raaputtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

raaputtaa

  1. (transitive) to scratch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raaputtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaputan en raaputa 1st sing. olen raaputtanut en ole raaputtanut
2nd sing. raaputat et raaputa 2nd sing. olet raaputtanut et ole raaputtanut
3rd sing. raaputtaa ei raaputa 3rd sing. on raaputtanut ei ole raaputtanut
1st plur. raaputamme emme raaputa 1st plur. olemme raaputtaneet emme ole raaputtaneet
2nd plur. raaputatte ette raaputa 2nd plur. olette raaputtaneet ette ole raaputtaneet
3rd plur. raaputtavat eivät raaputa 3rd plur. ovat raaputtaneet eivät ole raaputtaneet
passive raaputetaan ei raaputeta passive on raaputettu ei ole raaputettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaputin en raaputtanut 1st sing. olin raaputtanut en ollut raaputtanut
2nd sing. raaputit et raaputtanut 2nd sing. olit raaputtanut et ollut raaputtanut
3rd sing. raaputti ei raaputtanut 3rd sing. oli raaputtanut ei ollut raaputtanut
1st plur. raaputimme emme raaputtaneet 1st plur. olimme raaputtaneet emme olleet raaputtaneet
2nd plur. raaputitte ette raaputtaneet 2nd plur. olitte raaputtaneet ette olleet raaputtaneet
3rd plur. raaputtivat eivät raaputtaneet 3rd plur. olivat raaputtaneet eivät olleet raaputtaneet
passive raaputettiin ei raaputettu passive oli raaputettu ei ollut raaputettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaputtaisin en raaputtaisi 1st sing. olisin raaputtanut en olisi raaputtanut
2nd sing. raaputtaisit et raaputtaisi 2nd sing. olisit raaputtanut et olisi raaputtanut
3rd sing. raaputtaisi ei raaputtaisi 3rd sing. olisi raaputtanut ei olisi raaputtanut
1st plur. raaputtaisimme emme raaputtaisi 1st plur. olisimme raaputtaneet emme olisi raaputtaneet
2nd plur. raaputtaisitte ette raaputtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raaputtaneet ette olisi raaputtaneet
3rd plur. raaputtaisivat eivät raaputtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raaputtaneet eivät olisi raaputtaneet
passive raaputettaisiin ei raaputettaisi passive olisi raaputettu ei olisi raaputettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raaputa älä raaputa 2nd sing. ole raaputtanut älä ole raaputtanut
3rd sing. raaputtakoon älköön raaputtako 3rd sing. olkoon raaputtanut älköön olko raaputtanut
1st plur. raaputtakaamme älkäämme raaputtako 1st plur. olkaamme raaputtaneet älkäämme olko raaputtaneet
2nd plur. raaputtakaa älkää raaputtako 2nd plur. olkaa raaputtaneet älkää olko raaputtaneet
3rd plur. raaputtakoot älkööt raaputtako 3rd plur. olkoot raaputtaneet älkööt olko raaputtaneet
passive raaputettakoon älköön raaputettako passive olkoon raaputettu älköön olko raaputettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaputtanen en raaputtane 1st sing. lienen raaputtanut en liene raaputtanut
2nd sing. raaputtanet et raaputtane 2nd sing. lienet raaputtanut et liene raaputtanut
3rd sing. raaputtanee ei raaputtane 3rd sing. lienee raaputtanut ei liene raaputtanut
1st plur. raaputtanemme emme raaputtane 1st plur. lienemme raaputtaneet emme liene raaputtaneet
2nd plur. raaputtanette ette raaputtane 2nd plur. lienette raaputtaneet ette liene raaputtaneet
3rd plur. raaputtanevat eivät raaputtane 3rd plur. lienevät raaputtaneet eivät liene raaputtaneet
passive raaputettaneen ei raaputettane passive lienee raaputettu ei liene raaputettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raaputtaa present raaputtava raaputettava
long 1st2 raaputtaakseen past raaputtanut raaputettu
2nd inessive1 raaputtaessa raaputettaessa agent1, 3 raaputtama
instructive raaputtaen negative raaputtamaton
3rd inessive raaputtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raaputtamasta
illative raaputtamaan
adessive raaputtamalla
abessive raaputtamatta
instructive raaputtaman raaputettaman
4th nominative raaputtaminen
partitive raaputtamista
5th2 raaputtamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]