Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



paarustaa ‎(intransitive)

  1. to drag, struggle (to walk slowly and with difficulty carrying or as if carrying something heavy, or in deep snow)


Inflection of paarustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paarustan en paarusta 1st sing. olen paarustanut en ole paarustanut
2nd sing. paarustat et paarusta 2nd sing. olet paarustanut et ole paarustanut
3rd sing. paarustaa ei paarusta 3rd sing. on paarustanut ei ole paarustanut
1st plur. paarustamme emme paarusta 1st plur. olemme paarustaneet emme ole paarustaneet
2nd plur. paarustatte ette paarusta 2nd plur. olette paarustaneet ette ole paarustaneet
3rd plur. paarustavat eivät paarusta 3rd plur. ovat paarustaneet eivät ole paarustaneet
passive paarustetaan ei paarusteta passive on paarustettu ei ole paarustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paarustin en paarustanut 1st sing. olin paarustanut en ollut paarustanut
2nd sing. paarustit et paarustanut 2nd sing. olit paarustanut et ollut paarustanut
3rd sing. paarusti ei paarustanut 3rd sing. oli paarustanut ei ollut paarustanut
1st plur. paarustimme emme paarustaneet 1st plur. olimme paarustaneet emme olleet paarustaneet
2nd plur. paarustitte ette paarustaneet 2nd plur. olitte paarustaneet ette olleet paarustaneet
3rd plur. paarustivat eivät paarustaneet 3rd plur. olivat paarustaneet eivät olleet paarustaneet
passive paarustettiin ei paarustettu passive oli paarustettu ei ollut paarustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paarustaisin en paarustaisi 1st sing. olisin paarustanut en olisi paarustanut
2nd sing. paarustaisit et paarustaisi 2nd sing. olisit paarustanut et olisi paarustanut
3rd sing. paarustaisi ei paarustaisi 3rd sing. olisi paarustanut ei olisi paarustanut
1st plur. paarustaisimme emme paarustaisi 1st plur. olisimme paarustaneet emme olisi paarustaneet
2nd plur. paarustaisitte ette paarustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paarustaneet ette olisi paarustaneet
3rd plur. paarustaisivat eivät paarustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paarustaneet eivät olisi paarustaneet
passive paarustettaisiin ei paarustettaisi passive olisi paarustettu ei olisi paarustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paarusta älä paarusta 2nd sing. ole paarustanut älä ole paarustanut
3rd sing. paarustakoon älköön paarustako 3rd sing. olkoon paarustanut älköön olko paarustanut
1st plur. paarustakaamme älkäämme paarustako 1st plur. olkaamme paarustaneet älkäämme olko paarustaneet
2nd plur. paarustakaa älkää paarustako 2nd plur. olkaa paarustaneet älkää olko paarustaneet
3rd plur. paarustakoot älkööt paarustako 3rd plur. olkoot paarustaneet älkööt olko paarustaneet
passive paarustettakoon älköön paarustettako passive olkoon paarustettu älköön olko paarustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paarustanen en paarustane 1st sing. lienen paarustanut en liene paarustanut
2nd sing. paarustanet et paarustane 2nd sing. lienet paarustanut et liene paarustanut
3rd sing. paarustanee ei paarustane 3rd sing. lienee paarustanut ei liene paarustanut
1st plur. paarustanemme emme paarustane 1st plur. lienemme paarustaneet emme liene paarustaneet
2nd plur. paarustanette ette paarustane 2nd plur. lienette paarustaneet ette liene paarustaneet
3rd plur. paarustanevat eivät paarustane 3rd plur. lienevät paarustaneet eivät liene paarustaneet
passive paarustettaneen ei paarustettane passive lienee paarustettu ei liene paarustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paarustaa present paarustava paarustettava
long 1st2 paarustaakseen past paarustanut paarustettu
2nd inessive1 paarustaessa paarustettaessa agent1, 3 paarustama
instructive paarustaen negative paarustamaton
3rd inessive paarustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paarustamasta
illative paarustamaan
adessive paarustamalla
abessive paarustamatta
instructive paarustaman paarustettaman
4th nominative paarustaminen
partitive paarustamista
5th2 paarustamaisillaan

See also[edit]