pöytä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Pöytä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *peütä, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *beudaz (compare Old English bēod).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpøy̯tæ/, [ˈpø̞y̯t̪æ]
  • Rhymes: -øytæ
  • Syllabification(key): pöy‧tä

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

pöytä

  1. table, desk (standing piece of furniture with a flat top)
    Pötyä pöytään!
    Food onto the table!

Declension[edit]

Inflection of pöytä (Kotus type 10*F/koira, t-d gradation)
nominative pöytä pöydät
genitive pöydän pöytien
partitive pöytää pöytiä
illative pöytään pöytiin
singular plural
nominative pöytä pöydät
accusative nom. pöytä pöydät
gen. pöydän
genitive pöydän pöytien
pöytäinrare
partitive pöytää pöytiä
inessive pöydässä pöydissä
elative pöydästä pöydistä
illative pöytään pöytiin
adessive pöydällä pöydillä
ablative pöydältä pöydiltä
allative pöydälle pöydille
essive pöytänä pöytinä
translative pöydäksi pöydiksi
abessive pöydättä pöydittä
instructive pöydin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of pöytä (type koira)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative pöytäni pöytäni
accusative nom. pöytäni pöytäni
gen. pöytäni
genitive pöytäni pöytieni
pöytäinirare
partitive pöytääni pöytiäni
inessive pöydässäni pöydissäni
elative pöydästäni pöydistäni
illative pöytääni pöytiini
adessive pöydälläni pöydilläni
ablative pöydältäni pöydiltäni
allative pöydälleni pöydilleni
essive pöytänäni pöytinäni
translative pöydäkseni pöydikseni
abessive pöydättäni pöydittäni
instructive
comitative pöytineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative pöytäsi pöytäsi
accusative nom. pöytäsi pöytäsi
gen. pöytäsi
genitive pöytäsi pöytiesi
pöytäisirare
partitive pöytääsi pöytiäsi
inessive pöydässäsi pöydissäsi
elative pöydästäsi pöydistäsi
illative pöytääsi pöytiisi
adessive pöydälläsi pöydilläsi
ablative pöydältäsi pöydiltäsi
allative pöydällesi pöydillesi
essive pöytänäsi pöytinäsi
translative pöydäksesi pöydiksesi
abessive pöydättäsi pöydittäsi
instructive
comitative pöytinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative pöytämme pöytämme
accusative nom. pöytämme pöytämme
gen. pöytämme
genitive pöytämme pöytiemme
pöytäimmerare
partitive pöytäämme pöytiämme
inessive pöydässämme pöydissämme
elative pöydästämme pöydistämme
illative pöytäämme pöytiimme
adessive pöydällämme pöydillämme
ablative pöydältämme pöydiltämme
allative pöydällemme pöydillemme
essive pöytänämme pöytinämme
translative pöydäksemme pöydiksemme
abessive pöydättämme pöydittämme
instructive
comitative pöytinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative pöytänne pöytänne
accusative nom. pöytänne pöytänne
gen. pöytänne
genitive pöytänne pöytienne
pöytäinnerare
partitive pöytäänne pöytiänne
inessive pöydässänne pöydissänne
elative pöydästänne pöydistänne
illative pöytäänne pöytiinne
adessive pöydällänne pöydillänne
ablative pöydältänne pöydiltänne
allative pöydällenne pöydillenne
essive pöytänänne pöytinänne
translative pöydäksenne pöydiksenne
abessive pöydättänne pöydittänne
instructive
comitative pöytinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative pöytänsä pöytänsä
accusative nom. pöytänsä pöytänsä
gen. pöytänsä
genitive pöytänsä pöytiensä
pöytäinsärare
partitive pöytäänsä pöytiään
pöytiänsä
inessive pöydässään
pöydässänsä
pöydissään
pöydissänsä
elative pöydästään
pöydästänsä
pöydistään
pöydistänsä
illative pöytäänsä pöytiinsä
adessive pöydällään
pöydällänsä
pöydillään
pöydillänsä
ablative pöydältään
pöydältänsä
pöydiltään
pöydiltänsä
allative pöydälleen
pöydällensä
pöydilleen
pöydillensä
essive pöytänään
pöytänänsä
pöytinään
pöytinänsä
translative pöydäkseen
pöydäksensä
pöydikseen
pöydiksensä
abessive pöydättään
pöydättänsä
pöydittään
pöydittänsä
instructive
comitative pöytineen
pöytinensä

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Ingrian: pöytä

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Finnish pöytä.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

pöytä

  1. (dialectal) desk, table

Declension[edit]

Declension of pöytä (type 3/koira, öyt-övv gradation)
singular plural
nominative pöytä pövvät
genitive pövvän pöytiin
partitive pöytää pöytiä
illative pöytää pöytii
inessive pövvääs pövviis
elative pövväst pövvist
allative pövvälle pövville
adessive pövvääl pövviil
ablative pövvält pövvilt
translative pövväks pövviks
essive pöytännä, pöytään pöytinnä, pöytiin
exessive1) pöytänt pöytint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 485