Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



paikka ‎(patch) + maalata ‎(to paint)



  1. to patch paint (to repair a painted surface by painting only the damaged parts)


Inflection of paikkamaalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkamaalaan en paikkamaalaa 1st sing. olen paikkamaalannut en ole paikkamaalannut
2nd sing. paikkamaalaat et paikkamaalaa 2nd sing. olet paikkamaalannut et ole paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalaa ei paikkamaalaa 3rd sing. on paikkamaalannut ei ole paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalaamme emme paikkamaalaa 1st plur. olemme paikkamaalanneet emme ole paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalaatte ette paikkamaalaa 2nd plur. olette paikkamaalanneet ette ole paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalaavat eivät paikkamaalaa 3rd plur. ovat paikkamaalanneet eivät ole paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalataan ei paikkamaalata passive on paikkamaalattu ei ole paikkamaalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkamaalasin en paikkamaalannut 1st sing. olin paikkamaalannut en ollut paikkamaalannut
2nd sing. paikkamaalasit et paikkamaalannut 2nd sing. olit paikkamaalannut et ollut paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalasi ei paikkamaalannut 3rd sing. oli paikkamaalannut ei ollut paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalasimme emme paikkamaalanneet 1st plur. olimme paikkamaalanneet emme olleet paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalasitte ette paikkamaalanneet 2nd plur. olitte paikkamaalanneet ette olleet paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalasivat eivät paikkamaalanneet 3rd plur. olivat paikkamaalanneet eivät olleet paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalattiin ei paikkamaalattu passive oli paikkamaalattu ei ollut paikkamaalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkamaalaisin en paikkamaalaisi 1st sing. olisin paikkamaalannut en olisi paikkamaalannut
2nd sing. paikkamaalaisit et paikkamaalaisi 2nd sing. olisit paikkamaalannut et olisi paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalaisi ei paikkamaalaisi 3rd sing. olisi paikkamaalannut ei olisi paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalaisimme emme paikkamaalaisi 1st plur. olisimme paikkamaalanneet emme olisi paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalaisitte ette paikkamaalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paikkamaalanneet ette olisi paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalaisivat eivät paikkamaalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paikkamaalanneet eivät olisi paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalattaisiin ei paikkamaalattaisi passive olisi paikkamaalattu ei olisi paikkamaalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paikkamaalaa älä paikkamaalaa 2nd sing. ole paikkamaalannut älä ole paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalatkoon älköön paikkamaalatko 3rd sing. olkoon paikkamaalannut älköön olko paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalatkaamme älkäämme paikkamaalatko 1st plur. olkaamme paikkamaalanneet älkäämme olko paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalatkaa älkää paikkamaalatko 2nd plur. olkaa paikkamaalanneet älkää olko paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalatkoot älkööt paikkamaalatko 3rd plur. olkoot paikkamaalanneet älkööt olko paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalattakoon älköön paikkamaalattako passive olkoon paikkamaalattu älköön olko paikkamaalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkamaalannen en paikkamaalanne 1st sing. lienen paikkamaalannut en liene paikkamaalannut
2nd sing. paikkamaalannet et paikkamaalanne 2nd sing. lienet paikkamaalannut et liene paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalannee ei paikkamaalanne 3rd sing. lienee paikkamaalannut ei liene paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalannemme emme paikkamaalanne 1st plur. lienemme paikkamaalanneet emme liene paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalannette ette paikkamaalanne 2nd plur. lienette paikkamaalanneet ette liene paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalannevat eivät paikkamaalanne 3rd plur. lienevät paikkamaalanneet eivät liene paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalattaneen ei paikkamaalattane passive lienee paikkamaalattu ei liene paikkamaalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paikkamaalata present paikkamaalaava paikkamaalattava
long 1st2 paikkamaalatakseen past paikkamaalannut paikkamaalattu
2nd inessive1 paikkamaalatessa paikkamaalattaessa agent1, 3 paikkamaalaama
instructive paikkamaalaten negative paikkamaalaamaton
3rd inessive paikkamaalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paikkamaalaamasta
illative paikkamaalaamaan
adessive paikkamaalaamalla
abessive paikkamaalaamatta
instructive paikkamaalaaman paikkamaalattaman
4th nominative paikkamaalaaminen
partitive paikkamaalaamista
5th2 paikkamaalaamaisillaan