päristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: parista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

päristä

  1. (intransitive) To buzz.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of päristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärisen en pärise 1st sing. olen pärissyt en ole pärissyt
2nd sing. päriset et pärise 2nd sing. olet pärissyt et ole pärissyt
3rd sing. pärisee ei pärise 3rd sing. on pärissyt ei ole pärissyt
1st plur. pärisemme emme pärise 1st plur. olemme pärisseet emme ole pärisseet
2nd plur. pärisette ette pärise 2nd plur. olette pärisseet ette ole pärisseet
3rd plur. pärisevät eivät pärise 3rd plur. ovat pärisseet eivät ole pärisseet
passive päristään ei päristä passive on päristy ei ole päristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärisin en pärissyt 1st sing. olin pärissyt en ollut pärissyt
2nd sing. pärisit et pärissyt 2nd sing. olit pärissyt et ollut pärissyt
3rd sing. pärisi ei pärissyt 3rd sing. oli pärissyt ei ollut pärissyt
1st plur. pärisimme emme pärisseet 1st plur. olimme pärisseet emme olleet pärisseet
2nd plur. pärisitte ette pärisseet 2nd plur. olitte pärisseet ette olleet pärisseet
3rd plur. pärisivät eivät pärisseet 3rd plur. olivat pärisseet eivät olleet pärisseet
passive päristiin ei päristy passive oli päristy ei ollut päristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärisisin en pärisisi 1st sing. olisin pärissyt en olisi pärissyt
2nd sing. pärisisit et pärisisi 2nd sing. olisit pärissyt et olisi pärissyt
3rd sing. pärisisi ei pärisisi 3rd sing. olisi pärissyt ei olisi pärissyt
1st plur. pärisisimme emme pärisisi 1st plur. olisimme pärisseet emme olisi pärisseet
2nd plur. pärisisitte ette pärisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärisseet ette olisi pärisseet
3rd plur. pärisisivät eivät pärisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärisseet eivät olisi pärisseet
passive päristäisiin ei päristäisi passive olisi päristy ei olisi päristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärise älä pärise 2nd sing. ole pärissyt älä ole pärissyt
3rd sing. pärisköön älköön päriskö 3rd sing. olkoon pärissyt älköön olko pärissyt
1st plur. päriskäämme älkäämme päriskö 1st plur. olkaamme pärisseet älkäämme olko pärisseet
2nd plur. päriskää älkää päriskö 2nd plur. olkaa pärisseet älkää olko pärisseet
3rd plur. päriskööt älkööt päriskö 3rd plur. olkoot pärisseet älkööt olko pärisseet
passive päristäköön älköön päristäkö passive olkoon päristy älköön olko päristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärissen en pärisse 1st sing. lienen pärissyt en liene pärissyt
2nd sing. pärisset et pärisse 2nd sing. lienet pärissyt et liene pärissyt
3rd sing. pärissee ei pärisse 3rd sing. lienee pärissyt ei liene pärissyt
1st plur. pärissemme emme pärisse 1st plur. lienemme pärisseet emme liene pärisseet
2nd plur. pärissette ette pärisse 2nd plur. lienette pärisseet ette liene pärisseet
3rd plur. pärissevät eivät pärisse 3rd plur. lienevät pärisseet eivät liene pärisseet
passive päristäneen ei päristäne passive lienee päristy ei liene päristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päristä present pärisevä päristävä
long 1st2 päristäkseen past pärissyt päristy
2nd inessive1 päristessä päristäessä agent1, 3 pärisemä
instructive päristen negative pärisemätön
3rd inessive pärisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärisemästä
illative pärisemään
adessive pärisemällä
abessive pärisemättä
instructive pärisemän päristämän
4th nominative päriseminen
partitive pärisemistä
5th2 pärisemäisillään

Verb[edit]

päristä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of päristää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of päristää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of päristää.