höpistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

höpistä

  1. (intransitive) To drool, babble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höpistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höpisen en höpise 1st sing. olen höpissyt en ole höpissyt
2nd sing. höpiset et höpise 2nd sing. olet höpissyt et ole höpissyt
3rd sing. höpisee ei höpise 3rd sing. on höpissyt ei ole höpissyt
1st plur. höpisemme emme höpise 1st plur. olemme höpisseet emme ole höpisseet
2nd plur. höpisette ette höpise 2nd plur. olette höpisseet ette ole höpisseet
3rd plur. höpisevät eivät höpise 3rd plur. ovat höpisseet eivät ole höpisseet
passive höpistään ei höpistä passive on höpisty ei ole höpisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höpisin en höpissyt 1st sing. olin höpissyt en ollut höpissyt
2nd sing. höpisit et höpissyt 2nd sing. olit höpissyt et ollut höpissyt
3rd sing. höpisi ei höpissyt 3rd sing. oli höpissyt ei ollut höpissyt
1st plur. höpisimme emme höpisseet 1st plur. olimme höpisseet emme olleet höpisseet
2nd plur. höpisitte ette höpisseet 2nd plur. olitte höpisseet ette olleet höpisseet
3rd plur. höpisivät eivät höpisseet 3rd plur. olivat höpisseet eivät olleet höpisseet
passive höpistiin ei höpisty passive oli höpisty ei ollut höpisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höpisisin en höpisisi 1st sing. olisin höpissyt en olisi höpissyt
2nd sing. höpisisit et höpisisi 2nd sing. olisit höpissyt et olisi höpissyt
3rd sing. höpisisi ei höpisisi 3rd sing. olisi höpissyt ei olisi höpissyt
1st plur. höpisisimme emme höpisisi 1st plur. olisimme höpisseet emme olisi höpisseet
2nd plur. höpisisitte ette höpisisi 2nd plur. olisitte höpisseet ette olisi höpisseet
3rd plur. höpisisivät eivät höpisisi 3rd plur. olisivat höpisseet eivät olisi höpisseet
passive höpistäisiin ei höpistäisi passive olisi höpisty ei olisi höpisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höpise älä höpise 2nd sing. ole höpissyt älä ole höpissyt
3rd sing. höpisköön älköön höpiskö 3rd sing. olkoon höpissyt älköön olko höpissyt
1st plur. höpiskäämme älkäämme höpiskö 1st plur. olkaamme höpisseet älkäämme olko höpisseet
2nd plur. höpiskää älkää höpiskö 2nd plur. olkaa höpisseet älkää olko höpisseet
3rd plur. höpiskööt älkööt höpiskö 3rd plur. olkoot höpisseet älkööt olko höpisseet
passive höpistäköön älköön höpistäkö passive olkoon höpisty älköön olko höpisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höpissen en höpisse 1st sing. lienen höpissyt en liene höpissyt
2nd sing. höpisset et höpisse 2nd sing. lienet höpissyt et liene höpissyt
3rd sing. höpissee ei höpisse 3rd sing. lienee höpissyt ei liene höpissyt
1st plur. höpissemme emme höpisse 1st plur. lienemme höpisseet emme liene höpisseet
2nd plur. höpissette ette höpisse 2nd plur. lienette höpisseet ette liene höpisseet
3rd plur. höpissevät eivät höpisse 3rd plur. lienevät höpisseet eivät liene höpisseet
passive höpistäneen ei höpistäne passive lienee höpisty ei liene höpisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höpistä present höpisevä höpistävä
long 1st2 höpistäkseen past höpissyt höpisty
2nd inessive1 höpistessä höpistäessä agent1, 3 höpisemä
instructive höpisten negative höpisemätön
3rd inessive höpisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höpisemästä
illative höpisemään
adessive höpisemällä
abessive höpisemättä
instructive höpisemän höpistämän
4th nominative höpiseminen
partitive höpisemistä
5th2 höpisemäisillään