paahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From paahtaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

paahdella

  1. A frequentative form of the verb paahtaa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahdelen en paahdele 1st sing. olen paahdellut en ole paahdellut
2nd sing. paahdelet et paahdele 2nd sing. olet paahdellut et ole paahdellut
3rd sing. paahdelee ei paahdele 3rd sing. on paahdellut ei ole paahdellut
1st plur. paahdelemme emme paahdele 1st plur. olemme paahdelleet emme ole paahdelleet
2nd plur. paahdelette ette paahdele 2nd plur. olette paahdelleet ette ole paahdelleet
3rd plur. paahdelevat eivät paahdele 3rd plur. ovat paahdelleet eivät ole paahdelleet
passive paahdellaan ei paahdella passive on paahdeltu ei ole paahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahdelin en paahdellut 1st sing. olin paahdellut en ollut paahdellut
2nd sing. paahdelit et paahdellut 2nd sing. olit paahdellut et ollut paahdellut
3rd sing. paahdeli ei paahdellut 3rd sing. oli paahdellut ei ollut paahdellut
1st plur. paahdelimme emme paahdelleet 1st plur. olimme paahdelleet emme olleet paahdelleet
2nd plur. paahdelitte ette paahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte paahdelleet ette olleet paahdelleet
3rd plur. paahdelivat eivät paahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat paahdelleet eivät olleet paahdelleet
passive paahdeltiin ei paahdeltu passive oli paahdeltu ei ollut paahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahdelisin en paahdelisi 1st sing. olisin paahdellut en olisi paahdellut
2nd sing. paahdelisit et paahdelisi 2nd sing. olisit paahdellut et olisi paahdellut
3rd sing. paahdelisi ei paahdelisi 3rd sing. olisi paahdellut ei olisi paahdellut
1st plur. paahdelisimme emme paahdelisi 1st plur. olisimme paahdelleet emme olisi paahdelleet
2nd plur. paahdelisitte ette paahdelisi 2nd plur. olisitte paahdelleet ette olisi paahdelleet
3rd plur. paahdelisivat eivät paahdelisi 3rd plur. olisivat paahdelleet eivät olisi paahdelleet
passive paahdeltaisiin ei paahdeltaisi passive olisi paahdeltu ei olisi paahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paahdele älä paahdele 2nd sing. ole paahdellut älä ole paahdellut
3rd sing. paahdelkoon älköön paahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon paahdellut älköön olko paahdellut
1st plur. paahdelkaamme älkäämme paahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme paahdelleet älkäämme olko paahdelleet
2nd plur. paahdelkaa älkää paahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa paahdelleet älkää olko paahdelleet
3rd plur. paahdelkoot älkööt paahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot paahdelleet älkööt olko paahdelleet
passive paahdeltakoon älköön paahdeltako passive olkoon paahdeltu älköön olko paahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paahdellen en paahdelle 1st sing. lienen paahdellut en liene paahdellut
2nd sing. paahdellet et paahdelle 2nd sing. lienet paahdellut et liene paahdellut
3rd sing. paahdellee ei paahdelle 3rd sing. lienee paahdellut ei liene paahdellut
1st plur. paahdellemme emme paahdelle 1st plur. lienemme paahdelleet emme liene paahdelleet
2nd plur. paahdellette ette paahdelle 2nd plur. lienette paahdelleet ette liene paahdelleet
3rd plur. paahdellevat eivät paahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät paahdelleet eivät liene paahdelleet
passive paahdeltaneen ei paahdeltane passive lienee paahdeltu ei liene paahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paahdella present paahdeleva paahdeltava
long 1st2 paahdellakseen past paahdellut paahdeltu
2nd inessive1 paahdellessa paahdeltaessa agent1, 3 paahdelema
instructive paahdellen negative paahdelematon
3rd inessive paahdelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paahdelemasta
illative paahdelemaan
adessive paahdelemalla
abessive paahdelematta
instructive paahdeleman paahdeltaman
4th nominative paahdeleminen
partitive paahdelemista
5th2 paahdelemaisillaan