paaluttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

paalu (pile, pole) + -ttaa

Verb[edit]

paaluttaa

  1. (construction) To drive piles into the ground, usually in order to strengthen the foundations of a structure.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paaluttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paalutan en paaluta 1st sing. olen paaluttanut en ole paaluttanut
2nd sing. paalutat et paaluta 2nd sing. olet paaluttanut et ole paaluttanut
3rd sing. paaluttaa ei paaluta 3rd sing. on paaluttanut ei ole paaluttanut
1st plur. paalutamme emme paaluta 1st plur. olemme paaluttaneet emme ole paaluttaneet
2nd plur. paalutatte ette paaluta 2nd plur. olette paaluttaneet ette ole paaluttaneet
3rd plur. paaluttavat eivät paaluta 3rd plur. ovat paaluttaneet eivät ole paaluttaneet
passive paalutetaan ei paaluteta passive on paalutettu ei ole paalutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paalutin en paaluttanut 1st sing. olin paaluttanut en ollut paaluttanut
2nd sing. paalutit et paaluttanut 2nd sing. olit paaluttanut et ollut paaluttanut
3rd sing. paalutti ei paaluttanut 3rd sing. oli paaluttanut ei ollut paaluttanut
1st plur. paalutimme emme paaluttaneet 1st plur. olimme paaluttaneet emme olleet paaluttaneet
2nd plur. paalutitte ette paaluttaneet 2nd plur. olitte paaluttaneet ette olleet paaluttaneet
3rd plur. paaluttivat eivät paaluttaneet 3rd plur. olivat paaluttaneet eivät olleet paaluttaneet
passive paalutettiin ei paalutettu passive oli paalutettu ei ollut paalutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paaluttaisin en paaluttaisi 1st sing. olisin paaluttanut en olisi paaluttanut
2nd sing. paaluttaisit et paaluttaisi 2nd sing. olisit paaluttanut et olisi paaluttanut
3rd sing. paaluttaisi ei paaluttaisi 3rd sing. olisi paaluttanut ei olisi paaluttanut
1st plur. paaluttaisimme emme paaluttaisi 1st plur. olisimme paaluttaneet emme olisi paaluttaneet
2nd plur. paaluttaisitte ette paaluttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paaluttaneet ette olisi paaluttaneet
3rd plur. paaluttaisivat eivät paaluttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paaluttaneet eivät olisi paaluttaneet
passive paalutettaisiin ei paalutettaisi passive olisi paalutettu ei olisi paalutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paaluta älä paaluta 2nd sing. ole paaluttanut älä ole paaluttanut
3rd sing. paaluttakoon älköön paaluttako 3rd sing. olkoon paaluttanut älköön olko paaluttanut
1st plur. paaluttakaamme älkäämme paaluttako 1st plur. olkaamme paaluttaneet älkäämme olko paaluttaneet
2nd plur. paaluttakaa älkää paaluttako 2nd plur. olkaa paaluttaneet älkää olko paaluttaneet
3rd plur. paaluttakoot älkööt paaluttako 3rd plur. olkoot paaluttaneet älkööt olko paaluttaneet
passive paalutettakoon älköön paalutettako passive olkoon paalutettu älköön olko paalutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paaluttanen en paaluttane 1st sing. lienen paaluttanut en liene paaluttanut
2nd sing. paaluttanet et paaluttane 2nd sing. lienet paaluttanut et liene paaluttanut
3rd sing. paaluttanee ei paaluttane 3rd sing. lienee paaluttanut ei liene paaluttanut
1st plur. paaluttanemme emme paaluttane 1st plur. lienemme paaluttaneet emme liene paaluttaneet
2nd plur. paaluttanette ette paaluttane 2nd plur. lienette paaluttaneet ette liene paaluttaneet
3rd plur. paaluttanevat eivät paaluttane 3rd plur. lienevät paaluttaneet eivät liene paaluttaneet
passive paalutettaneen ei paalutettane passive lienee paalutettu ei liene paalutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paaluttaa present paaluttava paalutettava
long 1st2 paaluttaakseen past paaluttanut paalutettu
2nd inessive1 paaluttaessa paalutettaessa agent1, 3 paaluttama
instructive paaluttaen negative paaluttamaton
3rd inessive paaluttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paaluttamasta
illative paaluttamaan
adessive paaluttamalla
abessive paaluttamatta
instructive paaluttaman paalutettaman
4th nominative paaluttaminen
partitive paaluttamista
5th2 paaluttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]