paikkamaalata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

paikka (patch) + maalata (to paint)

Verb[edit]

paikkamaalata

  1. to patch paint (to repair a painted surface by painting only the damaged parts)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paikkamaalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkamaalaan en paikkamaalaaˣ 1st sing. olen paikkamaalannut en oleˣ paikkamaalannut
2nd sing. paikkamaalaat et paikkamaalaaˣ 2nd sing. olet paikkamaalannut et oleˣ paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalaa ei paikkamaalaaˣ 3rd sing. on paikkamaalannut ei oleˣ paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalaamme emme paikkamaalaaˣ 1st plur. olemme paikkamaalanneet emme oleˣ paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalaatte ette paikkamaalaaˣ 2nd plur. olette paikkamaalanneet ette oleˣ paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalaavat eivät paikkamaalaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat paikkamaalanneet eivät oleˣ paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalataan ei paikkamaalataˣ passive on paikkamaalattu ei oleˣ paikkamaalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkamaalasin en paikkamaalannut 1st sing. olin paikkamaalannut en ollut paikkamaalannut
2nd sing. paikkamaalasit et paikkamaalannut 2nd sing. olit paikkamaalannut et ollut paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalasi ei paikkamaalannut 3rd sing. oli paikkamaalannut ei ollut paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalasimme emme paikkamaalanneet 1st plur. olimme paikkamaalanneet emme olleet paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalasitte ette paikkamaalanneet 2nd plur. olitte paikkamaalanneet ette olleet paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalasivat eivät paikkamaalanneet 3rd plur. olivat paikkamaalanneet eivät olleet paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalattiin ei paikkamaalattu passive oli paikkamaalattu ei ollut paikkamaalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkamaalaisin en paikkamaalaisi 1st sing. olisin paikkamaalannut en olisi paikkamaalannut
2nd sing. paikkamaalaisit et paikkamaalaisi 2nd sing. olisit paikkamaalannut et olisi paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalaisi ei paikkamaalaisi 3rd sing. olisi paikkamaalannut ei olisi paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalaisimme emme paikkamaalaisi 1st plur. olisimme paikkamaalanneet emme olisi paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalaisitte ette paikkamaalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paikkamaalanneet ette olisi paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalaisivat eivät paikkamaalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paikkamaalanneet eivät olisi paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalattaisiin ei paikkamaalattaisi passive olisi paikkamaalattu ei olisi paikkamaalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paikkamaalaaˣ älä paikkamaalaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ paikkamaalannut älä oleˣ paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalatkoon älköön paikkamaalatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon paikkamaalannut älköön olkoˣ paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalatkaamme älkäämme paikkamaalatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme paikkamaalanneet älkäämme olkoˣ paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalatkaa älkää paikkamaalatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa paikkamaalanneet älkää olkoˣ paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalatkoot älkööt paikkamaalatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot paikkamaalanneet älkööt olkoˣ paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalattakoon älköön paikkamaalattakoˣ passive olkoon paikkamaalattu älköön olkoˣ paikkamaalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paikkamaalannen en paikkamaalanneˣ 1st sing. lienen paikkamaalannut en lieneˣ paikkamaalannut
2nd sing. paikkamaalannet et paikkamaalanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet paikkamaalannut et lieneˣ paikkamaalannut
3rd sing. paikkamaalannee ei paikkamaalanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee paikkamaalannut ei lieneˣ paikkamaalannut
1st plur. paikkamaalannemme emme paikkamaalanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme paikkamaalanneet emme lieneˣ paikkamaalanneet
2nd plur. paikkamaalannette ette paikkamaalanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette paikkamaalanneet ette lieneˣ paikkamaalanneet
3rd plur. paikkamaalannevat eivät paikkamaalanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät paikkamaalanneet eivät lieneˣ paikkamaalanneet
passive paikkamaalattaneen ei paikkamaalattaneˣ passive lienee paikkamaalattu ei lieneˣ paikkamaalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paikkamaalataˣ present paikkamaalaava paikkamaalattava
long 1st2 paikkamaalatakseen past paikkamaalannut paikkamaalattu
2nd inessive1 paikkamaalatessa paikkamaalattaessa agent1, 3 paikkamaalaama
instructive paikkamaalaten negative paikkamaalaamaton
3rd inessive paikkamaalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paikkamaalaamasta
illative paikkamaalaamaan
adessive paikkamaalaamalla
abessive paikkamaalaamatta
instructive paikkamaalaaman paikkamaalattaman
4th nominative paikkamaalaaminen
partitive paikkamaalaamista
5th2 paikkamaalaamaisillaan