pölistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: polista

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From pöly(dust).

Verb[edit]

pölistä

  1. (intransitive) to emit dust

Etymology 2[edit]

Descriptive origin. Compare pölöttää(babble).

Verb[edit]

pölistä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to babble, prattle; jabber
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of pölistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pölisen en pölise 1st sing. olen pölissyt en ole pölissyt
2nd sing. pöliset et pölise 2nd sing. olet pölissyt et ole pölissyt
3rd sing. pölisee ei pölise 3rd sing. on pölissyt ei ole pölissyt
1st plur. pölisemme emme pölise 1st plur. olemme pölisseet emme ole pölisseet
2nd plur. pölisette ette pölise 2nd plur. olette pölisseet ette ole pölisseet
3rd plur. pölisevät eivät pölise 3rd plur. ovat pölisseet eivät ole pölisseet
passive pölistään ei pölistä passive on pölisty ei ole pölisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pölisin en pölissyt 1st sing. olin pölissyt en ollut pölissyt
2nd sing. pölisit et pölissyt 2nd sing. olit pölissyt et ollut pölissyt
3rd sing. pölisi ei pölissyt 3rd sing. oli pölissyt ei ollut pölissyt
1st plur. pölisimme emme pölisseet 1st plur. olimme pölisseet emme olleet pölisseet
2nd plur. pölisitte ette pölisseet 2nd plur. olitte pölisseet ette olleet pölisseet
3rd plur. pölisivät eivät pölisseet 3rd plur. olivat pölisseet eivät olleet pölisseet
passive pölistiin ei pölisty passive oli pölisty ei ollut pölisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pölisisin en pölisisi 1st sing. olisin pölissyt en olisi pölissyt
2nd sing. pölisisit et pölisisi 2nd sing. olisit pölissyt et olisi pölissyt
3rd sing. pölisisi ei pölisisi 3rd sing. olisi pölissyt ei olisi pölissyt
1st plur. pölisisimme emme pölisisi 1st plur. olisimme pölisseet emme olisi pölisseet
2nd plur. pölisisitte ette pölisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pölisseet ette olisi pölisseet
3rd plur. pölisisivät eivät pölisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pölisseet eivät olisi pölisseet
passive pölistäisiin ei pölistäisi passive olisi pölisty ei olisi pölisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pölise älä pölise 2nd sing. ole pölissyt älä ole pölissyt
3rd sing. pölisköön älköön pöliskö 3rd sing. olkoon pölissyt älköön olko pölissyt
1st plur. pöliskäämme älkäämme pöliskö 1st plur. olkaamme pölisseet älkäämme olko pölisseet
2nd plur. pöliskää älkää pöliskö 2nd plur. olkaa pölisseet älkää olko pölisseet
3rd plur. pöliskööt älkööt pöliskö 3rd plur. olkoot pölisseet älkööt olko pölisseet
passive pölistäköön älköön pölistäkö passive olkoon pölisty älköön olko pölisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pölissen en pölisse 1st sing. lienen pölissyt en liene pölissyt
2nd sing. pölisset et pölisse 2nd sing. lienet pölissyt et liene pölissyt
3rd sing. pölissee ei pölisse 3rd sing. lienee pölissyt ei liene pölissyt
1st plur. pölissemme emme pölisse 1st plur. lienemme pölisseet emme liene pölisseet
2nd plur. pölissette ette pölisse 2nd plur. lienette pölisseet ette liene pölisseet
3rd plur. pölissevät eivät pölisse 3rd plur. lienevät pölisseet eivät liene pölisseet
passive pölistäneen ei pölistäne passive lienee pölisty ei liene pölisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pölistä present pölisevä pölistävä
long 1st2 pölistäkseen past pölissyt pölisty
2nd inessive1 pölistessä pölistäessä agent1, 3 pölisemä
instructive pölisten negative pölisemätön
3rd inessive pölisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pölisemästä
illative pölisemään
adessive pölisemällä
abessive pölisemättä
instructive pölisemän pölistämän
4th nominative pöliseminen
partitive pölisemistä
5th2 pölisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]