pärskyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

pärskyä

  1. (intransitive) to splash

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pärskyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskyn en pärsky 1st sing. olen pärskynyt en ole pärskynyt
2nd sing. pärskyt et pärsky 2nd sing. olet pärskynyt et ole pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskyy ei pärsky 3rd sing. on pärskynyt ei ole pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskymme emme pärsky 1st plur. olemme pärskyneet emme ole pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskytte ette pärsky 2nd plur. olette pärskyneet ette ole pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskyvät eivät pärsky 3rd plur. ovat pärskyneet eivät ole pärskyneet
passive pärskytään ei pärskytä passive on pärskytty ei ole pärskytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskyin en pärskynyt 1st sing. olin pärskynyt en ollut pärskynyt
2nd sing. pärskyit et pärskynyt 2nd sing. olit pärskynyt et ollut pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskyi ei pärskynyt 3rd sing. oli pärskynyt ei ollut pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskyimme emme pärskyneet 1st plur. olimme pärskyneet emme olleet pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskyitte ette pärskyneet 2nd plur. olitte pärskyneet ette olleet pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskyivät eivät pärskyneet 3rd plur. olivat pärskyneet eivät olleet pärskyneet
passive pärskyttiin ei pärskytty passive oli pärskytty ei ollut pärskytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskyisin en pärskyisi 1st sing. olisin pärskynyt en olisi pärskynyt
2nd sing. pärskyisit et pärskyisi 2nd sing. olisit pärskynyt et olisi pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskyisi ei pärskyisi 3rd sing. olisi pärskynyt ei olisi pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskyisimme emme pärskyisi 1st plur. olisimme pärskyneet emme olisi pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskyisitte ette pärskyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pärskyneet ette olisi pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskyisivät eivät pärskyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pärskyneet eivät olisi pärskyneet
passive pärskyttäisiin ei pärskyttäisi passive olisi pärskytty ei olisi pärskytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pärsky älä pärsky 2nd sing. ole pärskynyt älä ole pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskyköön älköön pärskykö 3rd sing. olkoon pärskynyt älköön olko pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskykäämme älkäämme pärskykö 1st plur. olkaamme pärskyneet älkäämme olko pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskykää älkää pärskykö 2nd plur. olkaa pärskyneet älkää olko pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskykööt älkööt pärskykö 3rd plur. olkoot pärskyneet älkööt olko pärskyneet
passive pärskyttäköön älköön pärskyttäkö passive olkoon pärskytty älköön olko pärskytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pärskynen en pärskyne 1st sing. lienen pärskynyt en liene pärskynyt
2nd sing. pärskynet et pärskyne 2nd sing. lienet pärskynyt et liene pärskynyt
3rd sing. pärskynee ei pärskyne 3rd sing. lienee pärskynyt ei liene pärskynyt
1st plur. pärskynemme emme pärskyne 1st plur. lienemme pärskyneet emme liene pärskyneet
2nd plur. pärskynette ette pärskyne 2nd plur. lienette pärskyneet ette liene pärskyneet
3rd plur. pärskynevät eivät pärskyne 3rd plur. lienevät pärskyneet eivät liene pärskyneet
passive pärskyttäneen ei pärskyttäne passive lienee pärskytty ei liene pärskytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pärskyä present pärskyvä pärskyttävä
long 1st2 pärskyäkseen past pärskynyt pärskytty
2nd inessive1 pärskyessä pärskyttäessä agent1, 3 pärskymä
instructive pärskyen negative pärskymätön
3rd inessive pärskymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pärskymästä
illative pärskymään
adessive pärskymällä
abessive pärskymättä
instructive pärskymän pärskyttämän
4th nominative pärskyminen
partitive pärskymistä
5th2 pärskymäisillään