päntännyt
2nd sing. päntännet et päntänne 2nd sing. lienet päntännyt et liene päntännyt
3rd sing. päntännee ei päntänne 3rd sing. lienee päntännyt ei liene päntännyt
1st plur. päntännemme emme päntänne 1st plur. lienemme päntänneet emme liene päntänneet
2nd plur. päntännette ette päntänne 2nd plur. lienette päntänneet ette liene päntänneet
3rd plur. päntännevät eivät päntänne 3rd plur. lienevät päntänneet eivät liene päntänneet
passive päntättäneen ei päntättäne passive lienee päntätty ei liene päntätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päntätä present pänttäävä päntättävä
long 1st2 päntätäkseen past päntännyt päntätty
2nd inessive1 päntätessä päntättäessä agent1, 3 pänttäämä
instructive päntäten negative pänttäämätön
3rd inessive pänttäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pänttäämästä
illative pänttäämään
adessive pänttäämällä
abessive pänttäämättä
instructive pänttäämän päntättämän
4th nominative pänttääminen
partitive pänttäämistä
5th2 pänttäämäisillään