raapustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Verb[edit]

raapustaa

  1. to scrawl, scribble (e.g. of notes)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raapustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapustan en raapusta 1st sing. olen raapustanut en ole raapustanut
2nd sing. raapustat et raapusta 2nd sing. olet raapustanut et ole raapustanut
3rd sing. raapustaa ei raapusta 3rd sing. on raapustanut ei ole raapustanut
1st plur. raapustamme emme raapusta 1st plur. olemme raapustaneet emme ole raapustaneet
2nd plur. raapustatte ette raapusta 2nd plur. olette raapustaneet ette ole raapustaneet
3rd plur. raapustavat eivät raapusta 3rd plur. ovat raapustaneet eivät ole raapustaneet
passive raapustetaan ei raapusteta passive on raapustettu ei ole raapustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapustin en raapustanut 1st sing. olin raapustanut en ollut raapustanut
2nd sing. raapustit et raapustanut 2nd sing. olit raapustanut et ollut raapustanut
3rd sing. raapusti ei raapustanut 3rd sing. oli raapustanut ei ollut raapustanut
1st plur. raapustimme emme raapustaneet 1st plur. olimme raapustaneet emme olleet raapustaneet
2nd plur. raapustitte ette raapustaneet 2nd plur. olitte raapustaneet ette olleet raapustaneet
3rd plur. raapustivat eivät raapustaneet 3rd plur. olivat raapustaneet eivät olleet raapustaneet
passive raapustettiin ei raapustettu passive oli raapustettu ei ollut raapustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapustaisin en raapustaisi 1st sing. olisin raapustanut en olisi raapustanut
2nd sing. raapustaisit et raapustaisi 2nd sing. olisit raapustanut et olisi raapustanut
3rd sing. raapustaisi ei raapustaisi 3rd sing. olisi raapustanut ei olisi raapustanut
1st plur. raapustaisimme emme raapustaisi 1st plur. olisimme raapustaneet emme olisi raapustaneet
2nd plur. raapustaisitte ette raapustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raapustaneet ette olisi raapustaneet
3rd plur. raapustaisivat eivät raapustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raapustaneet eivät olisi raapustaneet
passive raapustettaisiin ei raapustettaisi passive olisi raapustettu ei olisi raapustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raapusta älä raapusta 2nd sing. ole raapustanut älä ole raapustanut
3rd sing. raapustakoon älköön raapustako 3rd sing. olkoon raapustanut älköön olko raapustanut
1st plur. raapustakaamme älkäämme raapustako 1st plur. olkaamme raapustaneet älkäämme olko raapustaneet
2nd plur. raapustakaa älkää raapustako 2nd plur. olkaa raapustaneet älkää olko raapustaneet
3rd plur. raapustakoot älkööt raapustako 3rd plur. olkoot raapustaneet älkööt olko raapustaneet
passive raapustettakoon älköön raapustettako passive olkoon raapustettu älköön olko raapustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapustanen en raapustane 1st sing. lienen raapustanut en liene raapustanut
2nd sing. raapustanet et raapustane 2nd sing. lienet raapustanut et liene raapustanut
3rd sing. raapustanee ei raapustane 3rd sing. lienee raapustanut ei liene raapustanut
1st plur. raapustanemme emme raapustane 1st plur. lienemme raapustaneet emme liene raapustaneet
2nd plur. raapustanette ette raapustane 2nd plur. lienette raapustaneet ette liene raapustaneet
3rd plur. raapustanevat eivät raapustane 3rd plur. lienevät raapustaneet eivät liene raapustaneet
passive raapustettaneen ei raapustettane passive lienee raapustettu ei liene raapustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raapustaa present raapustava raapustettava
long 1st2 raapustaakseen past raapustanut raapustettu
2nd inessive1 raapustaessa raapustettaessa agent1, 3 raapustama
instructive raapustaen negative raapustamaton
3rd inessive raapustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raapustamasta
illative raapustamaan
adessive raapustamalla
abessive raapustamatta
instructive raapustaman raapustettaman
4th nominative raapustaminen
partitive raapustamista
5th2 raapustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]