pölliä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

pölliä

  1. Partitive singular form of pölli.

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

pölliä

  1. (colloquial) To steal, nick.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of pölliä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöllin en pölli 1st sing. olen pöllinyt en ole pöllinyt
2nd sing. pöllit et pölli 2nd sing. olet pöllinyt et ole pöllinyt
3rd sing. pöllii ei pölli 3rd sing. on pöllinyt ei ole pöllinyt
1st plur. pöllimme emme pölli 1st plur. olemme pöllineet emme ole pöllineet
2nd plur. pöllitte ette pölli 2nd plur. olette pöllineet ette ole pöllineet
3rd plur. pöllivät eivät pölli 3rd plur. ovat pöllineet eivät ole pöllineet
passive pöllitään ei pöllitä passive on pöllitty ei ole pöllitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöllin en pöllinyt 1st sing. olin pöllinyt en ollut pöllinyt
2nd sing. pöllit et pöllinyt 2nd sing. olit pöllinyt et ollut pöllinyt
3rd sing. pölli ei pöllinyt 3rd sing. oli pöllinyt ei ollut pöllinyt
1st plur. pöllimme emme pöllineet 1st plur. olimme pöllineet emme olleet pöllineet
2nd plur. pöllitte ette pöllineet 2nd plur. olitte pöllineet ette olleet pöllineet
3rd plur. pöllivät eivät pöllineet 3rd plur. olivat pöllineet eivät olleet pöllineet
passive pöllittiin ei pöllitty passive oli pöllitty ei ollut pöllitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöllisin en pöllisi 1st sing. olisin pöllinyt en olisi pöllinyt
2nd sing. pöllisit et pöllisi 2nd sing. olisit pöllinyt et olisi pöllinyt
3rd sing. pöllisi ei pöllisi 3rd sing. olisi pöllinyt ei olisi pöllinyt
1st plur. pöllisimme emme pöllisi 1st plur. olisimme pöllineet emme olisi pöllineet
2nd plur. pöllisitte ette pöllisi 2nd plur. olisitte pöllineet ette olisi pöllineet
3rd plur. pöllisivät eivät pöllisi 3rd plur. olisivat pöllineet eivät olisi pöllineet
passive pöllittäisiin ei pöllittäisi passive olisi pöllitty ei olisi pöllitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pölli älä pölli 2nd sing. ole pöllinyt älä ole pöllinyt
3rd sing. pölliköön älköön pöllikö 3rd sing. olkoon pöllinyt älköön olko pöllinyt
1st plur. pöllikäämme älkäämme pöllikö 1st plur. olkaamme pöllineet älkäämme olko pöllineet
2nd plur. pöllikää älkää pöllikö 2nd plur. olkaa pöllineet älkää olko pöllineet
3rd plur. pöllikööt älkööt pöllikö 3rd plur. olkoot pöllineet älkööt olko pöllineet
passive pöllittäköön älköön pöllittäkö passive olkoon pöllitty älköön olko pöllitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöllinen en pölline 1st sing. lienen pöllinyt en liene pöllinyt
2nd sing. pöllinet et pölline 2nd sing. lienet pöllinyt et liene pöllinyt
3rd sing. pöllinee ei pölline 3rd sing. lienee pöllinyt ei liene pöllinyt
1st plur. pöllinemme emme pölline 1st plur. lienemme pöllineet emme liene pöllineet
2nd plur. pöllinette ette pölline 2nd plur. lienette pöllineet ette liene pöllineet
3rd plur. pöllinevät eivät pölline 3rd plur. lienevät pöllineet eivät liene pöllineet
passive pöllittäneen ei pöllittäne passive lienee pöllitty ei liene pöllitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pölliä present pöllivä pöllittävä
long 1st2 pölliäkseen past pöllinyt pöllitty
2nd inessive1 pölliessä pöllittäessä agent1, 3 pöllimä
instructive pöllien negative pöllimätön
3rd inessive pöllimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pöllimästä
illative pöllimään
adessive pöllimällä
abessive pöllimättä
instructive pöllimän pöllittämän
4th nominative pölliminen
partitive pöllimistä
5th2 pöllimäisillään