pärskyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

pärskyä

  1. (intransitive) to splash

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pärskyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskyn en pärskyˣ 1st sing. olen pärskynyt en oleˣ pärskynyt
2nd sing. pärskyt et pärskyˣ 2nd sing. olet pärskynyt et oleˣ pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskyy ei pärskyˣ 3rd sing. on pärskynyt ei oleˣ pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskymme emme pärskyˣ 1st plur. olemme pärskyneet emme oleˣ pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskytte ette pärskyˣ 2nd plur. olette pärskyneet ette oleˣ pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskyvät eivät pärskyˣ 3rd plur. ovat pärskyneet eivät oleˣ pärskyneet
passive pärskytään ei pärskytäˣ passive on pärskytty ei oleˣ pärskytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskyin en pärskynyt 1st sing. olin pärskynyt en ollut pärskynyt
2nd sing. pärskyit et pärskynyt 2nd sing. olit pärskynyt et ollut pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskyi ei pärskynyt 3rd sing. oli pärskynyt ei ollut pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskyimme emme pärskyneet 1st plur. olimme pärskyneet emme olleet pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskyitte ette pärskyneet 2nd plur. olitte pärskyneet ette olleet pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskyivät eivät pärskyneet 3rd plur. olivat pärskyneet eivät olleet pärskyneet
passive pärskyttiin ei pärskytty passive oli pärskytty ei ollut pärskytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskyisin en pärskyisi 1st sing. olisin pärskynyt en olisi pärskynyt
2nd sing. pärskyisit et pärskyisi 2nd sing. olisit pärskynyt et olisi pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskyisi ei pärskyisi 3rd sing. olisi pärskynyt ei olisi pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskyisimme emme pärskyisi 1st plur. olisimme pärskyneet emme olisi pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskyisitte ette pärskyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärskyneet ette olisi pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskyisivät eivät pärskyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärskyneet eivät olisi pärskyneet
passive pärskyttäisiin ei pärskyttäisi passive olisi pärskytty ei olisi pärskytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärskyˣ älä pärskyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pärskynyt älä oleˣ pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskyköön älköön pärskyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pärskynyt älköön olkoˣ pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskykäämme älkäämme pärskyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pärskyneet älkäämme olkoˣ pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskykää älkää pärskyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pärskyneet älkää olkoˣ pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskykööt älkööt pärskyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pärskyneet älkööt olkoˣ pärskyneet
passive pärskyttäköön älköön pärskyttäköˣ passive olkoon pärskytty älköön olkoˣ pärskytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskynen en pärskyneˣ 1st sing. lienen pärskynyt en lieneˣ pärskynyt
2nd sing. pärskynet et pärskyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pärskynyt et lieneˣ pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskynee ei pärskyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pärskynyt ei lieneˣ pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskynemme emme pärskyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pärskyneet emme lieneˣ pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskynette ette pärskyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pärskyneet ette lieneˣ pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskynevät eivät pärskyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pärskyneet eivät lieneˣ pärskyneet
passive pärskyttäneen ei pärskyttäneˣ passive lienee pärskytty ei lieneˣ pärskytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärskyäˣ present pärskyvä pärskyttävä
long 1st2 pärskyäkseen past pärskynyt pärskytty
2nd inessive1 pärskyessä pärskyttäessä agent1, 3 pärskymä
instructive pärskyen negative pärskymätön
3rd inessive pärskymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärskymästä
illative pärskymään
adessive pärskymällä
abessive pärskymättä
instructive pärskymän pärskyttämän
4th nominative pärskyminen
partitive pärskymistä
5th2 pärskymäisillään