pörhistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

pörhistää

  1. to ruffle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pörhistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörhistän en pörhistä 1st sing. olen pörhistänyt en ole pörhistänyt
2nd sing. pörhistät et pörhistä 2nd sing. olet pörhistänyt et ole pörhistänyt
3rd sing. pörhistää ei pörhistä 3rd sing. on pörhistänyt ei ole pörhistänyt
1st plur. pörhistämme emme pörhistä 1st plur. olemme pörhistäneet emme ole pörhistäneet
2nd plur. pörhistätte ette pörhistä 2nd plur. olette pörhistäneet ette ole pörhistäneet
3rd plur. pörhistävät eivät pörhistä 3rd plur. ovat pörhistäneet eivät ole pörhistäneet
passive pörhistetään ei pörhistetä passive on pörhistetty ei ole pörhistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörhistin en pörhistänyt 1st sing. olin pörhistänyt en ollut pörhistänyt
2nd sing. pörhistit et pörhistänyt 2nd sing. olit pörhistänyt et ollut pörhistänyt
3rd sing. pörhisti ei pörhistänyt 3rd sing. oli pörhistänyt ei ollut pörhistänyt
1st plur. pörhistimme emme pörhistäneet 1st plur. olimme pörhistäneet emme olleet pörhistäneet
2nd plur. pörhistitte ette pörhistäneet 2nd plur. olitte pörhistäneet ette olleet pörhistäneet
3rd plur. pörhistivät eivät pörhistäneet 3rd plur. olivat pörhistäneet eivät olleet pörhistäneet
passive pörhistettiin ei pörhistetty passive oli pörhistetty ei ollut pörhistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörhistäisin en pörhistäisi 1st sing. olisin pörhistänyt en olisi pörhistänyt
2nd sing. pörhistäisit et pörhistäisi 2nd sing. olisit pörhistänyt et olisi pörhistänyt
3rd sing. pörhistäisi ei pörhistäisi 3rd sing. olisi pörhistänyt ei olisi pörhistänyt
1st plur. pörhistäisimme emme pörhistäisi 1st plur. olisimme pörhistäneet emme olisi pörhistäneet
2nd plur. pörhistäisitte ette pörhistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pörhistäneet ette olisi pörhistäneet
3rd plur. pörhistäisivät eivät pörhistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pörhistäneet eivät olisi pörhistäneet
passive pörhistettäisiin ei pörhistettäisi passive olisi pörhistetty ei olisi pörhistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pörhistä älä pörhistä 2nd sing. ole pörhistänyt älä ole pörhistänyt
3rd sing. pörhistäköön älköön pörhistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pörhistänyt älköön olko pörhistänyt
1st plur. pörhistäkäämme älkäämme pörhistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pörhistäneet älkäämme olko pörhistäneet
2nd plur. pörhistäkää älkää pörhistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pörhistäneet älkää olko pörhistäneet
3rd plur. pörhistäkööt älkööt pörhistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pörhistäneet älkööt olko pörhistäneet
passive pörhistettäköön älköön pörhistettäkö passive olkoon pörhistetty älköön olko pörhistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pörhistänen en pörhistäne 1st sing. lienen pörhistänyt en liene pörhistänyt
2nd sing. pörhistänet et pörhistäne 2nd sing. lienet pörhistänyt et liene pörhistänyt
3rd sing. pörhistänee ei pörhistäne 3rd sing. lienee pörhistänyt ei liene pörhistänyt
1st plur. pörhistänemme emme pörhistäne 1st plur. lienemme pörhistäneet emme liene pörhistäneet
2nd plur. pörhistänette ette pörhistäne 2nd plur. lienette pörhistäneet ette liene pörhistäneet
3rd plur. pörhistänevät eivät pörhistäne 3rd plur. lienevät pörhistäneet eivät liene pörhistäneet
passive pörhistettäneen ei pörhistettäne passive lienee pörhistetty ei liene pörhistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pörhistää present pörhistävä pörhistettävä
long 1st2 pörhistääkseen past pörhistänyt pörhistetty
2nd inessive1 pörhistäessä pörhistettäessä agent1, 3 pörhistämä
instructive pörhistäen negative pörhistämätön
3rd inessive pörhistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pörhistämästä
illative pörhistämään
adessive pörhistämällä
abessive pörhistämättä
instructive pörhistämän pörhistettämän
4th nominative pörhistäminen
partitive pörhistämistä
5th2 pörhistämäisillään