pöpistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: popista

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

pöpistä

  1. (intransitive) to twaddle, prattle (to talk nonsense)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of pöpistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöpisen en pöpise 1st sing. olen pöpissyt en ole pöpissyt
2nd sing. pöpiset et pöpise 2nd sing. olet pöpissyt et ole pöpissyt
3rd sing. pöpisee ei pöpise 3rd sing. on pöpissyt ei ole pöpissyt
1st plur. pöpisemme emme pöpise 1st plur. olemme pöpisseet emme ole pöpisseet
2nd plur. pöpisette ette pöpise 2nd plur. olette pöpisseet ette ole pöpisseet
3rd plur. pöpisevät eivät pöpise 3rd plur. ovat pöpisseet eivät ole pöpisseet
passive pöpistään ei pöpistä passive on pöpisty ei ole pöpisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöpisin en pöpissyt 1st sing. olin pöpissyt en ollut pöpissyt
2nd sing. pöpisit et pöpissyt 2nd sing. olit pöpissyt et ollut pöpissyt
3rd sing. pöpisi ei pöpissyt 3rd sing. oli pöpissyt ei ollut pöpissyt
1st plur. pöpisimme emme pöpisseet 1st plur. olimme pöpisseet emme olleet pöpisseet
2nd plur. pöpisitte ette pöpisseet 2nd plur. olitte pöpisseet ette olleet pöpisseet
3rd plur. pöpisivät eivät pöpisseet 3rd plur. olivat pöpisseet eivät olleet pöpisseet
passive pöpistiin ei pöpisty passive oli pöpisty ei ollut pöpisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöpisisin en pöpisisi 1st sing. olisin pöpissyt en olisi pöpissyt
2nd sing. pöpisisit et pöpisisi 2nd sing. olisit pöpissyt et olisi pöpissyt
3rd sing. pöpisisi ei pöpisisi 3rd sing. olisi pöpissyt ei olisi pöpissyt
1st plur. pöpisisimme emme pöpisisi 1st plur. olisimme pöpisseet emme olisi pöpisseet
2nd plur. pöpisisitte ette pöpisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pöpisseet ette olisi pöpisseet
3rd plur. pöpisisivät eivät pöpisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pöpisseet eivät olisi pöpisseet
passive pöpistäisiin ei pöpistäisi passive olisi pöpisty ei olisi pöpisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pöpise älä pöpise 2nd sing. ole pöpissyt älä ole pöpissyt
3rd sing. pöpisköön älköön pöpiskö 3rd sing. olkoon pöpissyt älköön olko pöpissyt
1st plur. pöpiskäämme älkäämme pöpiskö 1st plur. olkaamme pöpisseet älkäämme olko pöpisseet
2nd plur. pöpiskää älkää pöpiskö 2nd plur. olkaa pöpisseet älkää olko pöpisseet
3rd plur. pöpiskööt älkööt pöpiskö 3rd plur. olkoot pöpisseet älkööt olko pöpisseet
passive pöpistäköön älköön pöpistäkö passive olkoon pöpisty älköön olko pöpisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pöpissen en pöpisse 1st sing. lienen pöpissyt en liene pöpissyt
2nd sing. pöpisset et pöpisse 2nd sing. lienet pöpissyt et liene pöpissyt
3rd sing. pöpissee ei pöpisse 3rd sing. lienee pöpissyt ei liene pöpissyt
1st plur. pöpissemme emme pöpisse 1st plur. lienemme pöpisseet emme liene pöpisseet
2nd plur. pöpissette ette pöpisse 2nd plur. lienette pöpisseet ette liene pöpisseet
3rd plur. pöpissevät eivät pöpisse 3rd plur. lienevät pöpisseet eivät liene pöpisseet
passive pöpistäneen ei pöpistäne passive lienee pöpisty ei liene pöpisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pöpistä present pöpisevä pöpistävä
long 1st2 pöpistäkseen past pöpissyt pöpisty
2nd inessive1 pöpistessä pöpistäessä agent1, 3 pöpisemä
instructive pöpisten negative pöpisemätön
3rd inessive pöpisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pöpisemästä
illative pöpisemään
adessive pöpisemällä
abessive pöpisemättä
instructive pöpisemän pöpistämän
4th nominative pöpiseminen
partitive pöpisemistä
5th2 pöpisemäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

pöpistä

  1. Elative singular form of pöpi.